Sold2018BRASSAI [gyula halasz] - Effet de la perspectiveBrassai [gyula halasz] (Hungarian/French, 1899-1984). "Effet de la perspective". Original vintage photogravure. c1935. Printed 1935. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. Edition unknown, presuSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRASSAI [gyula halasz] - L'Obelisque, Place de la Concorde - Original photogravureArtist: Brassai [gyula halasz] (Hungarian/French, 1899-1984). Title: "L'Obelisque, Place de la Concorde". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed c1932. Printed later. Dimensions: OveraSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRASSAI - Place de la ConcordeArtist: BRASSAI Print Title: Place de la Concorde Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1950's Printed in France Image size approx. 6.25 x 8.5 inches Brassai, pseudonym of Gyula Halász, (1899-1984See Sold Price
Sold2018BRASSAI [gyula halasz] - La Colonne Morris dans leBrassai [gyula halasz] (Hungarian/French, 1899-1984). "La Colonne Morris dans le Brouillard [Paris]". Original vintage photogravure. 1932. Printed 1935. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. EdSee Sold Price
Sold2020STATUETTE DE LA DÉESSE DE LA LUNE CHANG'E en jadeSTATUETTE DE LA DÉESSE DE LA LUNE CHANG'Een jade néphrite blanc, figurée assise sur un rocher, un chasse-mouches dans la main gauche légèrement levée, la main droite tenaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Globe. BAILLEUL. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la repréBAILLEUL, Nicolas. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la représentation des deux hémisphères célestes, les disques du soleil, et de la lune, et les différents sentiments sur le mouvemeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988), lampadaire en fer, papierIsamu Noguchi (1904-1988), lampadaire en fer, papier Washi et bambou Signé ‘I. Noguchi’ et estampille ‘Japan’, dite "de la Lune et du Soleil". Date de création : mod&See Sold Price
Sold2021Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988), lampadaire en fer, papierIsamu Noguchi (1904-1988), Lampadaire en fer, papier Washi et bambou Signé ‘I. Noguchi’ et estampille ‘Japan’, dite "de la Lune et du Soleil". Date de création : mod&See Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro ''Moon Wall'' 1958 Color LithographJoan Miro (1893-1983 Spanish) ''Mur de la Lune'' (Moon Wall) 1958 Color Lithograph 9.25''x29.5'' Image. Published by Maeght, Paris. Pencil signed and numbered 35 of 300 edition lower margin. Loose, unSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRASSAI [gyula halasz] - Chat blanc de l'epicerie -Artist: Brassai [gyula halasz] (Hungarian/French, 1899-1984). Title: "Chat blanc de l'epicerie". Medium: Original vintage photogravure. Date: Composed c1937. Printed 1938. Dimensions: Image sSee Sold Price
Sold2020BRASSAI [gyula halasz] - Hotels, Boulevard de Clichy -Artist: Brassai [gyula halasz] (Hungarian/French, 1899-1984). Title: "Hotels, Boulevard de Clichy". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed c1930-32. Printed later. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2022BRASSAI [gyula halasz] - Hotels, Boulevard de Clichy - Original photogravureArtist: Brassai [gyula halasz] (Hungarian/French, 1899-1984). Title: "Hotels, Boulevard de Clichy". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed c1930-32. Printed later. Dimensions: OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRASSAI - La Creme de Beauté, c. 1932ARTIST: Brassai TITLE: La Creme de Beauté, c. 1932 MEDIUM: Silver Gelatin IMAGE SIZE: 9 x 7 in DESCRIPTION: This ferrotyped silver gelatin print is unmounted and trimmed without margins. Brassai's "8See Sold Price
Sold2019Paul Morand Paris de Nuit 60 Photos inédites deBrassaï (d. i. Gyula Halász) Paul Morand Paris de Nuit 60 Photos inédites de Brassaï. 6 Bll. Text und 62 Photographien in Kupfertiefdruck 25 5 x 20 5 cm. Paris Édition Arts et Métiers GraphiquesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morand, Paul Paris de Nuit, 60 Photos inédites de Brassaï. 6 Bll. Text und 62Fotografie - Brassaï (d. i. Gyula Halász) Morand, Paul Paris de Nuit, 60 Photos inédites de Brassaï. 6 Bll. Text und 62 Photographien in Kupfertiefdruck, 25,5 x 20,5 cm. Paris, See Sold Price
