Sold2020American School, 20th Century, Oil on CanvasA New York street scene, unsigned. There is a name verso that may be a signature (see picture). Dimensions: 24" x 20", the frame 30"x 26". Provenance: From a Philadelphia estate.See Sold Price
Sold2018American School, Western Mountainous LandsapeAmerican School, Western Mountainous Landsape. Early 20th century. Oil on canvas. With Chicago Galleries Association label verso. Sight size: 15 x 19.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Red ValleyAmerican School (20th century), "Red Valley," circa 1960, oil on canvas, signed "Halpern" lower right, signed and titled verso, overall (with frame): 40"h x 50"w. Provenance: Santa Barbara Estate; PriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early 20th C. Oil on Canvas of a Forest FireEarly 20th C. American School, Oil on Canvas of a Forest Fire. Signed Indiscernibly lower left. 30" X 20" h. in a gilt frame 36" X 26" h.See Sold Price
Sold2017American School (20th Century)American School (20th Century), "Bright Pathway in the Forest", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 30" x 24". Framed. Provenance: The Estate of James C. Westerfield, Jackson, Mississippi.See Sold Price
Sold2023American School (early 20th century)American School (early 20th century), folk art cow portrait, oil on canvas, appears unsigned. Craquelure, stretcher marks. Canvas 12''h, 18''w. Provenance: Estate of Joseph ''Jay'' St. Mark, PhD, of NSee Sold Price
Sold2016American School Signed Early 20th Century PortraitAmerican School Signed Early 20th Century Portrait. Signed "...Meyers" lower left. Oil on canvas. Sight Size: 31 x 27 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018American School (20th Century)Pirate ashore Oil on canvas board, framed. 29 1/2 in. H x 21 in. W Frame: 34 in. H x 25 3/4 in. W x 1 1/2in. L Condition: no issues to noteSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School, (Mid-20th Century)American School (Mid-20th Century) "Portrait of a Seated Young Woman" oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 38" x 32", framed 46" x 40" Provenance: The Estate of Betty T. Brooks, New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2023Michael VieraEstate / Collection: Property from The Estate of Donald D. MacDermid Sold to Benefit TASIS The American School In Switzerland American, 20th/21st Century Clouds Signed Viera (lr) Oil on canvas 11 x 14See Sold Price
Sold2023American School folk art sporting sceneAmerican School (19th/20th century), folk art sporting scene of pheasant hunter with dog, oil on canvas, unsigned. Craquelure, dirt and grime. Canvas 18"h, 24"w. Provenance: Estate of Joseph "Jay" St.See Sold Price
Sold201820TH CENTURY "SHIPLEY" EQUESTRIAN OIL PAINTING20th c. American School "Chestnut Race Horse in a Field ", oil on canvas, signed lower left "Shipley". Handsomely framed in gilt wood frame. Stretcher 18"x25". In Frame 25"x32"x2". Weight 6 pds 9 oz.See Sold Price
Sold2024Allen Leepa Abstract Expressionist Oil on CanvasAllen Leepa (American, 1919-2009) Studied at Columbia University, Hans Hoffman School. Abstract expressionist oil on canvas painting circa mid 20th century. Signed lower right. Framed size 37-1/4" x 4See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, UNCLEAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, UNCLE SAM, SIGNED ILLEGIBLY. 36 X 24"; FRAMED 40 X 28"See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, BALLROOMAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, BALLROOM SCENE, SIGNED. 31 X 27"See Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAITAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT STUDY, SIGNED INTERLANDI. 48 X 48"; FRAMED 49 X 49"See Sold Price
Sold2015American School (20th Century), oil on canvas, "TheAmerican School (20th Century), oil on canvas, "The Spectator", signed and titled illegibly on verso, 23 1/2" x 47" stretcher, 31" x 54 3/4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, UNTITLEDAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, UNTITLED GEOMETRIC ABSTRACT, UNSIGNED (STRETCHER LABELED YADDO). 28 X 30"; FRAMED 28 1/2 X 30 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017LATIN AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS,LATIN AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, STRUGGLING FIGURES, SIGNED FRANCISCO. 70 X 38"; FRAMED 73 1/2 X 41 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, COASTALAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, COASTAL SCENE, BEARING SIGNATURE. 22 X 28"; FRAMED 25 X 31"See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, UNTITLEDAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, UNTITLED ABSTRACT, SIGNED VERSO LANYON, 1962. 15 X 24"See Sold Price