Sold2022Pre-Columbian Shaman's Double Headed BatonPre-Columbian Shaman's Double Headed Baton. Perhaps used in curing ceremonies. Carved wood with figural animal forms. On stand. Size: 10'' x .5'' x .5'' (25 x 1 x 1 cm); Height on stand: 9.5" (24 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023A CHINESE MING WOOD CARVED OFFICIAL STATUEChinese, Ming dynasty, a wood carved statue of an official seated on a pedestal holding a ritual baton. H. 30 cm (11 3/4 in.) Provenance: From a Hong Kong family's private collection, immigrated to CaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print Scroll, Joan MiroJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983), "Makemono," 1956, lithograph printed in colors on silk scroll with wooden batons (accompanied with original carved and painted wood box), signed on right edge, editionSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Tribal carved wood vesselA Tribal carved wood vesselOn wood stand.height 15in (38cm); width 33in (84cm); depth 3 1/2in (9cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of George Maharis.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Chinese carved wood panel with jade and turquoise(UNAVAILABLE FOR LIVEAUCTIONEERS BIDDERS)See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE POLYCHROME-DECORATED CARVED WOOD FIGURECHINESE POLYCHROME-DECORATED CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF A SEATED BODHISATTVA 17th Century The seated figure resting in lotus position, resting on a lotus petal carved base; traces of original decoration anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Important Qing Dynasty Qianlong Emperor's White-Jade Seal with Carved Wood CaseImportant Qing Dynasty Qianlong Emperor's White-Jade Seal with carved wood Case. The seal is carved with six characters meaning 'Read and Inspected by Qianlong Emperor'.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Chinese Carved Wood Porcelain Inlay ArmchairsDESCRIPTION: Two matching armchairs, each featuring a porcelain inlay plaque in its splat depicting a riverside village. Each piece is laden with mother-of-pearl insets depicting flowers foliage, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FINE FALANGCAI PORCELAIN VASE Republic period (fitted box, carved wood stand)A FINE FALANGCAI PORCELAIN VASE Republic period The ovoid body elegantly painted with two oxen tending by a herder and two young boys in spring time resting under a graceful willow tree supporting paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Italian carved wood dining setAn Italian carved wood dining setEarly 20th centuryIn the Italian Mannerist-style, each with carved designs, comprising, a buffet with two glazed panel doors covered with metal lattice and a green insSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Wood Sculpture. LEO AMINO Style. Carved woCarved Wood Sculpture. LEO AMINO Style. Carved wood kinetic figural sculpture on metal base. Not marked. -- Dimensions: H: 41 inches: W: 11 inches: D: 8.25 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Carved Glass Snuff Bottle Carved Wood Box,Chinese Carved Glass Snuff Bottle Carved Wood Box, the bottle an early well carved, heavily carved out 2 1/2" tall bottole with red to light cranberry with pinkish and purple hues, jade top, in a silkSee Sold Price
Sold2021DOGON, MALI AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD STANDING FEMALE FIGUREDOGON, MALI AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD STANDING FEMALE FIGURE H 41" W 7.25" D 6" Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator and creator of the Michigan Council for the Arts.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Qing Open Work Carved Wood MirrorDESCRIPTION: Antique mirror mounted in a wooden frame ornately carved with open-work designs in high relief depicting dragons flanking a Shou ("longevity") crest, guardian lions playing with embroiderSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Carved Wood Cigar Store IndianAntique hand-painted carved wood cigar store Indian, 78" H (overall) x approximately 20" W x 17" D. Provenance: Collection of Anthony Athanas, Pier 4 Restaurant, Boston, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carved Wood Polychrome Seated Figure of a Man20thC, Southeast Asian.Electrified and fitted as a table lamp. 35 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Carved wood Articulated Dragon.This wood dragon is finely constructed of numerous parts jointed within the body, the mouth opens revealing a red tongue, the body bends, and the head is applied with elaborate branch form horns, spinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of 19th C. French Carved Wood Figural TorcheresPair of 19th C. French Carved Wood Figural Torcheres. H 83" x 22" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Chinese Carved Coral Group on carved wood baseLarge Chinese Carved Coral Group on carved wood base - Five Chinese Figures in carving. Height 14.5" width 9" depth 4.5" (h 37cm w 23cm d 11.5cm) just coral (h 12.7"(33cm) weight with stand 1508 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese carved wood Guanyin on lionLarge Chinese carved wood Guanyin on lion, Likely Ming Dynasty (14th c. or later), carved polychromed wood, seated in Rajalilasana, the posture of "royal ease", with the right arm extended, supportedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Carved Wood Chinoiserie Tea Shop FigureRare, Magnificently Decorated Carved Wood Chinoiserie Tea Shop Figure, second quarter 19th century, probably Venetian for the English market, on a giltwood plinth decorated with a carved shell and teaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lg. 17th C. Nepalese Carved Wood VajravarahiNepal, ca. 17th century CE. This is a large wooden carving of the bodhisattva Vajravarahi, known sometimes as the "diamond sow". She wears a crown of blossoms and the head of a boar, which is her distSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mfumte Peoples, carved wood figureMfumte Peoples, carved wood figure, 20th c., Cameroon, highly abstract figure with protruding eyes, ears and mouth, with protruding genitalia, torso and legs of flat form, carved of a light wood withSee Sold Price
Sold202019th C. Large Figural Carved Wood & Marble Console19th C. Large Figural Carved Wood & Marble Console. 55" x 20" x H 36"See Sold Price
8 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Rare Chinese Yixing 'Peach and Pomegranate' Coupe Inscribed 'Chen Minyuan Zuo' and Carved Wood$15,000
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYOpera Sign "OPERA HOUSE ONE PRICE CLOTHING HALL" carved wood gilt and painted 72" ex Sotheby$2,000(1 bid)
10 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyPedro Friedeberg Sculpture, "Hand Chair", 2008, carved wood$7,000(6 bids)
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsBeautiful MASSIVE Hawaiian Polynesian Carved Wood War Club with Straw Wrapped Grip. Exceptionally$400(2 bids)
10 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyPedro Friedeberg Sculpture, "Celestial Hand Clock", gilt on carved wood$2,300(2 bids)
1 day LeftBasel Auction HouseThis Large Chinese antique carved wood figure depicting the deity Guan Gong$1,200
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCarved wood spoon rack with assorted Pewter spoons, rack is dated 1722, 16" tall$100(1 bid)
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Good American made Revolution to Civil War Fighting Dagger Knife with Fine Carved Wood Grip &$200
Nov 03A-1 AuctionBurmese Buddhist Hand Carved Wood Bronze & Copper 10Pc Tattoo Needle Kit$175(3 bids)
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NY2 antique adjustable carved wood candle stands, ex Sotheby's$200
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsLarge Antique Kwakiutl Carved Wood Totem Face Mask from the NW Pacific$120(3 bids)