Sold2015BRASSAI [gyula halasz] - Original vintageBrassai [gyula halasz] (Hungarian/French, 1899-1984). "Chat blanc de l'epicerie". Original vintage photogravure. c1937. Printed 1938. Fine, quality printing. Very good to fine condition; affixed to moSee Sold Price
Sold2022KAKEMONOKAKEMONO à l'encre et couleurs sur soie, représentant, sous un pin et éclairé par la lune, un combat de samouraïs dans l'enceinte d'un palais parmi des pavillons. Signé.See Sold Price
Sold2021BRASSAI - "Bijou" of Montmartre, 1932Artist: BRASSAI Print Title: "Bijou" of Montmartre, 1932 Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1960's Printed in Switzerland Image size approx. 6.75 x 5.25 inches Brassai, pseudonym of Gyula HalásSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francois Charles Cachoud (French, 1866-1943)Francois Charles Cachoud (French, 1866-1943), "La Maison sur la Route au Clair de Lune, Savoie, France", oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled en verso stretcher, 26" x 32". Presented in a polychrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alberto GIACOMETTI (1901-1966), d'après - EditionAlberto GIACOMETTI (1901-1966), d'après - Edition Porto RomanaPaire de lampes en résine à patine bronze sur socle en marbre noirAccident sur l'une à la base du fût H : 80 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Brassai, photograph, 1931Brassai, photograph, 1931, Brassai (Gyula Halasz) (French, 1899–1984), "Woman Smoking Opium", silver gelatin print, stamped on verso with photographer's name, address and copyright, signed in pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Brassai, photograph, c. 1932Brassai, photograph, c. 1932, Brassai (Gyula Halasz) (French, 1899-1984), "Lovers Reflected in Mirror", silver gelatin print, stamped on verso with photographer's name, address and copyright, signed iSee Sold Price
2016Oguiss, Takanori (Inazawa 1901–1986 Paris) Htel de laOguiss, Takanori (Inazawa 1901–1986 Paris) Htel de la Poste. l auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 50x61 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "La vallée de la Sedelle", vers 1897, huile sur toile, signéArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "La vallée de la Sedelle", vers 1897, huile sur toile, signée, 94x115 cm; Etiquette au verso: Collection Modern Art Foundation, Vaduz; Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927See Sold Price
3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPatek Philippe, réf. 5146J-001, montre en or 750 avec quantième annuel, écrin et documentsCHF 15,000
Featured3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesRare paire de chaises ou sgabelli aux armes de la famille Strozzi attribuées à l'atelier deCHF 8,000
2 days LeftLion Heart AutographsOriginal Contract for one of the World’s Most Beloved Compositions$1,000
3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesSterlé, attribué à, broche années 1950 platine et or 750 formant un motif abstrait, entièrementCHF 10,000
3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesCartier, paire de pendants d'oreilles, Inde, années 1930 or 750 sertis d'émeraudes, d'onyx, deCHF 10,000
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1847 Don Quixote Jarvis ed Cervantes de la Mancha EARLY 2v American Philadelphia$66(4 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[MAP]. SARTINE, Antoine Plan de la Barre et du Havre de Charles-Town...1778. RARE REVOLUTIONARY WAR$1,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftSTAIRJacques Villon (1875-1963): Signac, Le Port de la Rochelle; and Suzanne Duchamp, Fleurs$500
2 days LeftPiasaJane Graverol (Brussels, 1905 - Fontainebleau, 1984) Cruauté de la mémoire, 1956€20,000
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsPissarro. Histoire de la Reine, 1909 + a suite of the engravings on China paper + 2 numbered prints$12,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes de la$400(1 bid)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Place de la Concorde,"$400
6 days LeftArarity AuctionsOSCAR DE LA RENTA Black Flowy Blouse with irregular Yellow Polka Dots, Ruffles, and Raw Edge Detail.$25(1 bid)