Sold2024RARE VOL. VESALIUS, ANDREAS DE HUMANI CORPORIS FABRICARARE VOLUME VESALIUS, ANDREAS DE HUMANI CORPORIS FABRICA 1642 COMPLETE VOLUME W/ALL ENGRAVINGS (MISSING THE COVER BOARD, NEEDS TO BE PRESSED)See Sold Price
Sold2022VESALIO. De humani corporis fabrica libris septem.VESALIUS, Andreas. De humani corporis fabrica libris septem. Bruxelles, Culture et Civilisation, 1964Folio. Legatura editoriale in cartonato, tassello con titolo al dorso. Pagine [viii] 659, [34]. IllSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gymnastic. MERCURIALE. De arte gymnastica libri sex.MERCURIALE, Girolamo. De arte gymnastica libri sex, in quibus exercitationum omnium Vetustarum genera, loca, modi, facultatesm & quidquid denique ad corporis humani exercitationes pertinet, diligeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Michel Basquiat (1960-1988) 6-Part SuiteGroup of mixed media drawings, comprising 6 parts framed together as a suite. The six drawings are variously titled Carbon, Sulfur, Leonardo, Homeostasis, Neuro Transmitters, and De Humani Corporis FaSee Sold Price
Sold20171788 Italian Anatomy workHeading: Author: Ludwigh, Christiani Friderici Title: Primae Lineae Anatomiae Pathologicae Sive De Morbosa Partium Corporis Humani Fabrica libellus In Usus Discentium Place Published: Ticini PublisheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mercuriale, Girolamo De arte gymnastica libri sexMercuriale, Girolamo De arte gymnastica libri sex Editio novissima, aucta, emendata, et figuris authenticis Christophori Coriolani exornata. Amsterdam: Andreas Frisius, 1672. 4to (23.7 x 16.7cm), 20thSee Sold Price
Sold20241561 WORK on the complexions of human body ANTIQUE 16th CENTURY Levinus LemniusLemnius, L. De habitu et constitutione corporis, quam Greci [krasin], Triviuales Complexionem vocant, Libri duo. Antwerp, W. Simons; (1561) 1st edition (8),145,(13) lvs. Wwoodcut printer's mark on titSee Sold Price
Sold20211642 DE HUMANI CORPO BY ANDREAE VESALII.Librorum Andreae Vesalii Bruxellensis De Humani Corpo Ris Fabrica. Printed in Amsterdam in 1642. Includes. Important work with engraved title with 39 plates, three engraved text illustrations. OriginaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Library catalogue.- Nota de' libri, [Italy], [c.1750];Library catalogue.- Nota de' libri, manuscript short title catalogue, single sheet, folded into 4, full sheet 284 x 196mm., filled on both sides, lightly browned, [Italy], [c.1750]; and 3 sections cutSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stirling-Maxwell, Sir William (publisher) - Vesalius, Andreas Tabulae anatomicae sexStirling-Maxwell, Sir William (publisher) - Vesalius, Andreas Tabulae anatomicae sex Six anatomical tables. London: privately printed for Sir William Stirling-Maxwell, 1874. Large folio, engraved presSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stirling-Maxwell, Sir William (publisher) - Vesalius, Andreas Tabulae anatomicae sexStirling-Maxwell, Sir William (publisher) - Vesalius, Andreas Tabulae anatomicae sex Six Anatomical Tables of Andrew Vesalius. London: privately printed for Sir William Stirling-Maxwell, 1874. Large fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stirling-Maxwell, Sir William - Vesalius, Andreas Tabulae anatomicae sexStirling-Maxwell, Sir William - Vesalius, Andreas Tabulae anatomicae sex Six anatomical tables. London: privately printed for Sir William Stirling-Maxwell, 1874. Large folio, engraved presentation pagSee Sold Price
Sold2022VESALIUS, ANDREAS. 1514-1564. Icones Anatomicae. Munich: The Bremer Press for the New York Acade...VESALIUS, ANDREAS. 1514-1564. Icones Anatomicae. Munich: The Bremer Press for the New York Academy of Medicine and the University of Munich Library, 1934-1935. Large folio (550 x 385 mm). Original pubSee Sold Price
