Sold2022ATTR TO Erskine Nicol (UK,1825-1904) oil painting antiqueARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Erskine Nichol (Scottish, British, 1825 - 1904) NAME: Nowhere to Go MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. Minor damages to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Anne Redpath R.S.A., A.R.A Still Life Tulips OilAnne Redpath, R.S.A., A.R.A. 1895-1965 Scottish.. Still Life Tulips Oil Painting on Board. Circa mid 1950s.Signed Anne Redpath Lower Right. Gilt framed 52 x 43 cmSee Sold Price
2018:Erskine Nicol, Interior SceneOil on canvas. Erskine Nicol, British, Royal Scottish Academy (1825-1904). Approx. 24" x 36" unframed, 37" x 48" framed. From an Englewood Cliffs, NJ contents. Damages to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH TULIPS§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH TULIPS Signed and dated 1976, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH PURPLE CLEMATIS§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH PURPLE CLEMATIS Signed and dated 1978, oil on canvas(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) CARRADALE FROM ARRAN§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) CARRADALE FROM ARRAN Signed and dated 1981, oil on canvas(35cm x 76cm (25in x 30in))Exhibited: Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh, 1982,See Sold Price
Sold2022§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) WINTER LANDSCAPE§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) WINTER LANDSCAPE Signed and dated 1942, oil on canvas(43cm x 56cm (17in x 22in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH BROWN JUG, 1967§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH BROWN JUG, 1967 Signed, oil on board(73.5cm x 49cm (29in x 19.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2021John Watson Nicol (1856-1926) UK, Oil on CanvasPortrait of a Scottsman in a Country Setting, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right. John Watson Nicol was the son of Scottish painter Erskine Nicol who trained with John Pettie and likely withSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attributed to Thomas Faed, R.S.A. (1826-1900,Attributed to Thomas Faed, R.S.A. (1826-1900, Scottish), "Fair Warbler, Sings't Thou Thus by Break of Day," oil on canvas, faint and partial signature lower right, framed, H.- 36 in., W.- 28 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Erskine Nicol (UK,Scotland,1825-1904) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Erskine Nichol (Scottish, British, 1825 - 1904) NAME: Interior Scene YEAR: 1869 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Restretched. Missing few flakes of paint. Some craquelure. No visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931) BLUE HAZE OF THE HYACINTHWILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931) BLUE HAZE OF THE HYACINTH Signed, oil on canvas(71cm x 91cm (28in x 36in))Provenance: Carnegie Dunfermline TrustNote: Born in Castle Douglas in 18See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-1963) STUDY OF A YOUNG GIRL§ JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-1963) STUDY OF A YOUNG GIRL Pastel on conjoined sheets of paper(46cm x 25.5cm (18in x 10in))Provenance: H.E.Kelly Exhibited: Compass Gallery, Glasgow, ChristmasSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN BYRNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1940-) FIGURE WITH DOLLSigned 'Patrick' centre right, mixed media on paper(21cm x 13cm (8.25in x 5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022EDMUND THORNTON CRAWFORD R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1806-1885) VIEW FROM LEITH ROADS OF THE REGATTA OF THEEDMUND THORNTON CRAWFORD R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1806-1885) VIEW FROM LEITH ROADS OF THE REGATTA OF THE Signed and dated 1836, oil on canvas(46cm x 83cm (18in x 32.5in))Exhibited: Royal Scottish Academy, EdiSee Sold Price