Sold2024Village in Provence French Oil on Canvas signed illegiblyVillage en Provence Oil on Canvas Signed Lower Right Illegible Landscape Village Scene Street View European Southeastern France Mediterranean Sea 22" H 17" L Art 18" H 14" L approx in Overall Good ConSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rodde Michel, original lithograph, ca.1985, pencil signedArtist: Rodde Michel (French, 1913-2009) Title: Village en Haute Provence Year: Ca. 1985 Medium: Original Lithograph Image Size: 21.9 X 29.9 inches Sheet Size: 21.9 X 29.9 inches DescriptSee Sold Price
Sold2017(2) HANS FIGURA (D.1978) FRAMED ETCHINGS ON SILK(lot of two) Framed etchings on silk, Austria, signed lower right Hans Figura (Hans Figura, Austria, 1898-1978), depicting Tyrolean Alp village scenes, sight: 12.5"h, 9.25"w, overall: 22"h, 17.25"w; 8See Sold Price
Sold2020HARRY CALLAHAN - Eleanor, Aix-en-Provence, 1958Artist: Harry Callahan Title: Eleanor, Aix-en-Provence, 1958 Medium: Photo Litho, 1978, USA Dimensions: 5.8x7.5" Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Harry Morey Callahan ( 1912 – 1See Sold Price
Sold2020HARRY CALLAHAN - Eleanor Aix-en-Provence (Front), 1958Artist: CALLAHAN, HARRY Title: Eleanor, Aix-en-Provence (Front), 1958 Medium: Photo Litho, 1978, USA Dimensions: 5.8x7.5" Artist Bio: Harry Morey Callahan ( 1912 – 1999) was a twentieth century AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tatossian, Armand (1951-2012) Village QuebecoisArtist : Tatossian, Armand (1951-2012), Canada Title : Village Quebecois Description (FR) : Huile sur toile, signee en bas a droite A.Tatossian Description (ENG) : Oil on canvas, signed on lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021YVONNE CANU, French 1921-2007, Le Pecheur en ProvenceYVONNE CANU (French, 1921-2007)Le Pecheur en Provenceoil on canvassigned Canu lower right; inscribed, titled, and signed 560 Le Pecheur en Provence Y. Canu verso24 x 28 1/2 in., frame:See Sold Price
Sold2022Gabriel Deschamps (French, born 1919) Neige en ProvenceGabriel Deschamps (French, born 1919) Neige en Provence signed 'G.Deschamps' (lower left) oil on canvas 46 x 55cm (18 1/8 x 21 5/8in). Footnotes: Provenance With Windsor &See Sold Price
Sold2020Roger Muhl "Ete en Provence" Oil PaintingRoger Muhl "Ete en Provence" Oil Painting. Oil on canvas painting titled "Ete en Provence" by artist Roger Muhl (1929 - 2008). Signed in lower right, with gallery label on back. Frame measures 36 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Figura (1898 - 1978) EtchingA color etching on paper, pencil signed. Dimensions: Sight is 7 1/2" x 5", the frame 15" x 12". Provenance: From a Delaware collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022MEIFFREN CONTE ODER COMTE PRUNKSTILLLEBEN MIT VERGOLDETER WASSERKANNE, NAUTILUSPOKAL UND FRUECHTENMEIFFREN CONTE OR COMTE c. 1630 Marseille - c. 1705 Aix-en-Provence STILL LIFE WITH GILDED WATER JUG, NAUTILUS GOBLET AND FRUITS Oil on canvas (old relined). 91 x 72 cm (F. 109 x 90 cm). Verso: On oldSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marguerite Stuber Pearson (1898-1978), Young girl seatedMarguerite Stuber Pearson(1898-1978)Young girl seatedOil on canvasSigned lower left: M.S. Pearson26" H x 18.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Isy de Botton (FRENCH, 1898–1978), signed lower left, 1968, oil on canvas, still life ofJean Isy de Botton (FRENCH, 1898–1978), signed lower left, 1968, oil on canvas, still life of flowers, harbor in the back, 25” x 30” canvas size, 35” x 40” overallSee Sold Price
