Sold2023Alice Preble Tucker de Haas, four worksAlice Preble Tucker de Haas (American, 1859-1920)At Salt Kettle, Bermuda, Coastal view, Cloud study and Ships at dock (4)watercolor on papertwo signed lower right, two signed lower left A P T de HaasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Preble Tucker De Haas, American (1859-1920)Alice Preble Tucker De Haas, American (1859-1920). Watercolor of Gloucester Harbor "Gray Day". Signed Lower Left. With Paper Label from Staton's Gallery on the Back. Framed Under Glass. Not Examined OSee Sold Price
Sold2021Still Catboat by A.P.T De HaasWatercolor and gouache on paper, mounted to artist board, signed lower left, Alice Preble Tucker De Haas (1859-1920)11 x 7.5, some dirt, scuffsSee Sold Price
Sold2020ALICE PREBLE TUCKER DE HAAS (1859-1920) WATERCOLORFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, Sailboats on the Water, signed lower left A.P.T. de Haas (Alice Preble Tucker de Haas, New York, Massachusetts, 1859-1920), sight: approx 10.5"h, 15"w,See Sold Price
Sold2022Portrait 17th-C. Style Dutch Man, Signed A.P.T. De HaasPortrait 17th-C. Style Dutch Man, Signed A.P.T. De Haas. Alice Preble Tucker De Haas, also known as Alice DeHaas or Alice Preble De Haas (later Alice Carpender) was a student of noted Dutch-American pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alice Preble Tucker de Haas, New EnglandAlice Preble Tucker de Haas, New England. Frame size: 18.50 x 20.25. Title: New England Coastline. Medium: Watercolor & gouache. Size: 11.75 x 12.50 in. Signature: SLL. Artist: Alice Preble Tucker deSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Frederick De Haas (American, 1830-1880)William Frederick De Haas (American, 1830-1880) Cliffs of Star Island, Isles of Shoals, New Hampshire oil on canvas signed and dated "William F. De Haas, 78" (lower right) 19 1/4 x 35 1/2 inches (sighSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mauritz Frederick Hendrick de Haas (American/Dutch, 1832-1895) Orange SkyMauritz Frederick Hendrick de Haas (American/Dutch, 1832-1895) Orange Sky oil on canvas bears artist's estate stamp (lower right) 10 1/2 x 15 inches. Provenance: Sold: Shannon's Fine Art Auctioneers,See Sold Price
Sold2021Mauritz Frederik De Haas Oil, Rocky CoastMauritz Frederik De Haas (Dutch/American 1832-1895) Rocky Coast with Figures Along the Rocks and Sails at Sea, oil on canvas, signed M.F.H.De Haas, N.A. lower right, framed in 19thc. frame under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2018DE HAAS, Mauritz F. H. Oil on Canvas. SeasideCliff with Figures. Signed lower right. Mauritz Frederik Hendrick De Haas (Dutch / American, 1832 - 1895). - Dimensions: 20.25" high x 30.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mauritz Frederik Hendrick De Haas (Dutch-American, 1832-1895), Ships Under a Stormy SkyMauritz Frederik Hendrick De Haas (Dutch-American, 1832-1895), Ships Under a Stormy Skyoil on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in a period ornate gilt and gesso frame. Stretcher size 14 x 23 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alice Brown Chittenden (American, 1859-1944) Children at the BeachAlice Brown Chittenden (American, 1859-1944) Children at the Beach Signed 'Alice B. Chittenden.' bottom right, oil on burlap laid down to board12 x 15 1/2 in. (30.5 x 39.4cm) Provenance William A. KaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Childe HASSAM: "Blossoms" - WatercolorChilde Hassam (American, 1859-1935) watercolor titled "Blossoms" (or Woodland Pond?); inscribed, signed and dated upper right, with gallery and auction labels to reverse, 1933. See photos for ChristieSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHRISTOPHER BLOSSOM (AMERICAN/CT, b. 1956) -CHRISTOPHER BLOSSOM (AMERICAN/CT, b. 1956) - ''Immigrant Fisherman in San Francisco Bay''; Oil on linen; Signed lower right ''Christopher Blossom'', verson paper label ''Prix de West Invitational''; SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Charlot, Chemin de Croix + Frontispiece, 1920Jean Charlot(French-American, 1898 - 1979)Chemin de Croix + Frontispiece, 1920portfolio of 14 woodblocksCharlot began the drawings for the 15 prints that comprise Chemin de Croix in France in 1918 aftSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique American School Ashcan New York City PaintingAntique ashcan school oil painting of New York City by Frederick Usher De Voll (1873 - 1941). Oil on board, circa 1920. Remnant signature lower right. Image size 20L x 20H. