Sold2022** Claude Monet (1840-1926) after. & George-William Thornley (1875-1935) La Douane, Effet de** Claude Monet (1840-1926) after. & George-William Thornley (1875-1935)La Douane, Effet de l'apres-midi, from Vingt LithographiesLithograph printed in green, circa 1890, signed by both Monet and ThorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse BonneyGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse Bonney Stamped with ‘Atelier de Georges Rouault' and signed by Isabelle Rouault verso, oil with brushSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Auguste Renoir "Le Fils De L'Artiste"Pierre Auguste Renoir, French (1841-1919) "Claude, Le Fils de L'Artiste", Charcoal drawing on paper. Circa 1903-1904. Measuring 12 1/2" high and 9 5/8" wide. In excellent condition; this work was inclSee Sold Price
Sold2015Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) L'Autruche, circa 1977Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) L'Autruche, circa 1977 Bronze à patine brun-vert nuancée et oeuf d'autruche Signé sur la base Diego et porte le monogramme de l'artiste 49,5 x 14,3 x 13,7 cm ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Felix ZIEM (1821-1911) French Oil on Canvas PaintingFelix ZIEM (1821-1911) French Oil on Canvas Painting. Titled: Le Mariage de L Adriatique ( The Adriatic Wedding ). Size: 30 x 40 7/8 in with frame. 21 3/8 x 31 7/8 in without frame. TO SHIP THIS ITEMSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT DOISNEAU, "LE BAISER DE L'HOTEL DE VILLE""Le baiser de l'Hotel de Ville". Gelatin silver print. Year 1950. Printed later. Image: 34.6x40.6 cm Sheet: 40.5x50.5 cm. Signed in ink lower right. Initialled, titled and dated in ink on the reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Loiseau (1865 - 1935) FranceGustave Loiseau (1865 - 1935) France , " View Le Quai de l'Oise " , Oil on Panel , Signed lower Right, measures 9" x 12" , w/frame 16" x 18.5" , The piece was acquired by descent of family and was purSee Sold Price
Sold2017Shou headrestTrès rare chevet en trois parties, le pilier central est sculpté du dieu Shou, les bras levés soutenant le cintre symboliquement. Shou est le dieu de l'atmosphère associé à sa sœur Tefnout, ilSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall The Artists Bouquet w/ Derriere Le MiroirMarc Chagall (1887-1985) The Artist's Bouquet Le Bouquet de l'Artiste 1964 Lithograph in colors on Arches Hand Signed and numbered in pencil lower margin 57.5 x 42.5 cm, 22.63 inches x 16.73 inches ShSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gerard Sekoto (South African, 1913-1993) Le Chemin de l'EcoleGerard Sekoto (South African, 1913-1993) Le Chemin de l'Ecole oil on canvas signed G. Sekoto (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed (verso) 19 3/4 x 24 inches. Property from the Collection of JoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vase a? boisson fermente?e «jue»Vase a? boisson fermente?e «jue» Chine, fin de l’e?poque Shang (v.1600-1046 av.JC), XIe sie?cle av. JC en bronze a? patine verte, reposant sur trois pieds. Le corps a? de?cor incise? de frise de mSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ MAGRITTE (after)Le Fils de l'Homme.Color lithograph, 1973. 777x595 mm; 30x23½ inches,RENÉ MAGRITTE (after)Le Fils de l'Homme.Color lithograph, 1973. 