Sold2022FOUR 18TH CENTURY RUSSIAN ENAMELLED PAINTED ICONS inFOUR 18TH CENTURY RUSSIAN ENAMELLED PAINTED ICONS in various forms and sizes. Largest 5.5 cm x 6 cm. (4)See Sold Price
Sold2022AN 18TH/19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN PAINTED WOOD ICON with yellow metal mounts. 18 cm x 15 cm.AN 18TH/19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN PAINTED WOOD ICON with yellow metal mounts. 18 cm x 15 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016Post Medieval Russian Enamelled Icon with Christ18th-19th century AD. A bronze icon showing nimbate Christ enthroned in high relief, reserved against an enamelled field in blue, white, green and yellow; Christ with book displayed in his left hand,See Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE ASCENT 0F PROPHET ELIJAH WITH BASMAAN ICON SHOWING THE ASCENT 0F PROPHET ELIJAH WITH BASMA BASMA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, early 19th century (basma) Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Basma) Tempera on wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Archangel Michael Russian Icon 18th CArchangel Michael, 30 x 25.5 cm,18 century Please note that this lot has a reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximum. Jasper52 will bid on your behalf as much as necSee Sold Price
Sold2021Russian - Greek Orthodox 18 C Icon Madonna & ChildRussian or Greek Orthodox 18 Century Icon in Oil on Canvas of the Madonna & Christ Child each with Repousse silver crowns. Height 16 3/4 inches (42.5 cm.) X width 13 1/4 inches (33.7 cm.).See Sold Price
Sold201818th CENTURY VERY LARGE ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ICON OF JESUS18th CENTURY VERY LARGE ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ICON OF JESUS HOLY FACE - IMAGE NOT MADE WITH HANDS Hand painted with egg tempera, on the wood panel. Kovcheg (raised borders) Size 21 by 18" Authenticity guaraSee Sold Price
Sold2017A FEAST DAY ICON Russian, 18th century Tempera on woodA FEAST DAY ICON Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Wearings, losses. 30.3 x 25.7 cm. FESTTAGSIKONE Russland, 18. Jh.See Sold Price
Sold202017-18th Century Russian Orthodox Bronze Cross17-18th century Russian Orthodox bronze pendant. Featuring cross form with bail ring. 33 x 18 mm, 1.1 grams. Provenance: Private American collection, VirginiaSee Sold Price
Sold201917-18th Century Russian Orthodox Bronze Cross17-18th century Russian Orthodox bronze pendant. Featuring cross form with bail ring. 35 x 18 mm, 2.3 grams. PROVENANCE: Private collection (Virginia, United States)See Sold Price
Sold2016A MULTI-PARTITE ICON Russian, late 18th century TemperaA MULTI-PARTITE ICON Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The borders restored. 36.5 x 28.8 cm. MEHRFELDER-IKONE Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einerSee Sold Price
Sold2016A COLLECTION OF SEVEN FINIFTI ICONS Russian, 18th/19thA COLLECTION OF SEVEN FINIFTI ICONS Russian, 18th/19th century Enamel on copper. Some minimally chipped. 3-4.5 cm high. SAMMLUNG VON SIEBEN FINIFTI Russland, 18./19. Jh. Email auf Kupfer. H. 3-4,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017FIVE ICONS Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on woodFIVE ICONS Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on wood panels. Damages, losses. 31.2-38.2 cm high. FÃœNF IKONEN Russland, 18./19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. H. 31,2-38,2 cm. Stark besch.,See Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE ANNUNCIATION Russian, 18thA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE ANNUNCIATION Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Minimally restored. 28.6 x 23 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DER VERKÃœNDIGUNG Russland, 18. Jh. Hartholz-Tafel miSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING AN EXTENDED DEISIS Russian, 18thAN ICON SHOWING AN EXTENDED DEISIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. Restored. 35.3 x 31.2 cm. IKONE MIT ERWEITERTER DEESIS Russland, 18. Jh.See Sold Price
Sold2018IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN PARASKEWAAN ICON SHOWING ST. PARASKEVE Russian, early 18th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Minimally restored. 30 x 25.2 cm. IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN PARASKEWA Russland, Anfang 18. Jh. EinzeltSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING AN EXTENDED DEISIS Russian, 18thAN ICON SHOWING AN EXTENDED DEISIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The edges damaged. 30.5 x 24.3 cm. IKONE MIT ERWEITERTER DEESIS Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwSee Sold Price
Sold2022Russian enamelled bronze icon - late 19th, early 20th centuryRussian enamelled bronze icon - late 19th, early 20th century large brnze travel icon with simple shaped frame and polychrome enamels depicting scenes from the life of Christ.Dimensions 18.5 x 41 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016A TRIPTYCH AND AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRAA TRIPTYCH AND AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panels. The triptych showing Feasts and scenes from the Passion of Christ. Minimal losses. 18.5 x 36 cm (extenSee Sold Price
Sold2015Madonna and Child icon on wooden panel.A Madonna and Child icon on wooden panel. Russian. 18th /19th century. With raised applied metal halos and hands on painted wood. 12" x 10". Framed and under glass: 18" x 15 1/2". Condition: Chipped aSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON OF CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, 2nd half 18thAN ICON OF CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, 2nd half 18th century Oil on wood panel. Minimally restored. 35.3 x 30 cm. IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR Russland, 2. HÅ lfte 18. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-See Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHERA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russland, 18. Jh. Russian, 18th century Verbund aus zwei Brettern mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. EitemperSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD ANDA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY DREIFALTIGKEIT Russian, 18th century Russland, 18. Jh. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. TSee Sold Price
Sold2017A DOUBLE-SIDED PECTORAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GODA DOUBLE-SIDED PECTORAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN AND THE APOSTLES STS. PETER AND PAUL Russland, 18. Jh. Russian, 18th century Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Metallmontierung. D.See Sold Price
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare 18th century English armchair original early tapestry Thomas Chippendale$1,000
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine 18th century Italian Santos shrine and Christ Child santos$700
6 days LeftForum Auctions18 century gardener & naturalist.- [Journal of gardening and natural history observations],£500
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryAntique two-sided Thai amulet from the major collection of a lifelong collector.$150
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsExceptionally Fine 19th C. Imperial Russian Caucasian Georgian Large SHAMSHIR Sword with 18th C.$2,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Fine 19th C. Turkish SHASHKA Sword Made by Russian Caucasian Armenian Jewelers in Ottoman$1,200
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCBowing Before A Catholic Dignitary, Oil on Canvas, 18th c.$350(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEntombment of Christ, red chalk on paper, 18th c. Florence$110(2 bids)