Sold2023Rare Egyptian Faience Amulet Mother Cat + 6 KittensAncient Egypt, Third Intermediate to Late Dynastic Period, 21st to 31st Dynasty, ca. 1070 to 332 BCE. A mold-formed and turquoise-glazed faience amulet depicting a seated mother cat with her 6 kittensSee Sold Price
Sold2022Serigraph Signed Maynard Johnny Jr. 13" x 15 3/4",Serigraph Signed Maynard Johnny Jr. 13" x 15 3/4", "Protecting Mother".See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. GREEK MYTHOLOGY MOTHER PROTECTING CHILD19th CENTURY GREEK MYTHOLOGY MOTHER PROTECTING CHILD BRONZE SCULPTURE. Height: 18 in. by Width: 14 in. by Depth: 9.5See Sold Price
Sold2017Pokrov Mother of God Icon19th century, Russian icon of Pokrov Mother of God (the Protecting Veil Mother of God), Mstyora. Egg tempera and gesso on wood. One splint is missing. 10.25 x 8.75 inches (26 x 22 cm) Please note thatSee Sold Price
Sold201819thc English Military Painting on Wood PanelFramed miniature oil on wooden panel. 19th century English or Continental School. The painting depicts an injured soldier in military uniform on the battlefield protecting a mother and child. UnsignedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Cardew Design Figural Teapot, Black RhinoEarthenware figural teapot depicting a fierce rhinoceros mother protecting her young while two vultures watch from a branch. Figural lid depicting a red-headed vulture. Paul Cardew signature backstampSee Sold Price
Sold2023Swarovski Crystal Figurine, Swan FamilyFaceted crystal figurine modeled as a swan mother protecting her three cygnets. This item has its original box. Swarovski acid mark to base. Box measures 3.75"H x 4.75"dia.. Dimensions: 2.25"L x 3"W xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Swarovski Silver Crystal Figurine, Swan FamilyFaceted crystal figurine swan mother protecting her three cygnets. Swarovski backstamp. This item has its original box: 4"H x 5"dia. Certificate of Authenticity included. Issued: 20th century DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Russian icon "Protecting veil of Mother of God". - 19th century. - 14x11 cm.Russian icon "Protecting veil of Mother of God". - 19th century. - 14x11 cm. Tempera on wood, levkas, gilding, enamel.See Sold Price
Sold2024CIRCUS CARL HAGENBECK POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ADOLF FRIEDLANDER LITHO HAMBURG, 1925. FEATURING A MOTHER ELEPHANT PROTECTING IT'S YOUNG FROM AN ATTACKING TIGER. MOUNTED ON CHARTEX, BRILLIANT COLORS, OLD FOLDS. APPROSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Oil on Canvas Painting of a Cat.19th Century Oil on Canvas Painting of a Cat. Unsigned. Depicts a mother cat protecting her two kittens. In a period gilt molded frame, 20-1/4" x 24-1/2" overall. Condition: Good with craquelar and aSee Sold Price
Sold2021WOVEN WICKER & WOODEN LEOPARD MOTHER & BABYWoven wicker figure of a mother leopard protecting her cub, both having wooden feet, the mother with storage compartment, on wedge-shaped stand. Approx. h. 11", w. 20.5", d. 13.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Colonial African Akua'ba Male Fertility DollColonial African Akua'ba Male Fertility Doll. During pregnancy, the mother carries around the doll as if it were a child and then presents it to the newborn upon birth. Excellent condition. Measures 5See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Taylor Painting of Mother Dog and PuppiesAntique 19th Century Signed Taylor Oil on Canvas Painting of Mother Dog Protecting Puppies. Gold gilt frame measures 33.5 inches x 39.5 inches, artwork 24 inches x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ashanti Female "Akua'ba" Fertility Doll on PlinthAfrican Ashanti Female "Akua'ba" Fertility Doll on Plinth. During pregnancy, the mother carries around the doll as if it were a child to ensure a smooth birth. Excellent condition. Measures 5" x 13.25See Sold Price
Sold2024Swarovski Silver Crystal Figurine, Swan Family + BasePart of the Beauties of the Lake collection. Clear crystal mother with widespread wings protecting her cygnets. Mother's features are accented by orange and black crystal beak. Swarovski backstamp. 75See Sold Price
Sold2022Russian icon "The Ascension of Christ. Protecting Veil of the Mother of God. The Archangel MichaelA double sided russian icon «Mandylion. Saint Venerable Sergey of Radonezh». - 18-19th century. - 44x36 cm.Tempera on wood, levkas.See Sold Price
Sold2015THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, lateTHE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Oil on gesso on wood panel. Against the background of a large church. The upper part showing the Mother of God holding the veil. InSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OFAN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Two saints on the borders: Sts. Cosmas and Damian. Minimally resSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON OF THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GODAN ICON OF THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The border minimally damaged, wearings. 30.2 x 26 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'SCHUTZ USee Sold Price
3 days LeftThe Bidder AuctionsLot of 5 vintage silver sterling Jewish kabbalistic amulets pendants, total weight: 13 gr.$25(1 bid)
Jun 02Noble House Collection GalleryBEAUTIFUL CHINESE CARVED ENAMELED GLASS SNUFF BOTTLE MOTHER CHILD$60(1 bid)
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsTemple St. Clair 18K gold ruby, sapphire and emerald mounted acorn amulet necklace. Lattice goldwork$2,000(1 bid)
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsJamini Roy. Original Mother and Child series. Gouache on thick paper/card stock. Signed lower right.$2,400
6 days LeftGalerie Moenius AGMAGNIFICENT RUSSIAN GILDED SILVER OKLAD ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD KASANSKAYA€900
18 hrs LeftClark's Auction CompanyEmery Boone, Zuni Inlaid Jet, Turquoise, & Mother Of Pearl Frog Fetish Pendant$80(2 bids)
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsLarry Yazzie, Navajo (B. 1958), Prayers to Mother Earth, 1988, bronze, 41 1/2"H x 12 1/2"W$800
696 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA small Russian icon showing Mother of God "Soothe my sorrows", 19th centurySee Sold Price
6 days LeftGalerie Moenius AGVERY FINELY PAINTED RUSSIAN SYZRAN ICON WITH SILVER OKLAD SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'THE UNBURNT€3,000
4 days LeftCedarburg Auction & Appraisals LLCErnesto Gutierrez Painting Oil on Canvas of Mother and Child$25(1 bid)