Sold2022LANDSEER, STAG AND DEER ENGRAVING, TRAMP ART FRAMEAfter Sir Edwin Henry Landseer RA (English 1802-1873), "Stag and Deer" (Deer Family), hand-colored engraving, print depicting a group of three deer, signed "T. Landseer", engraver Thomas Landseer (EngSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Sir Edwin Henry Landseer (English, 1802-1873) Oil On Canvas, Scottish Hunting Party, HAttributed to Sir Edwin Henry Landseer (English, 1802-1873) Oil On Canvas, Scottish Hunting Party, H 25.5'' W 30.5'' | Signed lower right. Framed with linen liner H 30.5", W 36".See Sold Price
Sold2023Edwin Landseer (attrib), oil on canvasEdwin Landseer (attrib), oil on canvas, Attributed to Sir Edwin Henry Landseer (English, 1802-1873), Portrait of a Terrier, monogrammed "E.L." lower left, unframed, 16"h x 13"w (stretcher) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017SIR EDWIN HENRY LANDSEER SIGNED LETTER WITH PHOTOSir Edwin Henry Landseer RA was an English painter, well known for his paintings of animals—particularly horses, dogs and stags. However, his best known works are the lion sculptures in TrafalgSee Sold Price
Sold2017SIR EDWIN HENRY LANDSEER AUTOGRAPHED LETTERSir Edwin Henry Landseer RA was an English painter, well known for his paintings of animals—particularly horses, dogs and stags. However, his best known works are the lion sculptures in TrafalgSee Sold Price
Sold2016school of Sir Edwin Henry Landseer, R.A. (1802-1873), Aoil on canvas (lined), unsigned, the stretcher with impressed stamp "W. Morrill / Liner," presented in a period appropriate gilt composition frame. SS 19.25 x 23.25 in.; DOA 24 x 27.5 in. William MorrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Lucas (English, 19th Century) after Sir Edwin Henry Landseer (English, 1802-1873)Alfred Lucas (English, 19th Century) after Sir Edwin Henry Landseer (English, 1802-1873) Highland Dogs hand-colored engraving on paper titled to lower margin 17 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches (visible image); 21See Sold Price
Sold2018After Edwin Henry Landseer (British, 1802-1873)After Sir Edwin Henry Landseer, R.A. (British, 1802-1873) "The Death of the Stag in Glen Tilt", 19th century oil on canvas board Framed. 24-3/4" x 29-1/4", framed 31" x 35-1/2" Provenance: Estate of DSee Sold Price
Sold2024MANNER OF EDWIN HENRY LANDSEER “EAGLES NEST" O/CManner of Sir Edwin Henry Landseer (English 1803-1873), 'Eagles Nest', early 20th century, oil on canvas depicting a landscape scene of two eagles on the side of a mountain, apparently unsigned. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Edwin Henry Landseer 1876 engraving The Three Dogs signedSir Edwin Henry Landseer. (English, 1802-1873). The Three Dogs. Antique Steel Engraving on wove paper after the original by Master Engraver Charles Mottram (British, 1807-1876). 1876. Signed in the plSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edwin LANDSEER 1800s Engraving Pastoral Landscape Framed SIGNEDSir Edwin Henry Landseer (English, 1802-1873). A Highland Group. Antique engraving on wove paper after the original by master engraver William John Alais (British, 1877-1894 fl).Year: 1881. Signed inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Edwin Henry Landseer Head of a Deerhound (Hafed)Sir Edwin Henry Landseer. (English, 1802-1873). Head of a Deerhound (Hafed). Antique steel engraving on wove paper after the original oil on canvas by master engraver Charles George Lewis (English,180See Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Edwin Henry Landseer 1879 engraving Low Life signedSir Edwin Henry Landseer. (English, 1802-1873). Low Life. Antique steel engraving on thick wove paper after the original oil on mahogany by Master Engraver Henry Beckwith (mid 19th century). 1879. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Edwin Henry Landseer 1879 engraving Comical DogsSir Edwin Henry Landseer. (English, 1802-1873). Comical Dogs. Steel Engraving on Thick Wove Paper after the original by Master Engraver Charles George Lewis (1808-1880). 1879. Signed in the Plate. ExcSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sir Edwin Henry Landseer The Beggar 1876 engravingSir Edwin Henry Landseer. (English, 1802-1873). The Beggar. Antique Steel Engraving on wove paper after the original drawing by Master Engraver James Charles Armytage (English, 1802 or c. 1820 - 1897)See Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Edwin Henry Landseer 1878 engraving Waiting for theSir Edwin Henry Landseer. (English, 1802-1873). Waiting for the Countess. Antique steel engraving on wove paper after the original by master engraver Charles George Lewis (English,1808-1880). 1878. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Edwin Henry Landseer 1876 engraving In the Glen signedSir Edwin Henry Landseer. (English, 1802-1873). In the Glen. Antique Steel Engraving on wove paper after the original sketch by Master Engraver Charles George Lewis (1808-1880). 1876. Signed in the plSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Edwin Henry Landseer Van Amburgh and the Lions 1879 engravingSir Edwin Henry Landseer. (English, 1802-1873). Van Amburgh and the Lions. Antique steel engraving on thick wove paper after the original oil on canvas by master engravers A. C. Alais and W. J. AlaisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Edwin Henry Landseer The Death of the Stag 1876Sir Edwin Henry Landseer. (English, 1802-1873). The Death of the Stag. Antique Steel Engraving on wove paper after the original by Master Engraver James Charles Armytage (English, 1802 or c. 1820 - 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Sir Edwin Henry Landseer (British, 1803-1873) Three Highland Cattle, 1868Attributed to Sir Edwin Henry Landseer (British, 1803-1873) Three Highland Cattle, 1868 oil on paper dated by another hand (lower left) 10 1/2 x 13 1/4 inches. Provenance: Kenneth A. Lohf, New York BySee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Henry Edwin Landseer The Eagle's Nest 1876Sir Henry Edwin Landseer. (English, 1802-1873). The Eagle's Nest. Antique engraving on wove paper after the original oil on millboard by master engraver Arthur Willmore (1814-1888) . 1876. Excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Henry Edwin Landseer The Eagle's Nest 1885 etchingSir Henry Edwin Landseer. (English, 1802-1873). The Eagle's Nest. Antique Hand pulled copper plate etching on wove paper after the original oil on millboard by master etcher Charles Oliver Murray (ScoSee Sold Price
Jun 02Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1880 DOGS 1ed Sir Edwin Landseer ART Painting Horses Animals Bunnies Deer Folio$130(2 bids)
5 hrs LeftArarity AuctionsAntique "Odin the Bloodhound" After Sir Edwin Landseer Framed Color Print$26(2 bids)
4 hrs LeftKCM GalleriesHenry William PICKERSGILL 1800s Engraving "Robert Vernon, Esq" Framed Signed$110
Jun 13GLORY DAYS AUCTIONClassic Gravure by Sir Henry Raeburn: 'A Lady with Children' - Expertly Mounted$40
Jun 13GLORY DAYS AUCTIONVintage Gravure of 'Portrait of an Authoress, Hannah More' by Sir Henry Raeburn$40
Jun 13GLORY DAYS AUCTIONAntique Gravure Print: 'Lieut.-Colonel Bryce Mc Murdo' by Sir Henry Raeburn$40
Jun 13GLORY DAYS AUCTIONSir Henry Raeburn's Vintage Gravure: 'Colonel Alastair Macdonell of Glengarry' - Mounted on$40