777x595 mm; 30x23½ inches, full margins. Signed, titled, annotated and numbered 110/150 by Georgette Magritte, the artist's wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Auguste Moreau "Chariot Of Dawn" BronzeDESCRIPTION: Bronze sculpture entitled "The Chariot of the Dawn" ("Le Char de L'Aurore") Auguste Moreau depicting the goddess of dawn, Aurora, riding in her gilt chariot accompanied by a putto and twoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro Set of 5 Etchings with AquatintJoan Miro (1893-1983) Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes (André Frénaud) 1972 Set of 5 etchings and aquatints with carborundum in colors on Bristol paper Numbered 93 from the total editSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emile Louis Picault (French, 1833-1915), "Le Genie de L'Avenir" (The Genius of the Future)Emile Louis Picault(French, 1833-1915)"Le Genie de L'Avenir" (The Genius of the Future)patinated bronzesigned "E. Picault" and titled "Le Genie de L'Avenir"20 x 14 x 7 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vico Magistretti - Table Vidun model, 1987h 80 x diam 140 lacquered black wood and crystal plane. Adjustable high.Manufactured by De Padova LITERATURERepertorio 1950-1980;G. Gramigna, Le fabbriche del design. I produttori dell'arredamento domSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONSTANTINE KLUGE CHATEAU DE MONT L'EVEQUE OIL PAINTING Constantine Kluge French, 1912-2003 LeCONSTANTINE KLUGE CHATEAU DE MONT L'EVEQUE OIL PAINTING Constantine Kluge French, 1912-2003 Le Chateau de Mont l'Eveque C1970 Signed: C. Kluge - (lr) Titled: Mont l'Eveque(in artist hand) in black feSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONSTANTINE KLUGE CHATEAU DE MONT L'EVEQUE OIL PAINTING Constantine Kluge French, 1912-2003 LeCONSTANTINE KLUGE CHATEAU DE MONT L'EVEQUE OIL PAINTING Constantine Kluge French, 1912-2003 Le Chateau de Mont l'Eveque C1970 Signed: C. Kluge - (lr) Titled: Mont l'Eveque(in artist hand) in black feSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold2015V.Brugo, importante calice in argento vermeilleV.Brugo, importante calice in argento vermeille decorato con granati e micromosaici, sotto reca scritta in latino che ricorda l'uso di Pio IX per le prima Messa del 1874See Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse saluant, sculpture en bronze, fonte posthume issue de l'éEdgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse saluant, sculpture en bronze, fonte posthume issue de l'édition légitime réalisée sous le contrôle des héritiers de l'artiste, signée et numérSee Sold Price
Sold2017Buddha debout une main en abaya mudra l'autre mainBuddha debout une main en abaya mudra l'autre main déployant sa robe monastique utarasanga , le visage serein surmonté de l'ushnisha et d'un haut rasmi. Bois laqué et doré. Cambodge. 19 ème siècSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vase en méplat en cristal et bronze doré, l'Escalier de cristal, Paris, fin XIXe s., àVase en méplat en cristal et bronze doré, l'Escalier de cristal, Paris, fin XIXe s., à décor de chardons d'un côté et araignée sur sa toile de l'autre, le socle See Sold Price
Sold2016Colletet With engraved frontispiece and woodcut(Colletet, Franois) Le palais des ieux de l'amour et de la fortune. O les curieux trouveront la dŽcision des questions amoureuses & fortunŽes, pourse rŽjouir agreablement dans les compagnies. Mit gSee Sold Price
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsTatossian, Armand - "Vue sur le centre ville de Montréal"CA$1,100(3 bids)
Jun 23NCAGPablo Picasso - Apres l'examen, le pere remmene son fils, avec la benediction de l'Academie, 1970$10
19 hrs LeftCosta Blanca Auctions SLA Small sword in excellent condition, gilding, inscriptions on the blade, France, 18th century.€1,500
Jun 25Maison R&C Commissaires-Priseurs AssociesCharles Edouard JEANNERET dit LE CORBUSIER (1887-1965)€1,000
BonhamsEGYPT - ANTIQUITIES [Description de l'Égypte, ou recueil des observations et des recherches...£400
6 days LeftFive Star AuctionsPABLO PICASSO's COLOMBE DE L'AVENIR, ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH PRINT, COA$600(1 bid)
Jun 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Luba-Shankadi Bowl bearing Figure, "mboko"CHF 1,000
Jun 25BonhamsGeorges Platt Lynes (1907-1955) Study from the Ballet 'Orpheus', circa 1948(1) and Monroe Wheel...€1,600
Jun 21Tri-State AuctionsAntique French Bronze Lion/Lioness Sculpture on Marble Base -Dated$120(2 bids)