2020Arthur Segal 1875-1944 Romanian Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring interior scene of a courtyard. Signed "A. SEGAL" in the bottom right corner. Label attached to verso reads "179 ARTHUR SEGAL 1875-1944 OIL ON CANVAS 50 x 60 cm". ArthuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Segal (Romanian, 1857-1944) SunflowersArthur Segal (Romanian, 1857-1944) Sunflowers Signed and dated illegibly bottom right, oil on canvas. (23 x 19 in. (58.4 x 48.3cm)) Provenance Private Collection, Delaware.See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib. to Arthur SEGAL: Musicians - Oil PaintingOil on canvas Impressionist-style Judaic scene of musicians in a landscape with Torah scroll and instruments, attributed to Arthur Segal (Romanian, 1857-1944), signed lower right in English and HebrewSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Midy (St. Quentin 1887-1944 Faouet), LandschaftArthur Midy (St. Quentin 1887-1944 Faouet), Landschaft mit Haus / Landscape Technik: Öl/Platte, gerahmt, Maße: 33 x 40 cm, Signatur: li. unten sign. 'Arthur Midy', Zustand: gut Kommentar: Genre- undSee Sold Price
Sold2022JORIS VAN SON (UMKREIS) STILLLEBEN MIT AUSTERN, TRAUBEN, PFIRSICHEN UND FAYENCESCHALECIRCLE OF JORIS VAN SON 24 September 1623 Antwerp - 25 June 1667 Ibid STILL LIFE WITH OYSTERS, GRAPES, PEACHES AND FAIENCE BOWL Oil on oak panel, cradled. 49 x 64 cm (F. 63 x 78 cm). Part. slightly olSee Sold Price
Sold2018Indiana Gyberson (1875 - 1944 Brooklyn, NY)Polynesian beauty Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed lower right: Indiana Gyberson 16" H x 12" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022JACOB VAN WALSCAPELLE (NACHFOLGER DES 19. JH.) STILLLEBEN MIT FRUECHTEN, MAIKAEFER, EIDECHSE,FOLLOWER OF JACOB VAN WALSCAPELLE, 19TH CENTURY 1644 Dordrecht - 1727 Amsterdam STILL LIFE WITH FRUITS, COCKCHAFER, LIZARD, SNAIL AND A BEE Oil on canvas. 75,5 x 57,5 cm (F. 101 x 83,5 cm). Partly minSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indiana (Anna) Gyberson (1875 - 1944)Indiana (Anna) Gyberson (New York, France, 1875 - 1944) Signed and dated (1919) lower left. Oil on Board. Sight Size: 23.5 x 17.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 29.5 x 23.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017STILLLEBEN MIT FEDERVIEHITALIAN MASTER Active 17th ct. STILL LIFE WITH POULTRY Oil on canvas (relined). 60.5 cm by 74 cm. Part. dam. and min. rest. Frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry ROLFE (1824 - 1881). Stillleben mit Forellen. 1867. | Henry ROLFE (1824 - 1881). Still lifeCirca 31,5 cm x 56 cm. Circa 52 cm x 76 cm mit Rahmen. Gemälde. Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert). Rechts unten signiert und datiert. Rahmen teils bestoßen. Lagerspuren. Approx. 31.5 cm x 56See Sold Price
Sold2023Beggars in Venetia Painting sgd F. M. WygrzywalskiFeliks Michal Wygrzywalski (Poland, 1875-1944). This oil painting on canvas is signed "F. M. Wygrzywalski, 1915", lower right. A line of text is also written lower left. His name and title can be founSee Sold Price
Sold2016NIEDERLÄNDISCHER MEISTER Tätig Mitte 17. Jh. StilllebenNIEDERLÄNDISCHER MEISTER Tätig Mitte 17. Jh. Stillleben mit Silber-Taza, Hummer, Zitrone und Früchten Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 58 cm x 43 cm. Part. min. rest. Rahmen.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ann Goldthwaite 3 etchingsAnn Goldthwaite (American 1875-1944)- ''Chapelle du Val de Grace''; Woman Writing; and ''Cotton Wagons in Court Square''- 3 etchings, all signed in pencil, very good condition, various sizes.See Sold Price
Sold2018Stanislav Zhukovsky (Russia,Poland,1875-1944) oil onARTIST: Stanislav Yulianovich Zhukovsky (Russian Federation, Poland, 1875 - 1944) NAME: Lake Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SSee Sold Price
