Sold2021Louisiana School, 20th cLouisiana School, 20th c ., "Bayou Cabin", oil on canvas board, signed "...Mason" lower right, inscribed on backing paper, 12 in. x 16 in., framed Provenance: Mary Plantation, Braithwaite, LA. ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Kendrick III (1946-2013, American/Louisiana),James Kendrick III (1946-2013, American/Louisiana), "Ormond Plantation," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 32 1/2 in., W.- 35 in., Framed H.- 32 in., W.- 44 inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Southern School, "Louisiana Plantation Scene," 20th c.,Southern School, "Louisiana Plantation Scene," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed "CMH" lower right corner, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 8 1/2 in., W.- 11 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021After Photograph by Fonville Winans (1911-1992,After Photograph by Fonville Winans (1911-1992, Louisiana), "Dixie Bells," 20th c., oil on board, painted by McGeown, signed lower left, presented in a wood frame, H.- 15 1/2 in., W.- 19 1/2 in., FramSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond Scully (Louisiana), "Ashland (Belle Helene)Raymond Scully (Louisiana), "Ashland (Belle Helene) Plantation," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, with artist card en verso, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 23 1/2 in., W.- 29 1/2 in., FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2016K. Jeansonne, "Louisiana Swamp Cabin," 20th c., oil onK. Jeansonne, "Louisiana Swamp Cabin," 20th c., oil on board, signed l.r., framed, H.- 4 5/8 in., W.- 6 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alberta Kinsey (1875-1952, Louisiana), "Street Scene," early 20th c., oil on board, signed lowerAlberta Kinsey (1875-1952, Louisiana), "Street Scene," early 20th c., oil on board, signed lower left, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 13 5/8 in., W.- 7 1/2 in., Framed H.- 15 3/4 in., W.- 9 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Southern Paintings, the first a Southern School, "Louisiana Bayou Scene," 20th c., oil on canvasTwo Southern Paintings, the first a Southern School, "Louisiana Bayou Scene," 20th c., oil on canvas board, signed lower right "Von Gunther," titled lower center, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 11 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond Scully (Louisiana), "Fisherman's Boat," 20thRaymond Scully (Louisiana), "Fisherman's Boat," 20th c., oil on canvas board, signed lower right, with artist label en verso, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 23 1/2 in., W.- 35 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 32See Sold Price
Sold2022Nell Hennessey Buckley (1928-2010, Louisiana), "Bayou Sunset," late 20th c., oil on canvas board,Nell Hennessey Buckley (1928-2010, Louisiana), "Bayou Sunset," late 20th c., oil on canvas board, signed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 17 1/2 in., W.- 23 1/4 in., Framed- H.- 20 in., W.-See Sold Price
Sold2023John Akers (Louisiana, 1944-2006), "Stags in the Marsh," 20th c., oil on board, signed on bottom,John Akers (Louisiana, 1944-2006), "Stags in the Marsh," 20th c., oil on board, signed on bottom, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 23 in., W.- 39 1/2 in., Framed H.- 30 in., W.- 46 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Akers (Louisiana, 1944-2006), "Evening Shades," 20th/21st c., oil on board, signed lower right,John Akers (Louisiana, 1944-2006), "Evening Shades," 20th/21st c., oil on board, signed lower right, titled en verso, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 23 1/2 in., W.- 29 1/4 in., Framed H.- 30 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022John Akers (Louisiana, 1944-2006), "Fisherman's Paradise," 20th/21st c., oil on board, signed lowerJohn Akers (Louisiana, 1944-2006), "Fisherman's Paradise," 20th/21st c., oil on board, signed lower right, presented in a linen an polychrome frame, H.- 19 3/8 in., W.- 23 7/8 in., Framed H.- 27 1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louisiana School, "Sunrise in the Swamp," 20th c., oilLouisiana School, "Sunrise in the Swamp," 20th c., oil on board, unsigned, presented in a natural oak frame, H.- 13 1/2 in., W.- 17 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles R. Handford (Arkansas/Louisiana, 1909-1995), "Bayou Scene with Shack," 20th c., oil onCharles R. Handford (Arkansas/Louisiana, 1909-1995), "Bayou Scene with Shack," 20th c., oil on board, signed lower left, presented in a wood frame, H.- 10 in., W.- 8 in., Framed- H.- 12 1/2 in., W.- 1See Sold Price
Sold2023H. Reed (American/Louisiana)H. Reed (American/Louisiana, late 19th/ early 20th c.) , "Live Oak", 1927, oil on board, signed lower right, dated, inscribed, handwritten label and "W.E. Seebold" label on backing paper, 9 5/8 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carrie Evelyn Armstrong (American/Louisiana)Carrie Evelyn Armstrong (American/Louisiana, 20th c.) , "Unloading Cotton from a Steamship", oil on canvas board, signed lower left, 18 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 22 1/4 in. x 28 1/4 in. x 1 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican School, "Archangel," 20th c., oil on board, unsigned, H.- 44 1/8 in., W.- 22 1/8 in.Mexican School, "Archangel," 20th c., oil on board, unsigned, H.- 44 1/8 in., W.- 22 1/8 in. Provenance: from the Estate of Dr. Peter Elwood Dorsett, New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louisiana School, 20th cLouisiana School, 20th c., "Night Blooming Cereus", oil on canvas laid on board, unsigned, 39 in. x 28 1/4 in., framed.See Sold Price
May 27Donny Malone AuctionsMichael Stenin, Large 20th C. Abstract Oil on Board Painting, Signed on Verso, Framed$10