Sold2022PITTORE ATTIVO A ROMA NEL XVII SECOLORitratto di giovane Olio su tavola, cm 65,5X50 Il ritratto reca una attribuzione collezionistica a Lavinia Fontana (Bologna, 1552 - Roma, 1614). Figlia e allieva di Prospero Fontana, Lavinia esprime uSee Sold Price
Sold2022LAVINIA FONTANA (attr. a)(Bologna, 1552 - Roma, 1614) Ritratto di giovane donna Olio su rame, diam. cm 8 Lavinia Fontana, singolare pittrice che andava al pari delli primi uomini di quella professione (Avvisi Urbinati, Lat. 1See Sold Price
Sold2021After Lavinia Fontana Oil, Christ & Woman at Well"Christ and the Samaritan woman at the well," oil on canvas, after the original by Lavinia Fontana (Italian, 1552–1614). Image: 30" H x 24.75" W; frame: 36" H x 30.75" W x 2.5" D. Note: The originalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Italian Antique Portrait LithographsPair of Antique Portrait Prints in ornate oval frames; One of Lavinia Fontana Pittrice, the other one of Jacopo da Empoli. Approximate frame size: 13.25"L x 11.35"W.See Sold Price
Sold2020TADOLINI(*1788) Equestrian statue of Simon BolivarAdamo Tadolini (1788 Bologna - 1868 Rom), Equestrian statue of Simon Bolivar, Pencil drawing Technique: Pencil drawing on Paper Size: 8 2/3 x 9 1/4 in Inscription: on the mat inscribed: "Bolivar ReiteSee Sold Price
Sold2016MAX INGRAND Due lampade a parete "1552" perMAX INGRAND Due lampade a parete "1552" per FONTANA ARTE, 1955. Cristallo molato a lente, vetro satinato, ottone nichelato. Altezza cm 39, larghezza 7, profonditĂƒÂ 20. A pair of wall Lamps, "1552" mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Violin, Ansaldo Poggi 1938 Label'Ansaldo Poggi Da Villa Fontana fece in Bologna Anno 1938' label inside body of violin. Purchased from violinist Jonsky Hsu. Violin Size: 24 x 8.25 in. Case Dimensions: 31 x 10 x 5.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Taranto - Morone, Cataldo [Bonaventura]Cataldiados ad ciues suos libri sex Roma, Giacomo Mascardi, 1614. In 4°. Iniziali e fregi xilografici, vignette xilografiche sul frontespizio e in fine, effigie calcografica di S. Cataldo incisa da HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arnaldo Gentili, "La Processione" (1957)Arnaldo Gentili (Italian [Bologna], 1890 - 1988), "La Processione alla Fontana di Nettuno, Bologna" (The Procession at the Fountain of Neptune, Bologna). 1957. Oil on canvas over board. Signed and datSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gavazzeni Carlo, Roma, Villa Medici (Fontana del Mercurio), 2011Stampa alla gelatina ai sali d'argento, ed. 2/30, W. 100 - H. 50 Cm, Valentina Moncada, RomaSee Sold Price
Sold2021DUBE’ for FONTANA ARTE. Glass ashtray. 1950sDUILIO BARNABE' DETTO DUBE' (Bologna, 1914-1961) per FONTANA ARTE. Posacenere in vetro. Anni '50. Mis. Lung. cm. 19.5 Alt. cm. 3 Prof. cm. 13 ca. Val. 120/180See Sold Price
Sold2023GIORGIO DE CHIRICO (Volo 1888-Roma 1978), Il segreto della fontanaGIORGIO DE CHIRICO (Volo 1888-Roma 1978), Il segreto della fontana 1971 Coloured lithograph on paper 70 x 53 cm Signed lower right: G. de Chirico, titled lower centre: Il segreto della fontana, editioSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX INGRAND (Bressuire, France, 1908-Paris, 1969) forMAX INGRAND (Bressuire, France, 1908-Paris, 1969) for FONTANA ARTE. Pair of wall lamps model 1552, 1950s. Cut glass body with satin-finished glass shades and nickel-plated brass frame. Measurements: 4See Sold Price
