Sold2024Clementine Hunter (1887 - 1988)Provenance: From the Warren Lowe Collection. framed to 17.5" x 15" - paint on board. Signed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter - Folk Art Church Scene PaintingClementine Hunter (1887-1988) - Folk art church scene painting. Signed with monogram LR. Paint on paper board. Board: H 15-7/8" W 23-3/4".Condition: Excellent with minor imperfections. Please review hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Clementine Hunter (1887-1988), "Zinnias With a RedClementine Hunter (1887-1988), "Zinnias With a Red Ribbon," c. 1944, oil on construction paper, signed "Clemence" lower left, and initialed "CH" lower right, verso with a written title "I saved the RiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom Working In Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. (1886/1887-1988, Louisiana) Uncle Tom Working In The Flower Garden. c. 1970s. Monogrammed lower right.Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 18"w x 24"h. Frame is 22.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American/Louisiana 1887-1987) A PAINTING, "Orange and White Flowerbuds in a Pot,"CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American/Louisiana 1887-1987) A PAINTING, "Orange and White Flowerbuds in a Pot," MID 20TH CENTURY, acrylic on canvasboard, signed in monogram, "CH"; 8" x 5 1/4", framed 15" x 12 3/See Sold Price
Sold2016Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Baptism", oil on Upson board, monogrammed and dated "1970" upper mid-right, 12-1/4" x 16". Framed. Provenance: Estate of Elmira Ann Parnell GregoriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "The Last Supper", oil on paper laid on rice paper, monogrammed lower left, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 17 3/4 in. x 23 1/4 in., frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 18 1/4 in. x 26 1/8 in. x 1 1/2 in. Note: This lot has been authenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Gift of the Magi", oil on board, initialed lower right, 15 1/2 in. x 23 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter experSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flower Garden with Blackbirds", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 15 3/4 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned ClemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Saturday Night at the Juke Joint", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and monogrammed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "African Head Dress", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 18 in. x 14 in., framed. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Fishing on Cane River", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 1/4 in., framed, overall 20 in. x 28 1/4 in. x 1 1/4 in. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Going to Church", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio PratSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Wake", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini (19See Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Ringing the Bell/Baptism", oil on board, initialed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed Provenance: Collection of Wendy and the late George (1944-2See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, 18 1/8 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementineSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Saturday Night at the Juke Joint", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of EstherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wash Day", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 16 in. x 24 in., unframed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renownedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Hauling Cotton", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of EsthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Court Room", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther BonSee Sold Price
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsClementine Hunter Painting, Funeral Scene$1,600(2 bids)
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsClementine Hunter Painting, Picking Cotton$1,600(2 bids)
Jun 30Heartland Artifact Auctions Inc9 1/2" Porphry Celt, found in Adams Co., Illinois by a local hunter in 1988, Ex Jake Vahle$10(1 bid)
BonhamsTHREE PAPERWEIGHTS, Daniel Salazar (b. 1956), paperweight with hydrangea, California, incised ma...$550(11 bids)
7 days LeftEverard Auctions & AppraisalsWilliam Aiken Walker (1839-1921), Possum Hunter, O/B$1,800(1 bid)
76 Lots AwayLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.1887 Sovereign with Added Bail, TW 8.63g.CA$400(4 bids)
Will Sullivan Auction Co.1960 Luigi Franchi AL-48 Hunter - Engraved, (30" FULL), 12 Ga., Semi-Auto, SN - 49894$300(9 bids)