Sold2023DUKE FULCO DI VERDURA VINTAGE CUFF BRACELETDuke Fulco Di Verbura (Italy/America, 1898-1978) rounded, wood cuff with bezel-set round brilliant-cut diamonds, grey cultured pearls both set in 18k gold; also inset with 18k yellow gold studs; innerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Cezanne 1839-1906 French Tempera LandscapeTempera on paper, landscape scene featuring houses in the countryside. Signed and attr. Paul Cezanne (French, 1839–1906, Aix-en-Provence, France, based in Paris and Aix-en-Provence, France) inSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-BAPTISTE VAN LOO(Aix-en-Provence, 1684 - 1745) Ritratto di gentiluomo Olio su tela, cm 79,5X64 Provenienza: Torino, Galleria Zabert Torino, Collezione privata Bibliografia: Gilberto Zabert. Galleria di dipinti antichSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yves Brayer (French 1907 - 1990)Yves Brayer (French 1907 - 1990) "Printemps en Provence" Oil on canvas Signed lower left Yves Brayer title on verso 21" x 26" Condition: slight edge wear and surface grime, overall good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marguerite Stuber Pearson Exhibited O/B, MarineMarguerite Stuber Pearson (Massachusetts, 1898-1978), "Sunlit Sail," impressionist oil on board maritime painting depicting sailboats in a harbor, houses visible on the opposite shore beneath a hazy bSee Sold Price
Sold2016JEAN PHILLIPPE ISY DE BOTTON OIL ON CANVAS C. 1966JEAN PHILLIPPE ISY DE BOTTON (FRENCH, 1898-1978) OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1966, H 18", W 21", "RYTHME DE FLEURS ET DE FRUITS": Signed lower center. Provenance Harmon Art Gallery, Naples, FL, 1992; current coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Issy de Botton Floral Still Life O/C PaintingA Jean Issy de Botton (French, 1898-1978) oil on canvas still life depicting a floral and fruit arrangement on table. Signed lower left. Provenance: purchased from an estate in Orange, NJ, from the coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marguerite Pearson, Landscape, Oil on BoardMarguerite S. Pearson (MA, 1898-1978), landscape with house, oil on board, signed L/R, 12" x 16", framed 15 1/4" x 19 1/4". Provenance: Andover, Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Luis Sahagun, "En La Fuente", 1971Luis Sahagun (Mexico, 1900-1978), "En La Fuente", 1971, oil on masonite sight: 13 x 16.5 in., frame: 23 x 26.5 in. Provenance: The collection of a noted Latin American arts expert, who formeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yvonne Canu (French, 1921-2007) Lavandières dans le village de Provence, 1987Yvonne Canu (French, 1921-2007) Lavandières dans le village de Provence, 1987 oil on canvas signed Canu (lower right); signed and titled (on the reverse) 23 3/4 x 28 3/4 inches. This lot is locatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hughes-Claude Pissarro French, b. 1935 Rue de Village (Promenade en Ville)Hughes-Claude Pissarro French, b. 1935 Rue de Village (Promenade en Ville) Signed H. Claude Pissarro (lr) Pastel on paper 14 1/4 x 19 1/2 inches (36.2 x 49.5 cm) Provenance: Alexander Kahan Fine Arts,See Sold Price
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsMaxim Bugzester, Polish (1910 - 1978), village scene with a gathering of people, oil on board, 15"H$200
Jun 04DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersLouis XIV / Louis XV Régence Giltwood Mirror Probably Southern France, 18th century$750(1 bid)
Jun 05PiasaMario Prassinos (Constantinople, 1916 - Avignon, 1985) L'Eglise or Tristesse des ventres, 1934 - 193€30,000
4 days LeftArt Research ParisARMAND JONCKERS (NÉ EN 1939) Table basse lumineuse à structure en laiton, haut piètement€1,500
3 days LeftBonhamsALVAR AALTO (1898-1976) Lampadaire A809Création en 1959Edition ValaisinpajaLaiton, mét...€2,000
BonhamsCHLOE, collection Prêt à Porter, circa 1978. Robe du soir longue en crêpe rose.€200
4 days LeftArt Research ParisMORICE LIPSI (1898-1986) Sculpture géométrique abstraite en granit, taille directe. Non signée.€400
4 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN OSOUF (1898-1996) "Buste d'adolescent", Sculpture en bronze à patine vert de gris et vert€350
3 days LeftBonhamsALVAR AALTO (1898-1976) Fauteuil 34, dit CantileverCréation en 1933, exemplaire circa 1960E...€1,600
Jun 06PiasaArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927) Le pont Corneille à Rouen, circa 1898 Oil on canvas Signed on the€30,000
4 days LeftArt Research ParisOSCAR NIEMEYER (1907-2012) & FASEM (ÉDITEUR) Chaise longue à bascule "Rio", création de 1978,€2,400