Sold2023MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN America or England, Circa 1830 Watercolor on paper, 3.5” xMINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A WOMANAmerica or England, Circa 1830Watercolor on paper, 3.5” x 2.75”. Framed 6” x 4.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2022DEANNE LEMLEY (American, 20/21st century). Day's End, circa 2005, Watercolor on paper. SignedDEANNE LEMLEY (American, 20/21st century). Day's End, circa 2005, Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 20" x 28" ; frame: 29" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2023DEANNE LEMLEY ( American, 20/21st century). Day's End, circa 2005, Watercolor on paper. Signed lowerDEANNE LEMLEY (American, 20/21st century). Day's End, circa 2005, Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 20" x 28" ; frame: 29" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2022LUCIEN DUCUING (French, 1896 - 1958). PARISIAN MONTMARTE SCENE (circa 1930), watercolor on paper.LUCIEN DUCUING (French, 1896 - 1958). PARISIAN MONTMARTE SCENE (circa 1930), watercolor on paper. Signed in the lower right hand corner. Framed. Unexamined out of frame. - 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 in; frame: 19See Sold Price
Sold2018Roy Lichtenstein, Modern Art I Screenprint 1966Artist: Roy Lichtenstein Medium: Silkscreen on Lanaquarelle Watercolor paper Circa: 1966 Title: Modern Art I hand signed and numbered by the artist. Edition: 50See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)Bathers circa 1930 watercolor on paper 30.5 x 25.5 cm (12 x 10 in.), framed dimensions: 48 x 42 cm (18 7/8 x 16 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Forum Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2016Chen Chi, watercolor paintingChen Chi, watercolor painting, Chen Chi (American/Chinese, 1912-2005), "The Ritz Carlton Hotel in Winter", circa 1970, watercolor on paper, red chop mark and signed "Chen Chi", lower left, 20"h x 28.5See Sold Price
Sold2023ELIZABETH KEITH (1887-1956) Man Smoking a Pipe Taisho era (1912-1926), circa 1919ELIZABETH KEITH (1887-1956) Man Smoking a Pipe Taisho era (1912-1926), circa 1919 A watercolor on paper depicting a seated Chinese man dressed in a long winter tunic and a fur hat smoking a pipe, a teSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARIANO JOSE MARIA BERNARDO FORTUNY (SPAIN/ITALY,Courting Promenade of a Pair of Aesthetes, costume circa 1800, watercolor on paper, signed lower left and dated '73, in a lemon gold molded cove frame, under glass, OS: 32 1/2" x 24 1/2", SS: 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022JAY PAUL JACKSON (1905-1954) Etta Moten Barnett dancing.JAY PAUL JACKSON (1905-1954) Etta Moten Barnett dancing. Illustration created for the American Negro Exposition, circa 1940. Watercolor on paper. 317x240 mm; 12½x9½. Signed "Jay Jackson" inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Parrish, Clara Weaver (1861-1925) Isabella and the Pot of Basil.Parrish, Clara Weaver (1861-1925) Isabella and the Pot of Basil. Circa 1899.Watercolor on paper, signed in pencil in lower left corner, the sheet mounted on board, depicting an image inspired by KeatsSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAY PAUL JACKSON (1905-1954) Etta Moten Barnett singing.JAY PAUL JACKSON (1905-1954) Etta Moten Barnett singing. Illustration created for the American Negro Exposition, circa 1940. Watercolor on paper. 317x240 mm; 12½x9½. Signed "Jay Jackson" inSee Sold Price
Sold2023FREDERICK FRIESEKE (American 1874-1939) A PAINTING, "Self Portrait," CIRCA 1901,FREDERICK FRIESEKE (American 1874-1939) A PAINTING, "Self Portrait," CIRCA 1901, watercolor on paper; 10" x 7 1/4", framed 15 1/4" x 12". Provenance: Hollis Taggert Galleries, New York. Estate of DonaSee Sold Price
