Sold2024CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American ca. 1887-1988) A PAINTING, "Picking Cotton," 20TH CENTURY,CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American ca. 1887-1988) A PAINTING, "Picking Cotton," 20TH CENTURY, oil on board, signed with initials at C/R, "CH;" 14 3/4" x 23 3/4", framed 16 1/4" x 25 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (1886 or 1887-1988), BaptismClementine Hunter (1886 or 1887-1988)BaptismSigned, "CH," l.l., oil on board, framed.19 1/4 in. x 14 1/4 in. (sight)PROVENANCE:The great-grandmother of consignor, a collector and artist, correspondedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter O/C Wash Day SceneClementine Reuben Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) oil on board painting depicting a wash day scene, with two women washing clothing with a kettle and washboard. Signed with monogram middle rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter Painting, Picking CottonClementine Reuben Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) oil on board painting depicting six figures picking cotton, rendered in thick brush strokes to simulate cotton texture, interspersed with whSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Jesus, Joseph and Mary", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 10 in. x 12 1/4 in., framed, overall, 12 in. x 14 1/2 in. x 7/8 in. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter - Folk Art Church Scene PaintingClementine Hunter (1887-1988) - Folk art church scene painting. Signed with monogram LR. Paint on paper board. Board: H 15-7/8" W 23-3/4".Condition: Excellent with minor imperfections. Please review hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Clementine Hunter (1886-1988), oil on artist board,Clementine Hunter (1886-1988), oil on artist board, "Ginnin Cotton", photo on back showing artist holding this painting, 16" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Joseph Leading Mary and Jesus", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 14 in. x 18 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wedding", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, 16 in. x 24 in., unframed Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter exSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Funeral", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, titled en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flowers", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 8 in. x 12 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter exSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 12 in. x 16 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Pecan Picking", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 12 in. x 16 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Nativity: Mary and Angels Awaiting the Birth of Jesus", ca. 1960 oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right and titled en verso. Framed. 16" x 20See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Saturday Night Fight", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 9 in. x 16 in., unframed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned ClemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Saturday Night Fight", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 9 in. x 16 in., unframed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned ClemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Picking and Hauling Cotton", oil on board laid on board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter, Attributed: Farmer a Leading MuleClementine Reuben Hunter (American, 1887 - 1987) Attributed: Farmer a Leading Mule. (Here God Holy Book), 1963. Oil on canvas board, initialed lower right, framed. Notes in pencil about the painting vSee Sold Price
Sold2023CLEMENTINE HUNTER (1886 - 1988) Making Syrup.CLEMENTINE HUNTER (1886 - 1988) Making Syrup. Oil on board, circa 1975. 457x610 mm; 18x24 inches. Initialed in oil, lower right.Provenance: acquired directly from the artist, private collection, LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Funeral by Clementine Hunter (Authenticated)**For an in-house shipping quote, please reach out to us at rockauctiongallery@gmail.com** Artist: Clementine Hunter (1886-1988) Medium: Oil Paint on Board Date: c. 1950 Movement/Style: Outsider Art DSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana),After Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Angels", oil on board, 20th c., signed lower left, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 8 in., W.- 10 1/8 in., Framed H.- 10 1/16 in., W.- 12 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 18 1/4 in. x 26 1/8 in. x 1 1/2 in. Note: This lot has been authenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, partial sketch en verso, 17 7/8 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed, overall 21 in. x 27 in. x 1 in. Note: ThSee Sold Price