Sold2021BRASSAI - Au Bal Musette, 1932Artist: Brassai Title: Au Bal Musette, Les Quatre Saison Rue de Lappe, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 2008, USA Dimensions: 6.4x8.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio:See Sold Price
Sold2016Brassai: Paris, Bal des Petits Lits BlancsPrint Title: Paris, Bal des Petits Lits Blancs Artist: Brassai Printing Date: 1987 Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printer: La Societe D'Impressions Lorraines, Nancy, France Image Size: 7 x 9.5 inches BrassSee Sold Price
Sold2020"Les Quatre Saisons ou les Fêtes des Enfants", c. 1840'"Les Quatre Saisons ou les Fêtes des Enfants", c. 1840 Alexandre de Saillet, edited by Desesserts, Paris. 8 x 5 1/3 in., covers of embossed and gilt-decorated card, 276 pages with several woodcutsSee Sold Price
Sold2018LALIQUE Statuettes "Surtout Quatre Saisons"LALIQUE Four statuettes, clear frosted glass, "Surtout Quatre Saisons" series: "Printemps," "Eté," "Automne," and "Hiver," France, des. 1939; M p. 404-405, nos. 839, 840, 841, and 942; All etched R.See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri-Jules Corneille de Groux, Le Bal des 4 Arts, 1902Henri-Jules Corneille de Groux (Belgian, 1866 - 1930) Le Bal des 4 Arts, 1902 Oil on canvas. Signed lower left, Henri Groux. 11" x 18" artwork size Provenance:Sotheby's New York May 23See Sold Price
Sold2020MIKHAIL LARIONOV - Grand Bal des Artistes…TravestiArtist: Mikhail Larionov (Russian, 1881 - 1964). Title: "Grand Bal des Artistes…Travesti Transmental…1923". Medium: Original color woodcut . Date: Composed 1923. Dimensions: Overall size: 8 3See Sold Price
Sold2022MIKHAIL LARIONOV - Grand Bal des Artistes…Travesti Transmental…1923 - Original colorArtist: Mikhail Larionov (Russian, 1881 - 1964). Title: "Grand Bal des Artistes…Travesti Transmental…1923". Medium: Original color woodcut . Date: Composed 1923. Dimensions: OveraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Dupas Bal des EtudiantsJean Dupas Bal des Etudiants poster on Linen Measures 41.75 X 25.75See Sold Price
Sold2018French Lithograph Poster "Bal des Etudiants" 1901.Signed T. Guy lower left in the image. From a Mamaroneck, NY home. - Dimensions: 97" high x 33" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Dupas Bal des Etudiants poster on linenJean Dupas Bal des Etudiants poster on Linen Measures 41.75 X 25.75unknown printing date, unknown edition, sold as isStaining, creasing throughout posterSee Sold Price
Sold2023δ Joan Miro (1893-1983) Chanteur des Rues (Dupin 1137)δ Joan Miro (1893-1983)Chanteur des Rues (Dupin 1137)Etching with aquatint printed in colours, 1981, signed in pencil, numbered from the edition of 80, printed by Maeght, published by Daniel LeloSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Set of Four Lalique Surtout Quatres Saisons Figures Height of tallest 7 3/4 inches.A Set of Four Lalique Surtout Quatres Saisons Figures Second Half 20th Century each etched Lalique Franceon underside. Height of tallest 7 3/4 inches. Property from the Estate of Eileen S. Gosman, GleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Molded Stone Garden Figures of the Four SeasonsFour Molded Stone Garden Statues Personifying "Les Quatre Saisons" first half 20th century, the draped maidens each with objects representing the season, presented on faux stone metal pedestals decoraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pendule d'époque Louis XIV, en marqueterie Boulle d'écaille de tortue et laiton,Pendule d'époque Louis XIV, en marqueterie Boulle d'écaille de tortue et laiton, ornementations en bronze ciselé et doré figurant des cariatides aux allégories des quatre saisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAINT JEAN / SAINT JOHNDescription Français: SAINT JEAN / SAINT JOHN Statue en bois cérusé représentant Saint Jean, un des quatre évangélistes et apôtre de Jésus Christ. Travail anciSee Sold Price
Sold2022GRANDE COUPE COUVERTEGRANDE COUPE COUVERTE reposant sur quatre pieds galbés, en bronze de patine brune, de forme hexagonale, à décor en relief des quatre animaux cardinaux : grue, tortue, dragon et kirin. LSee Sold Price
Sold2017LIMOGES ENAMEL ON COPPER PLAQUE20th Century. After Francoise Boucher, L'ETE, (Les quatre saisons). Inscribed with artist signature, Limoges. Measuring: Plaque: 8" x 10" - Frame: 16" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2019Les Biches by Sergei DiaghilevHeading: Author: Diaghilev, Sergei and Marie Laurencin Title: Les Biches Place Published: Paris Publisher:Éditions des Quatre Chemins Date Published: 1924 Description: 2 voSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Adja YunkersAdja Yunkers (American/Latvian, 1900-1983), "Bal des Pendus II," 1977, oil and twine on canvas, signed, titled, and dated verso, museum label (University of Utah- Museum of Fine Arts) affixed verso, cSee Sold Price
Sold2016LIMOGES ENAMEL ON COPPER PLAQUE “SUMMER”20th Century. After Francoise Boucher, L’ETE, (Les quatre saisons). Inscribed with artist’s signature, Limoges. Measuring 8 ½” by 10 ¼”. (Cond: good) (300/500)See Sold Price
Sold2016LIMOGES ENAMEL ON COPPER PLAQUE “SPRING”20th Century. After Francoise Boucher, Le Printemps, (Les quatre saisons). Inscribed with artist’s signature, Limoges. Measuring 10 ¼” by 8 ½”. (Cond: good) (300/500)See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Of Bronzes After MoreauChanteur Des Rues, 20c Copies After The Originals. 14 3/4 High. Some Loss To Finish At Tambourine. Marks Show Usa Made.See Sold Price
Sold2021Elie Anatole Pavil, La Rue des SaulesElie Anatole Pavil La Rue des Saules oil on canvas21.25 h × 29 w in (54 × 74 cm) This work was reviewed by Pierre-Yves Gallard and will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné oSee Sold Price
May 22Freeman's | HindmanA Pair of French Gilt and Patinated Bronze Figures of Henri IV and Duc de Berry$750
May 22Thomaston Place Auction Galleries(4) 18TH C. VUE D'OPTIQUES & (1) 18TH C. HANDCOLORED ENGRAVING, FRAMED$300
May 23Eldred'sB. LEJA, OPTICIEN EYE EXAMINATION MACHINE Paris, Circa 1860 Height 18". Width 9.5". Depth 10.75".$150
15 hrs LeftJasper52Monique Beucher (1934), French artist. Oil on canvas. Abstract composition. Colorful palette.$420
May 22Jasper52Monique Beucher (1934), French artist. Oil on canvas. Abstract composition. Colorful palette.$420
May 30Forum AuctionsOvidius Naso (Publius) Les Métamorphoses d'Ovide gravées sur les desseins des meilleurs Peintres£400