Sold2015Calligraphy Fan, Qian Zhenhuang (1875-1944)Ink on paper, bamboo China, 20th century Qian Zhenhuang(1875-1944) Dimensions (length overall) 11 1/2 in. (29 cm) Good condition The cyclical date mark on this calligraphic fan corresponds to 1944, thSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Stanislav Yulianovich ZhukovskyStanislav Yulianovich Zhukovsky (Russian, 1875-1944), Winter Sunset on a Stream, oil on canvas, signed (in Cyrillic) lower left, canvas: 32"h x 23.75"w, overall (with frame): 40"h x 31.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016EUGENIO PRATI 1842 Caldonazzo (Trentino) - 1907 ebenda,EUGENIO PRATI 1842 Caldonazzo (Trentino) - 1907 ebenda, zugeschrieben Stillleben mit Chrysanthemen Öl auf Leinwand. 100 cm x 60,5 cm. Monogrammiert und datiert mittig rechts 'EP (18)97'. Verso: Auf dSee Sold Price
Sold2018THE GRANDEUR OF THE GORGES: DONALD MENNIEBook of photographs by Donald Mennie (c. 1875-1944). Published- 1926. Overall- 10 1/4" x 12 1/2" In-house shipping available with U.S. Packing cost - $25See Sold Price
Sold2018Indiana Gyberson (American/French, 1875-1944)Indiana Gyberson (American/French, 1875-1944) "Model in an Exotic Costume" oil on board signed lower left. Framed. 16" x 12", framed 22-1/2" x 18-5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Leonidas Rolfe(1824 - 1881. Britischer Tier- und Stilllebenmaler in London) Fischstillleben Rolfe, der 1847 - 1874 in der Royal Academy ausstellte, schilderte meist Stillleben mit Fischen und AngelgeräteSee Sold Price
Sold2015VAILLANT, Louis David. Oil on Canvas. "Sisterswith Fruit". Signed 'L.D. Vaillant' lower left. Plaque on frame. Louis Vaillant (American, 1875 - 1944) was a noted New York area muralist, who studied closely with H. Siddons Mowbray. He was a memberSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elizabeth McDermott, Rookwood Vellum glaze vaseElizabeth McDermott (1875-1944) for Rookwood Pottery earthenware Vellum glaze banded scenic vase with pine trees and large lake, shape number 2033E Cincinnati, Ohio, 1917 matte glazed ceramic impresseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Feliks Michal Wygrzywalski (Polish, 1875-1944) TheFeliks Michal Wygrzywalski (Polish, 1875-1944)The Merchants (Kupcy) pastel on boardsigned F.M. Wygrzywalski and titled (lower right)20 x 27 ½ inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022WOHL ITALIENISCHE SCHULE DES 18. JH. PAAR STILLLEBEN: VASE MIT EINEM STRAUSS BLUEHENDER BLUMEN INPROBABLY ITALIAN SCHOOL OF THE 18TH CENTURY PAIR OF STILL LIFES: VASE WITH A BOUQUET OF BLOSSOMING FLOWERS IN A NICHE Each: Oil on canvas (relined). Each: 65 x 46 cm (F. 67,5 x 59,5 cm). Part. slightlSee Sold Price
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHErnst Klemm, Antiquities Still Life, Austrian, 1st half of the 20th century€300
4 days LeftAbell AuctionArthur Henry Knighton-Hammond (1875-1970): Still Life with Flowers in a Green Vase$100
7 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHPiza, Arthur Luiz Constellation. 1970. Farbaquatintaradierung und Prägedruck mit Ü€400
7 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHPiza, Arthur Luiz Rouge et jaune. 1971. Farbabquatinta mit Prägedruck auf Velin. 14 x 10,5 cm€200
7 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHSegal, George Sleeping girl. 1970. Farbserigraphie auf Velinkarton. 68,4 x 46 cm (86 x 62 cm).€200
Jul 09Hermann Historica GmbHA Military Order of Merit 4th Class with Swords, 2nd model, 1933 - 1944€100
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHAuguste Joseph Carrier (1800 - 1875) - a French bronze bust showing Rembrandt, 19th century€200
708 Lots AwayLadenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHMÄRKLIN gauge 0, railcar, electrical version, 32 cm, over painted, low side car, 1764, with 2€60(1 bid)
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHA memento mori still life, probably German, 1st half of the 20th century€200
Jun 25BonhamsKEY, AXEL. 1832-1901; and GUSTAF RETZIUS. 1842-1919. Studien in der Anatomie des Nervensystems u...$1,000
Jun 25BonhamsPURMANN, MATTHÄUS GOTTFRIED. 1649-1711. Chirurgia curiosa, darinnen ein jedweder Chirurgus ...$1,500