Sold2017Carle Blenner, Portrait - Oil on PanelCarle John Blenner (American 1862-1952). Framed oil on panel 1/4 length portrait of a woman. Panel size 10"x 12". Signed upper left Dimensions: Art: 12" H x 10"&nbsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carle Blenner Floral Still Life Oil PaintingBlenner, Carle J. (American, 1862-1952), Floral Still Life, undated, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 24.5 x 29.5 inches, in a carved wood frame 28 x 32.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carle Blenner White Lilies Floral Still Life Oil PaintingBlenner, Carle J. (American, 1862-1952), Floral Still Life with White Lilies, undated (c.1930s), oil on canvas, signed lower right, 30 x 25 inches, in a carved wood frame 33 x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868-1952) Women of theEdward S. Curtis (American, 1868-1952) Women of the Desert, Navaho, sepia toned silver print, signed Curtis (lower right), bearing negative number (lower left) 5 7/8 x 7 7/8 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Rudolph Carl Gorman, Native American Woman in BlanketRUDOLPH CARL GORMAN (American, 1931-2005), Native American Woman in Blanket, charcoal on paper, sheet: 39.5 x 30 inches, framed: 42 x 32.25 inches, Signed ''RC Gorman'' lower left and dedicated ''to WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carl Gaertner oilCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952)- ''Firewood''- oil on masonite, 1949, signed Carl Gaertner 1949 lower right. 20 1/2 x 31'' Exhibited: William Macbeth Gallery- NY Salamagundi Club NY- 1950See Sold Price
Sold2015Carl Gaertner caseinCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952)- ''Sand Pit Quarry''- casein on illustration board, signed Carl Gaertner 1942 lower right. 24 x 40'' Exhibited: ''Carl Gaertner Memorial Exhibition'', Cleveland MuseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Gaertner gouacheCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952)- River Bridge- gouache on board. 18 x 22''See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl F. Gaertner gouacheCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952) ''First Snow'' gouache on brown paper, ca. 1920's, signed C. F. Gaertner lower right, matted and framed. 11 x 8 1/2'' Provenance: Private Collection Vixseboxse Art GSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Gaertner gouacheCarl Gaertner (American 1898-1952)- ''Corn Hill Bay''- gouache on illustration board, 1948, signed Carl Gaertner/ 1948 lower right, signed, titled and dated verso, Carl Gaertner Memorial Exhibition caSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Frederick Gaertner (American 1898 - 1952)Carl Frederick Gaertner (American 1898 - 1952) Firewood, 1949 Oil on masonite Signed and dated lower right 20.5 in. h. x 31 in. w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952) Bermuda,Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952)Bermuda, 1946Gouache on cardboardSigned and dated 1946 lower right15 in. h. x 20 in. w. Carl Gaertner was one of the greatest painters to emerge from the CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) AmericanCarl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 9 1/2"in H x 13"in W and 17"in H x 20 1/2"iin W x 2 1/4"in D with frame Known for: Painting-industrial scenes Biography: CarlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Lewis Reid (American, 1862-1929) 'Women In Forest Glade' Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Robert Lewis Reid (American, 1862-1929) Oil on canvas painting titled: 'Women In Forest Glade' depicting a woman in natural landscape executed in an impressionist manner. Unsigned. MounteSee Sold Price
Sold2018OIL PAINTING BY BARRY EISENACHOil painting on canvas by Barry Eisenach (American, b. 1952); of two young Native American women gathering flowers in a field; signed to lower right; the verso with Saks Galleries label; ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Carl Schork. American, early 20th century. Surreal image of woman offering a child an appleJoseph Carl Schork. American, early 20th century. Surreal image of woman offering a child an apple in a landscape. Signed in pencil on the stretcher. Oil on canvas. Framed. Image size 35 x 27in, overaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Johann Berthelsen (1883 - 1972) United NationsItem/Description: Oil painting, cityscape at night. Signed lower right. Signed and titled in verso: United Nations, New York. Johann Henrik Carl Berthelsen was an American Impressionist painter, as weSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Carl Frieseke Signed Pastel on PaperAn antique pastel on paper drawing attributed to Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) depicting an ethereal young woman reclined in a bed of flowers. It is signed to the lower left and presenSee Sold Price
Sold2018HOLLINGSWORTH, Alvin. Oil on Board. Woman LeadingTowards the Sun. Oil on artist's board. Signed lower left. Alvin Carl Hollingsworth (American, 1928-2000). From a Larchmont, NY storage. Dimensions 16" high x 20" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Susannah Paine, 19th c. Folk Art Portrait of Mother and 2 ChildrenSusannah Paine (American, 1792-1862) oil on canvas portrait depicting a lady and two children. The seated woman wears an ornate lace bonnet and holds a book, also grasped by a child dressed in brightSee Sold Price
2024AMERICAN IMPRESSIONIST OIL PAINTING BY JOHANN BERTHELSENAn oil impressionist painting on canvas by Johann Berthelsen titled Washington Square. The artists signature is lower on the right. Framed. Johann Henrik Carl Berthelsen, 1883 ?? 1972, was an AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rudolph Carl Gorman, Color Lithograph on Paper, Navajo Woman with PearsRenowned Native American artist Rudolph Carl?Gorman created this vibrant depiction of a Navajo Woman with Pears with vivid colors Signature and date in plate in?lower left corner. Artist: Rudolph CarlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Isamu Noguchi (American, 1904-1988) Head of a Woman, c.Isamu Noguchi (American, 1904-1988) Head of a Woman, c. 1925 charcoal on paper signed Isamu Noguchi (lower right); inscribed (upper left) 21 ¼ x 14 ¾ inches. Provenance: Carl Solway Gallery, CincinnSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Zorach (American, 1889 - 1966)"Abstract Portrait of a Woman"; 1920; Linocut; 9.5" x 4"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed; Note: inscribed lower margin "To Nat and Kay Kaz - from William Zorach - May 27, 1952".See Sold Price
7 days LeftRipley AuctionsHerb Johnson, American Southwestern (b. 1952), Hopi Maiden, acrylic on canvas, 31" x 31"$250
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsHAUSER, Mark (American, 1952-2018) 30 Photographs: Marc Hauser. 1993. Silver bromide prints. Each$325(3 bids)
3 days LeftPasadena Antique WarehouseWoman in Shawl Lithograph by R.C. Gorman with Original Signature$300
17 hrs LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryKnute Heldner (Swedish/Minnesota and New Orleans, 1886-1952), "Woman Seated on Bench by St. Louis$175
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHerb Ritts American 1952-2002 Portrait Actor Richard Gere signed photograph$5,000