Sold2020CHARLES SHEELER - Ford's River Rouge Plant, 1927Artist: Charles Sheeler Title: Ford's River Rouge Plant, 1927 Medium: Photo Litho, 1989, USA Dimensions: 7.35x9.15" Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Charles Sheeler was a painter of AmeriSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Sheeler - Ford River Rouge Plant, 1927CHARLES SHEELER (1883-1965) Ford's River Rouge Plant, 1927 Photo-litho 7 1/4" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Sheeler - Ford River Rouge Plant, 1927CHARLES SHEELER (1883-1965) Ford's River Rouge Plant, 1927 Sheet-fed gravure 7 1/2" x 9 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES SHEELER - Ford Plant, River Rouge,Artist: Charles Sheeler (American, 1883-1965). Title: "Ford Plant, River Rouge, Criss-Crossed Conveyors". Medium: Original vintage photogravure. Date: Composed 1927. Printed 1930. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES SHEELER - Ford Plant, River Rouge, LadleCharles Sheeler (American, 1883-1965). "Ford Plant, River Rouge, Ladle Hook, Open Hearth Building". Original vintage photogravure. 1927. Printed 1930. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. EditSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES SHEELER - Ford Plant, River Rouge, Ladle Hook, Open Hearth Building - Original vintageArtist: Charles Sheeler (American, 1883-1965). Title: "Ford Plant, River Rouge, Ladle Hook, Open Hearth Building". Medium: Original vintage photogravure. Date: Composed 1927. Printed 1930. DimensSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHARLES SHEELER - Ford Plant, River Rouge, LadleCharles Sheeler (American, 1883-1965). "Ford Plant, River Rouge, Ladle Hook, Open Hearth Building". Original vintage photogravure. 1927. Printed 1930. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. EditSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Sheeler - Ford Plant, River Rogue, 1927CHARLES SHEELER (1883-1965) Ford Plant, River Rogue, Blast Furnace and Dust Catcher, 1927 Photo-litho 6 3/4" x 5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Sheeler: Ford's River Rouge PlantSheet-Fed Copperplate Gravure Printer: Neogravure, France Date: 1930 Image Size: Approx 7 inches x 9 inches Charles Sheeler was a painter of American industry and a photographer, recognized as one ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES SHEELER - Ford Plant, 1927Artist: CHARLES SHEELER Title: Ford Plant, 1927 Medium: Photo Litho, 1987, USA Dimensions: 7.55x9.45" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Charles Sheeler was a paintSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Sheeler - Ford Plant, 1927CHARLES SHEELER (1883-1965) Ford Plant, 1927 Print in colors 6 1/2" x 8 1/2" Charles Sheeler was an American artist known for his involvement in the Precisionism movement along with Charles Demuth, GeSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES SHEELER - Stamping Press, Ford Plant, 1927Artist: CHARLES SHEELER Title: Stamping Press, Ford Plant, 1927 Medium: Photo Litho, 1987, USA Dimensions: 7.15x9.35" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Charles SheSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES SHEELER - Ford Plant, DetroitArtist: CHARLES SHEELER Print Title: Ford Plant, Detroit From a now rare French portfolio printed in the 1930's Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1930's Printed in France Image Size approx: 9 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles SheelerIndustrial Series #1 11 1/4" x 15" lithograph titled lower left pencil signed and dated 1928 lower right Albert Roullier Art Galleries label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHI KWAN CHEN, (Chinese, 1921-2007), Charles River, SpringCHI KWAN CHEN(Chinese, 1921-2007)Charles River, Springwatercolor on papersigned Chi Kwan Chen lower left71 x 14 in., frame: 72 x 14 3/4 in. Provenance: Margaret Brown Gallery, Boston, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES SHEELER Architectural Cadences #4.CHARLES SHEELER Architectural Cadences #4. Color screenprint, 1954. 159x222 mm; 6¼x8¾ inches, full margins. Signed, dated and numbered 50/100 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Tiber Press,See Sold Price
Sold2020Alfonse Borysewicz (b-1957 Detroit) River Rouge &Alfonse Borysewicz (b-1957 Detroit, Michigan). Large format oil and wax on linen canvas. Titled "River Rouge and Grace", c.1993-1996. Artist signed, titled and dated on the verso. Measures 80" x 100".See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Sheeler 1941, Gouache, Industrial Smoke StacksCharles Sheeler 1941, Gouache, Industrial Smoke Stacks. Gouache painting , signed and dated '41; framed. Size: 14x10.5 image, 24.5x20.5 outside frame. ASKart: Charles R. Sheeler (1883 - 1965) was actiSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES SHEELER ARCHITECTURAL CADENCESCharles Sheeler (1883-1965) Architectural Cadences silkscreen. Pencil signed, dated 1954, and numbered 50/100. Measures 9 5/8" x 7 3/8" (sight in frame) image 8 5/8" x 6 1/8" and 16 3/4" x 14 1/2" w/See Sold Price
Sold2021Jules Pascin (French, 1885-1930) Marinette au manteauJules Pascin (French, 1885-1930) Marinette au manteau rouge, 1927 oil on canvas signed Pascin (lower right); titled and dated (verso) 26 ¾ x 34 ¾ inches. The Estate of Barbara Bonfigli, TibuSee Sold Price
Sold2016J.R. ROBERTSON CANOE - Circa 1915, Magnificent 16'J.R. ROBERTSON CANOE - Circa 1915, Magnificent 16' torpedo-nosed 'courting' canoe from a century ago, made by famous Charles River builder J R Robertson, Auburndale, Mass. Matched mahogany decks, mahoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maison Charles Paris French Dore Bronze Leaf LampLa Maison Charles Paris Amaryllis model leaf lamp in gold gilt bronze on wood base. Designed by Chrystiane Charles (1927-2013). Elegant leaf design perfect for contemporary interiors. Signed and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILDER, THORNTON. 1897-1975. The Bridge of San Luis Rey. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1927.WILDER, THORNTON. 1897-1975. The Bridge of San Luis Rey. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1927. 8vo. Pubisher's gray cloth stamped in green and black, pictorial dust jacket printed on green paper. CovSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hugh Bolton Jones (American 1848 - 1927) RiverHugh Bolton Jones (American 1848 - 1927) River Landscape, oil on canvas, 15 x 21See Sold Price
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLES FORD (American/Texas b. 1941) A PAINTING, "Milby Hair Salon," 2008$1,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLES FORD (American/Texas b. 1941) A PAINTING, “Venus Hair,” 2014$1,000
5 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[AFRICAN AMERICANA - SPORTS]. Black Vs. White / Taylor Vs. McDuffee. Newark, NJ: Whitehead & Hoag$150(1 bid)
2 days LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsCharles Vital-Cornu (1851/53-1927), 'Le Reveil du Genie', patinated bronze on a Griotte marble base,€1,500
4 days LeftCottone AuctionsEmile A. Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) "Bend in the River, Vermont"$1,000(1 bid)
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanCharles de Feo (American, 1892–1978) - Mountain Lion Attacking a Moose$1,500