Sold2021Manner of Frank Hans Johnston, Interior, oil on boardManner of FRANK (FRANZ) HANS JOHNSTON (Canadian, 1888-1949), Interior Scene, oil on board, overall: 10.25 x 8 inches, unframed. Bears signature lower left, bears signature and date verso; with label aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Johnston (1888 - 1949) Ontario/Canada Artist OilMedium: Oil on canvas Size: 16" x 20" Frame Size: 23" x 27" Condition: Great, no visible damages Style: Impressionist Artist: Frank (Franz) Hans Johnston (1888 - 1949) Provenance: Private collection iSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANK HANS JOHNSTON (Canadian, 1888-1949)October Lagoon Near Parry Sound, Ontario Oil on board Signed lower left Size: 24 x 30 in. Provenance: The Fine Art Galleries, T. Eaton Co. stock no. J152; Sale of Joyner/Waddington's, 22 November 2010See Sold Price
Sold2020FRANK (FRANZ) JOHNSTON (Canadian, 1888-1949)With the Wind Oil on board Signed lower left Size: 20 x 24 in.With note from artist's son, Paul Rodrik, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Keith Miller Yacht Race Oil on BoardMiller, Keith (Canadian, b 1949) oil on board depicting a yacht race, measuring 10.5 by 17 inches, in a gold frame measuring 12 by 19 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Hans Johnston, ARCA, OSA, CSPWC (Canadian, 1888-1949) 'Epic of the North'Francis Hans Johnston, ARCA, OSA, CSPWC (Canadian, 1888-1949) 'Epic of the North' signed 'Franz Johnston' (lower left); inscribed 'Epic of the North/by/Franz Johnston/A.R.C.A O.S.A.' (verso) gouache 3See Sold Price
Sold2019Roland Gissing Canadian School Oil on BoardOil on board, framed. Featuring a landscape scene of forested river. Signed R. GISSING on the lower right corner. Label affixed to verso inscribed Roland Gissing "Western Landscape" c. 1949 12" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2017Frank Johnston 1888-1949 Oil Painting on PanelRiver in forest; oil on panel; signed Frank Johnston was part of the Canadian Group of Seven on lower right corner; framed; signed and titled on back; 43 cm × 50 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank M Armington Oil Painting Rue Royale Paris 1925This is a fine original oil painting on board by Canadian artist Frank M Armington (1876-1941). Franked lived and worked for most of his adult life in Paris, France. The 1925 painting features a viewSee Sold Price
Sold2015Gerald A. Frank, (American, 1888-1962), Three Women,Gerald A. Frank, (American, 1888-1962), Three Women, oil on canvas laid to board, signed and dated lower right, 36" x 40". Exhibitions: The All-Illinois Society of the Fine Arts, Inc., The Eleventh AnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Beatty (IL,Canada,1899-1984) oil paintingARTIST: Frank T M Beatty (Illinois, Canadian, 1899 - 1984) NAME: Rockport Harbor MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor paint losses along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 12 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Beatty (IL,Canada,1899-1984) oil paintingARTIST: Frank T M Beatty (Illinois, Canadian, 1899 - 1984) NAME: Country Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 18 inches / 35 x 45 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rita Mount - Sailboats in HarborRita Mount (Canadian, 1888-1967). Sailboats in Harbor. Oil on artist's board, signed lower right, (5 x 7 inches); housed in the original Arts & Crafts giltwood frame. Frame: H: 5.75 in., W: 7.625 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2015FRANZ HANS JOHNSTON (1888-1949) CANADIANOriginal oil on board "Clearing". A winter river scene with cottages in background. Signed lower left. Small repairable scratch on top left. Two small paint chips with minor age cracking. Original fraSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Wilcox oilFrank Wilcox (American 1887-1964)- Village with Woman, Child and Horse- oil on board, 1949, signed and dated Wilcox 49 lower left. 22 x 30''See Sold Price
Sold2017FRANK SHIRLEY PANABAKER (Canadian, 1904-1992)Southern Cornwall, England Oil on board Signed lower left Signed, titled, and dated "May, 1959" to frame versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Shirley Panabaker (1904-1992) Canadian, O/BTitled “Northern Haliburton”, July 1932, oil on board, signed lower left.Size: 10 1/4 x 8 3/4 in. Frank Panabaker was born in Waterloo County, Ontario, Canada. Beginning his studies under Arthur LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Beatty (IL,Canada,1899-1984) oil paintingARTIST: Frank T M Beatty (Illinois, Canadian, 1899 - 1984) TITLE: Harbor Scene YEAR: 1970 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 12 x 16 inches / 30 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Beatty (IL,Canada,1899-1984) oil paintingARTIST: Frank T M Beatty (Illinois, Canadian, 1899 - 1984) NAME: Carnegie Library, Rockport, Massachusetts MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Tremblay (b. 1949- ) CanadianLouis Tremblay, "Rang St-Antoine Nord", oil on board, signed lower right and verso, 20" h x 24" w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Board, Birch Trees, Harriet OgdenAmerican, 1888-1978. 15 1/2"h x 11 1/2"w By descent from the Estate of Robert Weeks DeForest and Emily Johnston DeForest.See Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Beau Still Life Floral Oil on Board PaintingHenri Beau Still Life Floral Oil on Board Painting. The painting is round and in a round gilt carved frame. Henri Beau was a French-Canadian Impressionist painter 1863-1949.See Sold Price
Sold2018Brown, J Harold (18xx - 1949), CanadianTitled, "The Old Mill", verso. Oil-on-board. Signed lower right and verso. 18" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2024FRANK HANS JOHNSON CANADIAN 1888-1949Summer Landscape, Forest Interior, oil on canvas board, 14 x 10 in (35.6 x 25.4 cm), framed 19 1/2 x 15 1/2 in (49.5 x 39.4 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Long Island, NYSee Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Sven Rybin (1914 - 2012), Swedish artist. Oil on board. Modernist landscape. Dated 1949.$340
2 days LeftAntiques & Modern Auction GalleryROBERT FRANK 'COTTAGE AT LANDS END' OIL ON BOARD$20(1 bid)
Featured1 day LeftHarrington's Auctioneers & AppraisersHomer Ransford Watson (Canadian, 1858-1936)CA$1,400(1 bid)