Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Menager (1894-1973, French/American), "French Market Scene," 20th c., watercolor on paper,Pierre Menager (1894-1973, French/American), "French Market Scene," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 4 3/4 in., W.- 6 3/8 in., Framed H.- 16 in., W.- 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Fernand Leger (France/California, 1881-1955), "Bird," 20th c., watercolor on paper,Attributed to Fernand Leger (France/California, 1881-1955), "Bird," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower right, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 10 7/8 in., W.- 8 7/8 in., Framed H.- 13 7/8See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE BEALS (AMERICAN, 20TH C) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 13", W 18", PROVINCE TOWNGEORGE BEALS (AMERICAN, 20TH C) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 13", W 18", PROVINCE TOWN A watercolor on paper titled "Province Town" by George Beals. Artist's signature to the lower right. Frame measures H 2See Sold Price
Sold2022S.M.I., "Sailboats Near the Harbor," early 20th c., watercolor on paper, initialed lower right,S.M.I., "Sailboats Near the Harbor," early 20th c., watercolor on paper, initialed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 15 1/2 in., W.- 7 3/4 in., Framed H.- 21 in., W.- 13 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Judi Polivka Betts (Louisiana, 1936-), "View of a Southern Mansion," 20th c., watercolor on paper,Judi Polivka Betts (Louisiana, 1936-), "View of a Southern Mansion," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower left, presented in a double matted and wood frame, H.- 9 1/2 in., W.- 6 1/2 in., FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School, "Countryside Home," 20th c., watercolor on paper, unsigned, presented in a giltContinental School, "Countryside Home," 20th c., watercolor on paper, unsigned, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 7 5/8 in., W.- 12 1/2 in., Framed H.- 15 1/8 in., W.- 20 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022SMITH, Eric (Jamaican, 20th C.) watercolor on paper, Jamaican beach scene, 8" x 9 1/2" sight, 14" xSMITH, Eric (Jamaican, 20th C.) watercolor on paper, Jamaican beach scene, 8" x 9 1/2" sight, 14" x 15 1/2" overall, sold with Hawaiian Diamond Head Scene, oil on board, signed illegibly, 6" x 8" sighSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School, "Girl Herding Geese," early 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed indistinctlyContinental School, "Girl Herding Geese," early 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed indistinctly lower right, presented in a gilt and gesso frame, H.- 8 3/8 in., W.- 13 in., Framed H.- 16 1/2 in., W.See Sold Price
Sold2024KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Hanging Meat," 20TH CENTURY,KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Hanging Meat," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Oliver;" 18" x 18 1/2", framed 22" x 22 1/4". Provenance: Private Collection, McKinneSee Sold Price
Sold2024AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Mission San Jose, San Antonio," 20TH CENTURY,AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Mission San Jose, San Antonio," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed and titled L/L, "BARNES / Mission San Jose / SA;" 20" x 27 1/2", framed 32"See Sold Price
Sold2024AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Guadalupe Mallards," 20TH CENTURY,AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Guadalupe Mallards," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "BARNES," the reverse with a label from Meredith Long & Company, Houston, Texas; 2See Sold Price
Sold2023attributed to MAURICE BRAZIL PRENDERGAST (American 1858-1924) A PAINTING, "Figures in a Parkattributed to MAURICE BRAZIL PRENDERGAST (American 1858-1924) A PAINTING, "Figures in a Park Setting," 19TH/20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Prendergast;" 10 1/2" x 14 1/4", framed 18"See Sold Price
Sold2023HERB BOOTH (American/Texas 1942-2014) A PAINTING, "Goose Roost," 20TH CENTURYHERB BOOTH (American/Texas 1942-2014) A PAINTING, "Goose Roost," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/R, "Herb Booth," a paper label affixed to the reverse backing from Meredith Long & Company,See Sold Price
Sold2024"...BROWNINGTON" BY PAUL STARRETT SAMPLE (1896-1974).American, 20th Century. Watercolor on paper signed lower left. "Landscape Near Brownington". Framed, 23.75"h. 31.75"w.See Sold Price
Sold2015Natalia Goncharova(Russian, 1881-1962) A 20th century watercolor on paper depicting a dancer Measures: 5 x 13 inches Signed upper left Provenance: From the descendants of Russian sculptor, Matvei ChizhovSee Sold Price
Sold2023HERB BOOTH (American/Texas 1942-2014) A PAINTING, "Specklebelly Geese," 20TH CENTURYHERB BOOTH (American/Texas 1942-2014) A PAINTING, "Specklebelly Geese," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/R, "Herb Booth;" 21 1/2" x 29 1/2", framed 30 3/4" x 39".See Sold Price
Sold2024Chen Chi Central Park WatercolorChen Chi, Chinese, 1912-2005. A mid 20th century watercolor on paper depiction of Central Park. Signed "Chen Chi" and dated "'51" with seal lower right. Partial title "Spring in N..." with partial artSee Sold Price
Sold2022Toshiyuki Hasekawa - Untitled (Ships at Sea)Lot 259 Toshiyuki Hasekawa Japanese (1891-1940) Untitled (Ships at Sea) (20th century) watercolor on paper signed 'T. Hasekawa' lower left sight: 14 5/8 x 10 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 21 3/4 x 17 1See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM SOMMER (1867-1949) "PORTRAIT OF A FARM".American (Ohio), early 20th Century. Watercolor on paper, matted and framed. Colorful view of a farm with a cow. Signed on lower right. 13"h. 18"w. (sight). Frame, 21"h. 24"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023S. Gallagher SeascapeSears Gallagher, American, 1869-1955. An early 20th century watercolor on paper seascape, titled "The Washerwoman". Depicts waves crashing against a rocky New England coastline. Signed "Sears GallagheSee Sold Price
Sold2023ECKHARDT, Johnny “Eck” (1911-1991). Watercolor of a Child w...ECKHARDT, Johnny “Eck” (1911-1991). Watercolor of a Child with Flute. 20th century. Watercolor on paper depicting a girl in ballet attire holding a flute. A bluebird sits on the flute̵See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Oglesby Longabaugh (1885-1944, Illinois/Louisiana), "French Quarter Scene," early 20th c.,Charles Oglesby Longabaugh (1885-1944, Illinois/Louisiana), "French Quarter Scene," early 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower left, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 13 1/2 in., W.- 11 in. , FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Betty B. Parsons (1900-1982, American), "MountainBetty B. Parsons (1900-1982, American), "Mountain Landscape with Homes," 20th c., watercolor on paper, presented in a wood frame, H.- 13 3/4 in., W.- 19 34/ in., Framed H.- 20 1/2 in., W.- 27 in. ProvSee Sold Price
7 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryPaul Ashbrook (American, 1867-1949), “Fruit Vendor in the French Quarter," 20th c., H.- 12 1/4$175
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryAndre Dunoyer de Segonzac (French, 1884-1974), "Grue a la Quai," 20th c., H.- 17 in., W.- 21 1/2$425
7 days LeftDuMouchellesE. Blumenshien, Watercolor on Paper, Ca. First Half 20th C., Two Young Boys, H 23.25" W 18"$125
3 days LeftWinter Associates ASIAN: Two pieces of artwork, including: small watercolor on paper of two figures with water$50
16 hrs LeftAustin Auction Gallery(2) BARBARA BROUSSARD ZOELLER & JIMÂ BENKENDORFER WATERCOLORS BIRDS$80