Sold2022Medicine. MARZIO. De homine libri duo.MARZIO, Galeotto. De homine libri duo. Torino, Giovanni Angelo e Bernardino da Silva, 1517In-8vo, 210x150 mm. Legatura in pergamena rigida, tassello in pelle con titolo in oro al dorso, tagli coloratiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A. De Andreas (Spanish, 20th Century)A. De Andreas (Spanish, 20th Century) "Cavalier with a Sword" oil on canvas signed lower right. Carved wood frame. 32" x 26", framed 38" x 32" Provenance: Private collection, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2021Anthropology. BLUMENBACH. De Generis Humani VarietateBLUMENBACH, Johann Friedrich. De Generis Humani Varietate Nativa. Praemissa est Epistola ad Virum Perillustrem Iosephum Banks Baronetum... Gôttingen, Vandenhoek et Ruprecht, 1795. In-8° piccSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vesalius (Andreas).- Geminus (Thomas) Anatomes totius, aere insculpta delineatio..., firstVesalius (Andreas).- Geminus (Thomas) Anatomes totius, aere insculpta delineatio..., edited by Jacques Grévin, first Continental edition, title with woodcut printer's device and full-page large wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lipsius. De Cruce Libri Tres, Plantin Moretus, 1599,Lipsius. De Cruce Libri Tres, Plantin Moretus, 1599, 4th ed., illus., apud Joannem Moretum. Provenance: Estate of Eileen Slocum located in the Harold Brown Villa in Newport, R.I.See Sold Price
Sold2017CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia:CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia: Giovanni Andrea Vavassore, 1558. Volume in 8vo (le cc. 33 e 34 sostituite da una fotocopia), in latino con il marchio tipografico dell'editore aSee Sold Price
Sold2017CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia:CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia: Paolo Manuzio, 1559; Volume in 8vo in latino con il marchio tipografico dell'editore al frontespizio. Legatura in mezza pelle.See Sold Price
Sold2018Vitruvio, Marco PollioneDe Architectura libri decem, cum commentariis Danielis Barbari ... Venezia, Francesco De Franceschi & Johann Criegher, 1567. In 2°. Marca tipografica al frontespizio e in fine, numerose illustrazioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Botany. CLUSIUS ATREBATIS. Exotericorum Libri Decem.CLUSIUS ATREBATIS, Carolus [L'ECLUSE, Charles de]. Exotericorum Libri Decem: Quibus Animalium, Plantarum, Aromatum, aliorumque peregrinorum Fructuum historiae describuntur. Item Petri Bellonii ObservaSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Gastronomy, Farming, Fishing] Cato (& others) 1533THE MOST IMPORTANT TREATISES OF ROMAN AGRICULTURE, FISHING AND FARMING CATO, VARRO, COLUMELLA, PALLADIUS ET ALII. Libri De Re Rustica. M. Catonis Lib. I. M. Terentii Varronis Lib. III. L. Iunii ModeraSee Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper521555 SURGERY ILLUSTRATED MEDICAL WORK antique FOILO vellum 16 Cent. GESSNER ED.$1,200
7 days LeftJasper521599 WAR MACHINES ILLUSTRATED ANTIQUE Poliorceticon Siue de Machinis PLANTIN$1,000
7 days LeftJasper521761 CICERO Rhetoricorum ad herennium SCHIEDAM COAT of ARMS VELLUM BOUND antique$220
7 days LeftJasper521542 ROMAN HISTORY by Lucius Annaeus Florus antique L. Flori de gestis romanorum$260
7 days LeftJasper521599 De anno sancti iubilaei libri sex antique FOLIO by Rutilio Benzonio Romano$300
7 days LeftJasper521582 ROMAN GLADIATORS HISTORY antique VELLUM BINDING 1st edition PLANTIN 16th C.$500
7 days LeftJasper521575 De rebus eucharistiae controversis MASSIVE VELLUM FOLIO 16 CENTURY antique$600
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksCluver & De L'Isle - Map of the Eastern Hemisphere (Europe, Asia, Africa and part of Australia)$75
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksCluver - 3 Engravings of Compass Rose & Scientific Charts & Diagrams$75
7 days LeftJasper521657 PLANTIN PRESS POETRY by Jacobus Wallius ANTIQUE VELLUM BOUND 17th CENTURY$190
7 days LeftJasper521680 MEDICAL PLANTS ILLUSTRATED w/ 1478 woodcuts antique by Mattioli FOLIO rare$1,100