Sold2022Charles Edwin Lewis (C.E.L.) Green (1844 - 1915) AmericanCharles Edwin Lewis (C.E.L.) Green (1844 - 1915) Oil on canvas Signed ,measures 16" x 12" , framed in restaurationSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES EDWIN LEWIS GREEN (1844-1915) OIL ON CANVASCharles Green (Massachusetts 1844 - 1915) A 19th century pastoral landscape Signed lower right, a date that appears as 1882(?) Canvas measures 8 x 10, the frame is 12 x 14 inches. We happily provide sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Daniel Charles Grose (1838-1900) Antique American Hudson River School Landscape Framed Oil PaintingAntique American Hudson River School landscape oil painting by Daniel Charles Grose (1838 - 1900). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Caryl Coleman, Florentine River LandscapeCharles Caryl Coleman (American, 1840-1928), Florentine river landscape with mist, oil on panel, signed L/L and date 1861, 7" x 17 3/4", framed 12 7/8" x 23 3/4", minor paint loss in the sky. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles A. Sommer, oil on canvasCharles A. Sommer, oil on canvas, Charles A. Sommer (American, 1829-1894), Forested Hudson River Landscape, signed "Chas A. Sommer" lower left, 26"h x 37"w (sight), 32"h x 43.5"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Grant Beauregard (Am 1856-1919)Charles Grant Beauregard (American 1856-1919) Hudson river school landscape oil on canvas signed lower right 7 x 10" 14 x 17" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on panel, signed Frank Russell GreenOil on panel "autumn river landscape", signed Frank Russell Green (American 1856-1960), 9.8"x7.8"See Sold Price
Sold2023VIVIAN LEWIS 1950's INDIAN RIVER FLORIDA PAINTINGVivian Lewis (American, 20th Century) Palette knife painting of a Florida Indian River landscape with palm trees overlooking the water and cloudy sky. Signed lower right. Titled on verso "Indian RiverSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE AMERICAN RIVER LANDSCAPE PAINTING FRAMEDOil on canvas painting depicting a wild creek surrounded by a green forest. Thayer and Chandler Artists Materials Chicago hallmark on the backside of the canvas, indicating that the artwork was exectuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Phelan (B.1840) Antique American Sunlit Hudson River School Cow Grazing Landscape PaintingAntique American sunlit landscape oil painting by Charles T. Phelan (Born 1840). Oil on board. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on CanvasLewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, depicting a river landscape and figures in a boat, in a wood frame Provenance: the Artist by descent to Allan Meakin;See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Woodward Hutson (American/South Carolina)Charles Woodward Hutson (American/South Carolina, 1840-1936, active New Orleans, 1908-1936) , "River Landscape", watercolor on paper, initialed lower right, 12 in. x 9 in., framed Condition: Overall fSee Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM BRADFORD GREEN - HUDSON VALLEY WATERCOLORWilliam Bradford Green Sr American New York / CT - 1871-1945- Hudson River Valley / Catskills Landscape watercolor painting. Signed lower left. 24" x 28" Framed. Artist info rear.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Brandenburg 1937-1922 Maritime PaintingCharles Brandenburg (American, 1937-2022). Original oil painting on canvas. A Hudson River shoreline landscape, depicting a sailboat approaching a cove with a lighthouse and other boats, under tangeriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles French 19C American Landscape Oil PaintingCharles French (19th century American). Original oil on canvas painting. Artwork depicts a Hudson River Valley landscape with ships in the distance. Housed in an ornate gold leaf frame. Artist signatuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Lewis Fussell (1840 - 1909) AmericanCharles Lewis Fussell (1840 - 1909) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 10 1/4"in H x 17 1/2"in W and 21 1/2"in H x 27 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, marine, genre, and figure painting BioSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARY JANE SCHMIDT OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE 1988MARY JANE SCHMIDT OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE 1988 FROM HER GREEN RIVER SERIES Height: 46 in. by Width: 36 in. by Depth: 2See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES LANMAN (1819-1895, American) Lake ToxawayHudson River School artist. The landscape is of Lake Toxaway, Transylvania, North Carolina. Painted in 1871. Oil on canvas 36 x 22 in, 44 x 30 in (framed). Signed lower left. Provenance: Marte PrevitiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Charles Napier Landscape WatercolorCharles Lewis Napier (1936-2011) was an American character actor known for playing supporting and occasional leading roles in television and films. He was also a painter. Overall with frame 23-1/4" hiSee Sold Price
Sold2022(Attributed to) Charles Vickery (American, 1913-1998)Undated, unsigned, depicting a snowy winter landscape including a partially frozen river; unframed Provenance: the Estate of Carol R. Norling, friend and studio partner of Charles Vickery Property froSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN RIVER VIEW OIL PAINTING BY CHARLES SELMICharles R. Selmi, American, 1933 to 1994, oil painting on masonite depicting a coastal river view with a boat. Signed lower right. Framed. Charles Selmi is known for Marine, landscape, and western sceSee Sold Price
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanWOLFE, Thomas (1900-1938). Of Time and the River. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935.$400(1 bid)
4 days LeftCottone AuctionsEmile A. Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) "Bend in the River, Vermont"$1,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftCottone AuctionsCharles Gruppe (American, 1860-1940) Old Landmarks, Caledonia Creek$250(1 bid)