Sold2021ANNA MARY ROBERTSON 'GRANDMA' MOSES, (American,ANNA MARY ROBERTSON 'GRANDMA' MOSES (American, 1860-1961)A Blanket of Snow1945, oil on masonitesigned Moses lower center16 x 20 in., frame: 23 x 27 1/2 in. Provenance: James Vigeveno GalSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANNA MARY ROBERTSON 'GRANDMA' MOSES, (American, 1860-1961), Cambridge in May, 1943ANNA MARY ROBERTSON 'GRANDMA' MOSES (American, 1860-1961)Cambridge in May1943, tempera on masonitesigned Moses lower left; bearing Moses inventory label verso, inscribed May 22, 1943 18 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANNA MARY ROBERTSON 'GRANDMA MOSES' (American 1860-1961) A PAINTING, "So Restful," AUGUST 16, 1946,ANNA MARY ROBERTSON 'GRANDMA MOSES' (American 1860-1961) A PAINTING, "So Restful," AUGUST 16, 1946, oil and tempera on pressed wood board, verso a paper label with offset lithograph portrait of tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Anna Robertson (Grandma) Moses, The Bridge, 1958Anna Mary Robertson (Grandma) Moses (American 1860-1961) The Bridge, 1958 oil on masonite signed lower left MOSES , dated Jan. 9, 1958, numbered 1818 and inscribed with title (on a label affixed to thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Anna Mary Robertson "Grandma" Moses (AM 1860-1961) Landscape with a MillAnna Mary Robertson "Grandma" Moses (American 1860-1961) Landscape with Mill Needlepoint- This piece descends in the family of Mary Niles who resided on Gage St. in Bennington Vermont. When she was yoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Grandma Moses (Anna Robertson) 'The Empty Barn'Grandma Moses (Anna Robertson) (American, 1860 - 1961) 'The Empty Barn' 1957; Oil on Board ; 12 x 16.125 (in); Signed MOSES., lower right. Grandma Moses Properties Inc. info tag, verso. Rainone GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Grandma Moses (Anna Robertson) 'Here Comes Dady'Grandma Moses (Anna Robertson) (American, 1860 - 1961) 'Here Comes Dady' 1950; Oil and Glitter on Board ; 10 x 11.5 (in); Signed MOSES., lower right. Grandma Moses Properties Inc. info tag, verso. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023Grandma (Anna Robertson) Moses (1860 - 1961) AmericanGrandma (Anna Robertson) Moses (1860 - 1961) Oil and glitter on masonite Signed , measures 8" x 10" , w/frame 10" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2024ANNA MARY ROBERTSON MOSES AMERICAN OIL PAINTINGAn oil on canvas painting depicting a rural landscape with a farmhouse by Anna Robertson Moses, American, 1860 to 1961, known as Grandma Moses. Signed lower left. Mater Artist Materials Inc. paper labSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grandma Moses (1860-1961) Going Home 7 1/2 x 5 3/4 in. (19.0 x 14.5 cm) framed 11 3/4 x 10 x 1 1...Grandma Moses (1860-1961) Going Home signed 'MOSES.' (lower right), identified, numbered, and dated '1299...1948' in ink on the artist's label (affixed to the reverse) oil on artist board 7 1/2 x 5 3/See Sold Price
Sold2021GRANDMA MOSES (ANNA MARY ROBERTSON) (1860-1961): "THE'The Old Checkered House in 1860'; July 4th, 1942; oil on board; signed lower left; titled, dated and numbered 2160 to Grandma Moses label verso, titled to gallery label verso; Provenance: James VigevSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grandma Moses (1860-1961) May, Making Soap, Washing Sheep, 1870 7 1/4 x 24 in. (43.8 x 60.8 cm) ...Grandma Moses (1860-1961) May, Making Soap, Washing Sheep, 1870 signed 'MOSES.' (lower right) and identified, dated, and numbered '...1945/March 28th...1033' on the artist's label (affixed to the reveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grandma Moses (1860-1961) Beyond the Lake 17 7/8 x 23 7/8 in. (45.3 x 60.7 cm) framed (under gla...Grandma Moses (1860-1961) Beyond the Lake signed 'MOSES.' (lower right), identified, dated, and numbered '...1946 June/1122/...' on the artist's label (affixed to the reverse) tempera on Masonite 17 7See Sold Price
2017Grandma MosesGrandma Moses (1860-1961, New York/Virginia) "Winter Scene" Original oil on board Measures 24 x 28 inches framed Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2017Grandma MosesGrandma Moses (1860-1961, New York/Virginia) "Winter Scene" Original oil on board Measures 24 x 28 inches framed Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018GRANDMA (ANNA ROBERTSON) MOSES (Amer., 1860-1961)Green Pasture, 1954 oil and tempera on panel h. 12 w. 18 in. overall: 19 x 25 in. signed lower right, with Moses' copyright label on verso indicating that the painting was recorded in Moses' Record BoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ida R. Kohlmeyer (American/Louisiana, 1912-1997)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/Louisiana, 1912-1997), "Mythic Series 20", 1984, mixed media on canvas, signed and dated lower left, verso with a hand-inscribed label, 27-3/4" x 38-3/8". PresentedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred JENSEN (1903-1981) Guatemala - AmericanAlfred JENSEN (1903-1981) ; Temple of Hera Lacinia ; 1960 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 96,5 x 66 cm (38 x 26 in.) ; farme size 100,5 x 70,5 cm (39 1/2 x 27 3/4 in.) ; signed, named and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHILDE HASSAM AMERICAN 1859-1935Country Landscape with a View of a Church, watercolor and gouache, 11 x 15 in (27.9 x 38.1 cm), framed 21 x 25 in (53.3 x 63.5 cm), signed lower left, Jerry Gilden's Gallery, Pikesville, MD label versSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALMA WOODSEY THOMAS AMERICAN 1891-1978Abstraction, watercolor, 11 x 15 in (27.9 x 38.1 cm), framed 19 1/2 x 25 1/2 in (49.5 x 64.8 cm) , signed lower left, partial, VERSO painting garden composition in watercolor pictured on image 3See Sold Price
Sold2023Georges PAPAZOFF (1894-1972)Georges PAPAZOFF (1894-1972) Chiens de cirque,1961 Gouache et aquarelle sur papier Signée en bas à droite "papazoff" et daté 1961 46,3 x 27,2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020YOSHITOSHI (1839 -1892) "FUJIWARA PLAYS THE FLUTE BYYOSHITOSHI (1839 -1892) "FUJIWARA PLAYS THE FLUTE BY MOONLIGHT" C. 1883, PUBLISHED BY AKIYAMA BUEMON (TRIPTYCH) (13 3/4" X 27 1/2" SIGHT SIZE )See Sold Price
Sold2024XL Chalk Subway Series Drawing (Keith Haring Style): Micky Mouse Subway Series Chalk DrawingUnknown Artist: Keith Haring Style or Copy: Subway Series Drawing (In the Manner of Keith Haring): Micky Mouse Subway Chalk Drawing with Mickey Mouse, New York City and the Twin Towers 38 3/4 x 27 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Abdulmari Imao (1936 - 2014)Abdulmari Imao (1936 - 2014) Sarimanok Series signed and dated 1983 brass 10 1/2" x 15" x 5" (27 cm x 38 cm x 13 cm) Abdulmari Imao’s art transcends cultural barriers, reintroducing the conceptSee Sold Price