Sold2023Histoire curieuse de la vie, de la Conduite.[Religion] [Maresius, Samuel]. Histoire curieuse de la vie, de la Conduite, & des vrais sentimens du Sr. Jean de Labadie, dont le Nom, & la Reputation, font tant de bruit parmy les Gens de bien. TheodSee Sold Price
Sold2019Labat- Nouveau Voyage Aux Isles De L'Amerique...Labat, Jean-Baptiste- ''Nouveau Voyage Aux Isles De L'Amerique, Contenant, L'Historie Naturelle De Ces Pays, L'Origine, Les Moeurs, la Religion & le Gouvernement des Habitans Anciens & Modernes''- VolSee Sold Price
Sold2019BOSIO. Histoire des chevaliers de l'ordreBOSIO, Giacomo. Histoire des chevaliers de l'ordre de S. Jean de Hierusalem contenant leur admirable institution & police, la suitte des guerres de la Terre Saincte, où ils se sont trouvez, &See Sold Price
Sold2020Doumergue,E.Jean Calvin. Les hommes et les choses de son temps. Lausanne, Bridel 1917. Fol. 712 S. Mod. Hldr. (= La pensee ecclesiastique et la pensee politique de Calvin, Bd. 5). - Neuwertiges Ex. - (B 1426).See Sold Price
Sold2022Firmin Massot (Geneva 1766-1849) Portrait of a lady, said to be Madame Anne Jean De La Guillaumi...Firmin Massot (Geneva 1766-1849) Portrait of a lady, said to be Madame Anne Jean De La Guillaumie, three-quarter-length, seated before a park landscape oil on canvas, unlined 55.6 x 47.3cm (21 7/8 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean de la Hoese (Belgium,1846-1917) oil paintingARTIST: Jean de la Hoese (Belgian, 1846 - 1917) NAME: Interior Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some wear along edges. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to fSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean de la Hoese (Belgium, 1846-1917), oil on board,Jean de la Hoese (Belgium, 1846-1917), oil on board, depicts a genre scene of two women in bedchamber, one woman showing the other a mouse in a trap, a white cat looks up with anticipation at the catcSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dali "Fables Jean de la Fontaine" $14500Action filled original lithograph Embossed intaglio of Salvador Dali painting Fables Jean de la Fontaine Suite. This is the E.A. Artist Proof. Comes complete with COA In addition an appraisal for $14,See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean de la Fontaine, Contes et Nouvelles en vers. Published 1777Jean de la Fontaine, Contes et Nouvelles en vers. Published 1777, no publisher stated. Two Volumes. Two frontispieces by Vidal, one portrait of La Fontaine after Rigaud, 80 engravings after Eisen, witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean de la Fontaine, Contes et Nouvelles en vers. Published 1777Jean de la Fontaine, Contes et Nouvelles en vers. Published 1777, no publisher stated. Two Volumes. Two frontispieces by Vidal, one portrait of La Fontaine after Rigaud, 80 engravings after Eisen, witSee Sold Price
Sold2020FABLES OF JEAN DE LA FONTAINE,1668Fable Choisies, Mises en Vers Par Monsieur de la Fontaine. Seconde Partie (Paris: Claude Barbin),1668. Jean DE LA FONTAINE (French,1621-1695). Fifty eight half-page copperplate engravings by FrancoisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Edouard Vuillard (French, 1868 - 1940) Thibaut (costume studies for Jean de laAttributed to Edouard Vuillard (French, 1868 - 1940) Thibaut (costume studies for Jean de la Fontaine €™s La Coupe Enchantee), 1918 graphite and pastel on paper stamped with initials E.V.See Sold Price
Sold2023Bronze Bust of Jean De La Fontaine on Marble by F. BarbediennePatinated Bronze Bust of Jean De La Fontaine on Marble by F. Barbedienne. Signed & stamp on to the lower back of the bronze bust. The Sculpture on marble measures 13 1/2" tall x 5" wide x 5" depth. WeSee Sold Price
Sold2021FONTAINE, Jean de La (1621-1695). Contes et nouvelles[CHILDRENS'S BOOKS]. FONTAINE, Jean de La (1621-1695). Contes et nouvelles en vers. Amsterdam: N.p., 1764.  2 volumes, 8vo (184 x 113). Engraved portrait frontispiece, engraved printer 's devicesSee Sold Price
Sold20201780 Jean de La Fontaine Contes Fables French1780 Jean de La Fontaine Contes Fables French Literature Phaedrus Aesop Jean de la Fontaine was without question, the most widely read 17th-century fabulist, and perhaps could be rivaled only by AesopSee Sold Price