Sold2016REGINALD MARSH: "RED TUG-- WEEHAWKEN, NEW JERSEY"circa 1938 watercolor on paper signed, titled, and dated lower right Provenance: Private Collection, acquired from the artist Sotheby's--New York: September 30, 2009 [Lot 1] The Estate of Sam Simon, bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Joseph RaphaelJoseph Raphael (American, 1869-1950), "View of Ottignies, Belgium," circa 1912, watercolor on paper, signed and titled lower left, sight: 18"h x 24.25"w, overall (with frame): 25.25"h x 31.25"w. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil J. Kosa Jr. (1903-1968), "Sparkling Taxco," Watercolor on paper, Image: 20.75" H x 28.75" W;Emil Kosa Jr.(1903-1968)"Sparkling Taxco," circa 1950Watercolor on paperSigned lower left: Emil Kosa Jr.; titled and inscribed in black marker, in another hand, and on the frame's cardboardSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chen Chi-Kwan (Chinese, 1921-2007), Still Life of PearsChen Chi-Kwan (Chinese, 1921-2007), Still Life of Pearscirca 1956, watercolor on paper, five pears painted in skillful watercolor strokes, ladybug on top leaf of one, signed to lower left corner, presSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN MCCRACKEN: "UNTITLED"circa 1979 watercolor on paper signed and dated lower right 3 1/2 x 5 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dong Kingman (1911-2000, New York, NY)"Tree and Old House," circa 1942 Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower right: Kingman; titled and dated on a label affixed to the verso of the frame 17.5" H x 15.875" W Provenance: BarbaraSee Sold Price
Sold202246045: Olaf Carl Seltzer (American, 1877-1957) Bison; IOlaf Carl Seltzer (American, 1877-1957) Bison; Illustrated Envelope to John Wryn, circa 1912 Watercolor on paper laid on board 4-1/4 x 5-1/4 inches (10.8See Sold Price
Sold2022MORRIS RIPPEL "Baled Hay" (1975 Watercolor)Morris Rippel (New Mexico/ Arizona, 1930-2009) Baled Hay, circa 1975 Watercolor on paper 17 1/4" x 23 1/2" Signed to the bottom right corner, signed and titled to the reverse. PreSee Sold Price
Sold2022MEI ZHONGZHI (Chinese b. 1956) A PAINTING, "Moonlit Night," CIRCA 1990S,MEI ZHONGZHI (Chinese b. 1956) A PAINTING, "Moonlit Night," CIRCA 1990S, watercolor on paper, signed C/R, bearing two red rectangular stamps at right edge; 34 1/2'' x 37 1/4'', framed 41'' x 43 3/4''.See Sold Price
Sold2021DONNA SCHUSTER (1883-1953): "FISHING, SAN PEDRO"circa 1925; watercolor on paper; signed lower left; titled to gallery label verso; Provenance: George Stern Fine Arts West Hollywood label verso; 18 x 24 inches; 27 1/4 x 33 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Davis, St. Johns Church, Los AngelesWalter Davis (American, 1887-1973)St. John's Church, Los Angeles, circa 1920watercolor on paperan architectural rendering7 x 20in (18 x 51cm)See Sold Price
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.MERLE COX (American/Texas 20th Century) A PAINTING, "Untitled (Figures)," CIRCA 1960$150
Jun 12Lyon & TurnbullCOMPANY SCHOOL: A MULLAR TEACHING TWO YOUNG BOYS PASSAGES FROM THE QUR’AN£360
Jun 12Lyon & TurnbullTOWNSCAPE AFTER A WESTERN ENGRAVING: ENGLISH GENTLEMEN WONDERING THE MAIN STREET OF MATHURA, A£1,400
Jun 12Lyon & TurnbullA SANTAL PRIEST LOLLING ON AN ELEPHANT, SANTAL CHIEF RIDING, AND THREE OTHER JADUPATUA SCROLL£280
BonhamsA Colour Havildar of the 45th (Rattray's) Sikhs by Alfred Crowdy Lovett (British, 1862-1919), ci...£460
Jun 14Leland LittleAmerican School (19th century), Miniature Portrait of a Gentleman in Spectacles$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftPiasaAlbert Lubaki (1895-?, Congo) Untitled, circa 1929 Watercolor and lead pencil on paper Signed on the€30,000
Jun 11John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Norman Rockwell (1894-1978), Study for "The Land of Enchantment," circa 1934$10,000