Sold2016ALBERTO SUGHI Countryman 1975 caALBERTO SUGHI Cesena 1928 - Bologna 2014 Countryman 1975 ca Pencil and biacca on cardboard applied on canvas Measures cm 70 x 100 Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2017Duilio Bernabé (Bologna 1914 - Alpi Francesi 1961)Duilio Bernabé (Bologna 1914 - Alpi Francesi 1961) Heavy bevelled glass panel decorated to reverse with abstract polychrome enamel graffiti. Fontana Arte production, Milano 1950s. Signed "Dubé*FONTASee Sold Price
Sold2022Descrizione delle feste fatte in Bologna nel giorno 20 ai 21 Aprile per celebrare l’Descrizione delle feste fatte in Bologna nel giorno 20 ai 21 Aprile per celebrare l’Esaltazione al Sommo Pontificato di Pio VIII e della successiva sua Incoronazione seguita in Roma la DomenicaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Amici, Domenico 1839 Folio Print. Fontana Vaticana. Rome Fountain ItalyFolio Copper Plate Published 1839, Rome for "Raccolta di Trenta Vedute Degli Obelischii, Scelte Fontane. E Chiostri di Roma..." by Domenico Amici. Paper Size: 16 x 11.5 inch (40 x 29cm) Very minor marSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Ingrandmod. 1552, 3 wall sconces with ground glass diffuser and nickel-plated brass support. Milan, Fontana Arte, '60s, 40by8cm. (one lamp with defect). Bibl.: Quaderni Fontana Arte, n. 6, 1964, p. 82See Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni B. Piranesi etchingGiovanni B. Piranesi (Italian 1720-1778) ''Veduta in Prospettiva della grau Fontana dell'Acqua Vergine delta di Trevi'' (Wilton-Ely 237) etching, 1773, from the series 'Vedte di Roma', printed in 177See Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCESCO ALBANI (scuola di)(Bologna, 1578 - 1660) Cristo e angeli Olio su tela, cm 94X115 La composizione replica, con varianti, la tela di Francesco Albani custodita nella Galleria Colonna di Roma. Le fonti perĂƒÂ² (cfr. MalvaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sir Walter Raleigh "The History of the World" LonSir Walter Raleigh (1552-1618), "The History of the World," London: Walter Burre, 1614. Dimensions: Height: 13 1/2 x width: 9 in. SKU: 02098See Sold Price
Sold2022Qing Dynasty Daoguang Period - Famille Rose Fu ShaoQing Dynasty Daoguang Period - Famille Rose Fu Shao Floral Lidded Jar Size: Height 29cm, Belly Diameter 22.5cm, All measurements are approximateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ellsworth Kelly - Untitled from "Eight by Eight"Artist: Ellsworth Kelly Title: Untitled from "Eight by Eight" Year: 1983 Dimensions: 29in. by 41in. Edition: 141 from the limited edition of 250 Publisher: TheSee Sold Price
Jun 15Benedetto Trionfante Auction House MAX INGRAND, Lampada a sospensione modello “1748”€3,000
Freeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1788) A group of 12 plates from Vedute di Roma and Le Anti$1,000
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPair of Max Ingrand for Fontana Arte Mid Century Modern Brass and Glass "Micro" Wall Lights Model$1,400(4 bids)
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersMax Ingrand for Fontana Arte Gilt-Metal and Glass Sixteen-Light Dahlia Chandelier Model no. 1563,$5,000
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersContemporary Design Glass and Brass Curved Library Step Ladder Attributed to Fontana Arte, 1950s$350
3 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.GIANCARLO PIRETTI Pair of Alky lounge chairs for Anonima Castelli, Bologna.€300
6 days LeftCinquanta AuctionsItalian Pirellone Floor Lamp by Gio Ponti for Fontana Arte, 1967€1,500
4 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.EMANUELE RANCI & DUBE' (BARNABE' DUILIO) 1984 centerpiece for Fontana Arte, Milan.€200
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsNouvelle Series XXe Siecle 12. 1959. With a pochoir by Fontana and other prints.$2,600