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Guy Arthur Wiggins (American, 1920 - 2020), "Winter at the Metropolitan" oil on canvas, NYC streetGuy Arthur Wiggins (American, 1920 - 2020), "Winter at the Metropolitan" oil on canvas, NYC street scene, figures walk in the snow with the Metropolitan Museum in the background, signed lower right, aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Childe Hassam (American,1859 - 1935) Watercolor onChilde Hassam (American,1859 - 1935) Watercolor on paper Medium: Watercolor on Paper signed :lower right Size: 13.5" x 9.5" Frame Size: 19.5" x 15.5 " Condition: Condition: Very Good, light wear and dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Paul WonnerPaul Wonner (American, 1920-2008), "Flowers and Boxes of Fruit," 1991, acrylic on canvas, signed lower center, signed, titled and dated in pencil (on stretcher bar) verso, gallery label (John BerggrueSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War BonnetJoseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War Bonnet Maker, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right J. H. Sharp. Framed dimensions: H: 27 3/4 x W: 23 3/4 x D: 2 3/4 in. H: 20 x W: 16 1/4 in. Provenance: CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gene Davis (American, 1920-1985) Crazy Horse, 1979Gene Davis (American, 1920-1985) Crazy Horse, 1979 acrylic on canvas signed Gene Davis, titled and dated (verso) 67 x 96 5/8 inches. Provenance: Droll/Kobert Gallery, New York Literature: Steven NaifeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Espenet Carpenter (American, 1920-2006) RArthur Espenet Carpenter (American, 1920-2006) Rare Set of Six Wishbone Armchairs, circa 1987 Walnut, leather 31-3/8 inches (79.7 cm) (each) Each incised Espenet 8710 to undersides PROVENANCE: AcquireSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Wayne ThiebaudWayne Thiebaud (American, 1920-2021), "Portrait of Jean Lee Porter," 1951/52, oil on canvas/board, unsigned, canvas/board: 16"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 20.5"h x 16.5"w. Provenance: Property of JSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lrg John Fery "Lower Falls, Yellowstone" PaintingJohn Fery (born Johann Nepomuk Levy) (Austrian/American, 1859-1934). Large oil on canvas painting titled "Lower Falls of the Yellowstone" depicting the park's largest waterfall, which cascades 308 feeSee Sold Price
Jun 11Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHGabriel Argy-Rousseau, Vase 'Fleurs de Pêcher', 1920€1,800(1 bid)
Jun 03The Art's WorldALICE BABER - PORTO DE LA SILVA - PAINTING - ABSTRACT WATERCOLOR ON PAPER - IN THE STYLE OF€1,250
2 days LeftClark's Auction CompanyAlbert Leon Wilson (American, 1920-1999) Torch Cut Steel Sculpture Of Woman$180(2 bids)
15 hrs LeftAGOPBIlona Royce Smithkin (American, 1920-22), Rose, Signed Ilona lower left, Conte crayon on paper,$150
4 days LeftBonhamsMAURICE CALKA (1921-1999) Bureau BoomerangCréation en 1970Edition Leleu DeshaysMarque moul&...€10,000
Jun 09Austin Auction GalleryAFTER MANUEL JOACHIM DE FRANCA (1808-1865) PORTRAIT OF THREE CHILDREN$1,500
Featured6 days LeftLion and UnicornOliver Grimley, Original Pen & Ink Drawing on Paper, Rhino$50(3 bids)
4 days LeftBonhamsLOUIS MAJORELLE (1859-1926) Ensemble de deux fauteuils et un ottomanCirca 1900Courbaril et tissu...€4,000