Sold2018Arthur Weindorf (1885-1979)Arthur Weindorf (1885-1979), "The Wrestlers", watercolor. Signed and dated 1940 LCR, also signed verso. Sight 12" x 9".See Sold Price
Sold2021August Biehle oilAugust Biehle (American 1885-1979) Cleveland Street Scene- oil on masonite, signed on verso. 24 x 28''See Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Bransom (American, 1885-1979) Colobus Monkey.Paul Bransom (American, 1885-1979) Colobus Monkey. Pastel drawing, signed lower left, also initialed 'P.B.'. Exhibited: The Woodmere Art Gallery, Chestnut Hill, PA. Together with 'Lynx', a gouache sigSee Sold Price
Sold2017SONIA DELAUNAY (RUSSIAN/FRENCH/AMERICAN 1885-1979),SONIA DELAUNAY (RUSSIAN/FRENCH/AMERICAN 1885-1979), GOUACHE ON PAPER, FABRIC DESIGN, SIGNED VERSO AND STAMPED "STUDIO NERINO, MILANO". SIGHT 12 X 11 3/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-18 X 17 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021August Biehle pen and graphiteAugust F. Biehle (American 1885-1979) Study of Tree Branches- pen and graphite on blue paper, 1904, signed and dated in pen A Biehle 04- lower left, signed and dated in graphite A Biehle Munchen 1904,See Sold Price
Sold2017John Paul Bransom Illustration Of Horse Race(American, 1885-1979), ink and pencil on paper, signed middle left. Soiling, toning, border tears. 13 1/2" high, 26 1/2" wide. Provenance: A Greenwich CT Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Bransom, "The Island Feud"Paul Bransom (American, 1885-1979), charcoal on paper depicting a bull at the edge of the water, signed l.l., titled verso, 13 3/4" x 21 1/4" sight size, 24 1/4" x 28 1/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Bransom (American, 1885-1979), "Death of thePaul Bransom (American, 1885-1979), "Death of the Wildbeast", c. 1985, pastel, crayon, watercolor and acrylic on illustration board, depicting female lion grabbing onto the neck of an antelope in theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting Watercolor by Paul Bransom, AmericanPainting Watercolor by Paul Bransom, American (1885-1979), Bowl of Fruit, Signed Lower Right. Condition: Generally Good. Dimensions: Sight- 21" x 14.5". Frame- 29" x 23.5". Provenance: From a New JersSee Sold Price
Sold2023Great American Sphinx No. 2, 1979DESCRIPTION: "Great American Sphinx No. 2." Revington Arthur (American, 1908-1986) 1979. Acrylic on canvas. Signed bottom right. MEASUREMENTS: 66" high by 44" wide. CONDITION: Unframed. Impression toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur C Rider Spanish Coastal Landscape O / BThis Lot Features An Original Oil On Canvas Board Spanish Coastal Village Landscape By Arthur Grover Rider. Rider (american, 1885 - 1975) Excelled In Painting Fishing Boats,See Sold Price
Sold2023Pochantas, 1979DESCRIPTION: "Pochantas", 1979. Revington Arthur (American, 1908-1986). Acrylic on canvas. Signed lower right. MEASUREMENTS: 40" high x 50" wide. CONDITION: Unframed. Scattered losses around edges. MESee Sold Price
Sold2023Cornerstone II, 1979DESCRIPTION: "Cornerstone II", 1979. Revington Arthur (American, 1908-1986). Acrylic on canvas. Unsigned. MEASUREMENTS: 60" high x 30" wide. CONDITION: Unframed. Scattered losses around the edges. MEGSee Sold Price
Sold2020[DELAUNAY, Sonia (1885-1979)]. COHEN, Arthur A. Sonia[DELAUNAY, Sonia (1885-1979)]. COHEN, Arthur A. Sonia Delaunay. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1975. 10 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches, 206pp. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth; original dust jacket. FIRSSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marguerite Kirmse (American 1885 - 1954) Etching,Marguerite Kirmse (American 1885 - 1954) Etching, titled “Moonlight,” Arthur Harlow & Co. rare etching and engravings 5th Ave New York, NY label on reverse, sight size 5 1/2 x 4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sonia Delaunay (1885 - 1979 French)Untitled (from "Arthur Rimbaud, Les Illuminations"), 1973 Color pochoir on Arches paper under glass Edition H.C. III/XX, signed and numbered in graphite lower right: Sonia Delaunay Sheet: 15" H x 20.2See Sold Price
Sold2015Arthur Weindorf (1885-1979) Signed Oil on Board"The Thinker", signed lower left and dated 1934, excellent condition, in period frame that was probably painted yellow by the artist. A very unique piece of American history, "The Thinker" shows a youSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Small "Eastern Point Light Gloucester, MA"(American, 1885-1958), oil on panel, signed; titled, signed verso. 18 1/2" high, 22 3/4" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Hugo Wilgelm NahlHugo Wilhelm Arthur Nahl (American/German, 1833-1889), Horse with Kittens, 1885, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 24"h x 22"w, overall (with frame): 29.25"h x 27.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marguerite Kirmse A. P. Drypoint, PlaymatesMarguerite Kirmse (English-American, 1885-1954) A. P. Drypoint Etching, Playmates, C. 1925, Terriers. Paper label on reverse from Arthur H. Harlow and Co, Playmates, Original Drypoint by Marguerite KiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Arthur Jansen, Tar and Feather, ScreenprintArtist: Paul Arthur Jansen, American (1945 - ) Title: Tar and Feather Year: circa 1979 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 225, AP 40 Image Size: 25 x 23 inches Size: 30 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Christmas in Camp by A.B. Frost, 1885A woodblock print entitled Christmas in Camp- Tying up the Pudding by American artist Arthur Burdett Frost. This print was published in Harper's Weekly on 12 Dec. 1885. Measures 21 x 27 x 3/4 inches fSee Sold Price
Sold2022WEEGEE [arthur h. fellig] - Personal Maid - Original vintage photogravureArtist: Weegee [arthur h. fellig] (Ukranian/American, 1899-1968). Title: "Personal Maid". Medium: Original vintage photogravure. Date: Composed c1952. Printed 1953. Dimensions: Image size: 9See Sold Price
Sold2021James Gale Tyler (American, 1855-1931) Ships at Sea,James Gale Tyler (American, 1855-1931) Ships at Sea, 1885 oil on canvas signed James G. Tyler and dated (lower left) 44 x 34 inches. Provenance: Estate of Arthur E. Pew, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania andSee Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanSonia Delaunay (French/Ukrainian 1885-1979) Projet d'affiche 'Chocolat,' 1913-1914$12,000
Jun 02Taylor & HarrisMarguerite Kirmse (American 1885-1954) Watercolor Bird Painting on Board, Signed$400