Sold20231670 CIVIL & MILITARY POLICY of VENETIANS by Jean de LA HAYE antique VENICE[Jean de LA HAYE] Politique civile et militaire des Vénitiens. ( Civil and military policy of the Venetians. ) Cologne, Pierre Michel, 1670. Size 3.5 by 5.5" Brown calf, worn. [24], 154 pp. Mark inSee Sold Price
Sold2021[FONTAINE, Jean de la (1621-1695)] -- A group of 10[FONTAINE, Jean de la (1621-1695)] -- A group of 10 editions of Fontaine's Fables or about Fontaine, including:   Fables de la Fontaine. N.p., n.d. (ca. 1920). Small Folio. Numerous color illustrSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN DE LA FONTAINE (FRENCH, 1621-1695)JEAN DE LA FONTAINEFrench, 1621-1695Fables ChoisesEngravingFour engravings from the illustrated books published from 1755-1759, each hand colored, framed and matted in 2 frames.12 x 9 in. (30.48 x 22.See Sold Price
Sold2022China.- de Tournon (Charles Thomas Maillard) Memoires pour Rome sur l'Etat de la Religion ChretienneChina.- de Tournon (Charles Thomas Maillard) Memoires pour Rome sur l'Etat de la Religion Chretienne dans la Chine, avec le Decret de... Pape Clement XI sur l'Affaire des Cultes Chinois, et le MandemeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean de la Fontinelle (1900-1974) An art deco statue ofJean de la Fontinelle (1900-1974) An art deco statue of a fox made of faience. Marked. (8 x 39 x 14 cm)See Sold Price
Sold20181860 Fables of Jean de la Fontaine English Grandville1860 Fables of Jean de la Fontaine English Grandville Illustrated CLASSIC Tales “A person often meets his destiny on the road he took to avoid it.” – Jean de la Fontaine, Fables A rare 1860 firsSee Sold Price
Sold20241760. The Camel and the flotan's sticks fable. Jean de la Fontaine.DescriptionThe Camel and the flotan's sticks fable.Title: Le Chameau et les batons flotan'sEngraver: René Gaillard (1719 c.-1790)Artist: after Jean-Baptiste Oudry (1686 – 1755)Provenance: This engrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fables of Jean De La Fontaine Monograph Limited EditionThe Fables of Jean De La Fontaine: a MonographFrances J. Brewer, Jean De La Fontainefables/ leaf bookLimited edition of 1251964. Dawson's Bookshop, LAviii 7, [3] pp. One of 125 printed by Saul & LilliSee Sold Price
Sold2023SAND, GEORGE. JEAN DE LA ROCHE * TAMARIS. 1860-2SAND, GEORGE. Lot of 2 volumes sold together: JEAN DE LA ROCHE. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie., 1860. * TAMARIS. Paris: Michel Levy Freres, 1862. 2 vols in uniform binding. 8vo. Half calf oveSee Sold Price
Jun 25Freeman's | Hindman[Travel & Exploration] Breton, (Jean de la Martiniere): China: Its Costume, Arts, Manufactures, &c..$150
7 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHChagall, Marc Le villageois et le serpent, aus: Jean de La Fontaine, Fables II. 1927-30. Radierung€900
Jun 29Louiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « Grand Christ saint jean de la croix ». 1974. Bronze à€3,500
7 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHChagall, Marc L'homme et son image, aus: Jean de La Fontaine, Fables II. 1927-30. Radierung auf€900
7 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHChagall, Marc La génisse, la chèvre et la brebis en société avec le lion, aus:€900
Jul 14Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1772 ISLAM Arabs & Muslims Jean-Francois DelaCroix Muhammad MOHAMET Caliph$20(3 bids)
Jun 27Forum AuctionsWartime & Clandestine Printing.- Bruller (Jean) Le Silence de la Mer, Les Cahiers du Silence, 1943 &£75
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetLes ARTISANS de MAROLLES ET DU LOIR ET CHER, sous la direction de Jean TOURET. Lampe tripode en fer€200
5 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986)Paire d'appliques, modèle 344BV, à potence triangulaire à ressaut en€500
5 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Applique lumineuse, modèle 542, coupe en laiton doré bordée d'un bandeau€300
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetLES ARTISANS DE MAROLLES & DE LOIR ET CHER sous la direction artistique de Jean TOURET : Animal€400