Sold2024Incredible Franklin DeHaven 1856-1934 Antique American Nocturnal Sunset River View Oil PaintingAntique American sunset landscape oil painting by Franklin B. De Haven (1856 - 1934). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franklin B. DeHaven (American, 1856-1934)Franklin B. DeHaven (American, 1856-1934) Oil on canvas. Signed (lower right). 30 1/2 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Franklin B. De Haven (American, 1856-1934), Morning Near Nubble Lighthouse, MaineFranklin De Haven(American, 1856-1934)Morning Near Nubble Lighthouse, Maineoil on panelsigned "F. De Haven" (lower right)13 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches (sight)23 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches (frame)Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Franklin B DeHaven (Am 1856-1934) Golden EnsembleFranklin B. De Haven (American 1856-1934) Golden Ensemble oil on canvas signed lower left titled on nameplate, relined and restretched 24 x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2023Franklin B. De Haven (1856 - 1934) AmericanFranklin B. De Haven (1856 - 1934) Oil on Board, Signed, Measures ( 12 x 15.5 inches ) w/frame ( 15 x 18.5 inches ) Based on his birth certificate, Franklin B. DeHaven was actually born Benjamin FrankSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER FRANKLIN DE HAVEN (1856-1934) "SHIP AT SUNSET".American, late 19th Century. Oil on canvas in a later frame. Signed on lower right. Dramatic depiction of a ship entering the harbor at twilight. 17"h. 13.5"w. (sight). Frame, 24"h. 20.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Franklin B. DeHaven Barns Gouache On BoardBeautiful gouache on board painting by listed New York artist Franklin B. DeHaven (1856-1934). The painting features barns in a rural setting. Signed on lower right. Sight measures approx. 12-3/4" acrSee Sold Price
Sold2019Franklin De Haven (American, 1856-1934)Franklin De Haven (American, 1856-1934) Canoer Near a Shore, 1890 oil on canvas signed F. De Haven and dated (lower left) 24 x 36 inches. Property from the Estate of Commander Karl E. Stein and FloraSee Sold Price
Sold2016Franklin De Haven, Am., 1856-1934. Autumn, O/CFranklin De Haven, American, 1856-1934. "An Autumn Landscape", oil on canvas, signed lower right, frame plaque with title, artist, and initialed N.A. for National Academy. PROVENANCE: Marbella GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Franklin De Haven Oil Landscape PaintingFramed Franklin De Haven (American, 1856-1934) Oil on Canvas Landscape Painting, Titled "Under Fleeting Clouds". Painting of a wooded landscape with heavy impasto and visible brush strokes. Signed inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin de Haven, Pennsylvania Autumn, oil on canvasFRANKLIN DE HAVEN (American, 1856 - 1934), Pennsylvania Autumn, oil on canvas, canvas: 11.75 x 15.57 inches, framed: 18.5 x 22.5 inches, signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2024FRANKLIN DE HAVEN N.A. (American, 1856-1934)Roaring Brook, Connecticut Oil on canvas 18 x 24 in. (Stretcher) Signed lower left and in a period frame - w. 24 x h. 30 in. (frame) Provenance: A Bronxville, NY Lady Inventory Code: 5E-42See Sold Price
Sold2024FRANKLIN B. DEHAVEN (New York/Pennsylvania/Connecticut/Indiana, 1856-1934), Churning waves.,FRANKLIN B. DEHAVENNew York/Pennsylvania/Connecticut/Indiana, 1856-1934Churning waves. Signed and dated lower left "F. Dehaven 1898".Watercolor, 7.75" x 10.75" sight. Framed 13" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2022James Griffin (1850-1931) American b. Ireland, OilJames Griffin (1850-1931) American/ b. Ireland. Marsh scene at sunset. Provenance: Dr. Arnold Werschky. Born in Cork, Ireland, James Griffin was an active artist in the Bay Area of Northern CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAMES GIBSON EARLY '60s MARSH SUNSET SCENEJAMES GIBSON EARLY '60s MARSH SUNSET SCENE James Gibson (American, b.1928), Florida Highwaymen artist, oil on upson board, early 1960s, marsh sunset scene. Signed in the lower right corner. Board is 3See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN WAWRZONEK (AMERICAN, B. 1941)John WawrzonekAmerican, b. 1941Salt Marsh Just Before Sunset, 99/100; Reeds and Reflections, 17/100Limited edition dye transfer prints, signedTwo (2) colorful nature images. "Salt Marsh Just BeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franklin De Haven American New York Impressionist Artist Signed1905, A.N.A., Moonlit Landscape, 9 x 10", 13 x 14"Based on his birth certificate, Franklin B. DeHaven was actually born Benjamin Franklin DeHaven in Bluffton, Indiana on December 26,1856. DeHaven lateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Franklin De Haven(American 1856-1934) Autumn Landscape with clouds. 10"h x 12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin B. De Haven(New York/Pennsylvania/Connecticut/Indiana, 1856 - 1934) Oil on canvas summer mountain riverscape titled on veros, "Scenery on the Housatonic July 1890." Signed lower right and housed in period gilt fSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANKLIN DE HAVEN IMPRESSIONIST LANDSCAPE PAINTINGDE HAVEN, Frank, (American, 1856-1934): Pastoral Landscape with Approaching Storm, Oil/Canvas, 24" x 30", signed lower left, dated 1901, encased in original carved and gilded Impressionist frame, 29.5See Sold Price
Sold2017FRANKLIN DEHAVEN "TONALIST LANDSCAPE" OIL ON CANVAS"TONALIST LANDSCAPE" By Franklin DEHAVEN. SIGNED and DATED 1878 on the LOWER LEFT. American, 1856-1934. Oil on CANVAS. Dimension: Subject Size: 28” H x 36” W. Overall Size: 37” H x 44” W. BEAUSee Sold Price
Sold2016RODNEY DEMPS FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN SUNSET SCENERODNEY DEMPS FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN SUNSET SCENE Rodney Demps (American, b. 1953) Florida Highwaymen artist, oil on masonite board, an abstracted sunset marsh scene. Signed in the lower left corner. Set iSee Sold Price
Sold2023GREG BEHYMER FLORIDA PAINTINGBEHYMER, Gregory Lee, (American, b. 1952): "Sunset, Saint John's River, Marsh", Oil/Canvasboard, 12" x 16", signed lower left, titled verso, framed, 17" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2022Grp Lot Antique & Vintage Pamphlets & BooksTitles include The New York State Historic Trust, Autobiography And Other Writings by Benjamin Franklin & edited by Russel B. Nye (1958), Four Traditions by Linda Grant De Paul (1974), American ChurchSee Sold Price
Featured7 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersFranklin B. De Haven ( America 1856-1934) Tonalist Landscape Oil$75(2 bids)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "New Mexico Landscape," 21ST CENTURY$400
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Spring Thaw," 21ST CENTURY$400
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Mountain Valley," 2023$600
Jun 06Austin Auction GalleryDAVID PATCHEN (B.1966) MURRINE "SUNSET ELLIPSE" ART GLASS SCULPTURE$500(1 bid)
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(LOT) COLLECTION OF ART GLASS CANES, MURRINE & LAMPWORKED ITEMS$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsPhilip Geiger, American (b.1956), woman holding toy, oil on board, 19 1/2"H x 15 1/2"W (sight), 26$425(2 bids)