Sold2015MARY ANN CARROLL FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN WINDY PALMMARY ANN CARROLL FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN WINDY PALM Mary Ann Carroll (American, b.1940), Florida Highwaymen artist, oil on board, windy palm beach scene. In a white wooden frame. Signed in the lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SKETCHES GOUACHE AND INK PAINTING SIGNEDAn American sketch ink and gouache paintings, Summer, Windy Day, Jones Beach, 1973. Signed by the artist, probably, Boggs or Bossi, inscribed and dated upper right. The sketches depict male and femaleSee Sold Price
SoldRobert C. Gruppe (American, b. 1944) Windy Naples BeachRobert C. Gruppe (American, b. 1944) Windy Naples Beach oil on canvas signed Robert C. Gruppé (lower left) 30 x 25 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Size</See Sold Price
Sold2016RODNEY DEMPS WINDY PALM TREE OIL ON BOARDRODNEY DEMPS WINDY PALM TREE OIL ON BOARD Rodney Demps (American, b. 1953) Florida Highwaymen artist, oil on upson board depicting a windy palm tree beach scene. Board is 22.5 x 34.5". Size: 36 x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2021SAM NEWTON FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN PAINTING - STORMY BEACHSAM NEWTON FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN PAINTING - STORMY BEACH W/ WAVES CRASHING Sam Newton (American, b. 1948), Florida Highwaymen artist, oil on Upson board, depicts a a windy and stormy beach scene with wavSee Sold Price
Sold2020Livingston Roberts (1941-2004) FL Highwaymen PaintingLivingston (Castro) Roberts (American, Florida, 1941-2004) Original Highwayman oil painting on upson board. A windy Florida coastal beach landscape with palm trees. Signed lower right L. Roberts. RobeSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEE LEBLANC (American 1913-1988) A PAINTING, "MallardLEE LEBLANC (American 1913-1988) A PAINTING, "Mallard Ducks in the Swamp," oil on canvas, signed L/L, "LeBlanc," 23 1/2" x 35 1/4", framed, 31" x 43".See Sold Price
Sold2018EDWARD POTTHAST 1857-1927 AMERICAN "BEACH SCENE"EDWARD POTTHAST 1857-1927 AMERICAN. "BEACH SCENE" OIL IN BOARD. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT WITH ARTIST STAMP ON BACK. BEAUTIFYL PAINTING. NOT FRAMED. 12" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2021LEE LEBLANC (American 1913-1988) A PAINTING, "Hunt forLEE LEBLANC (American 1913-1988) A PAINTING, "Hunt for Bobwhite Quails," oil on canvas, signed L/L, "LeBlanc." 18" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2018HAROLD NEWTON HIGHWAYMEN OIL ON BOARDHAROLD NEWTON HIGHWAYMEN OIL ON BOARD Florida Highwaymen Harold Newton (1934-1994) oil on upson board. Seascape on a windy beach day, palm tree blowing in the wind and bright blue sky with clouds. BoaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Bridgeman Vickery, Harbor Scene (Demonstration)Charles Vickery (American, 1913-1988) Harbor Scene (Demonstration), circa 1945 oil on canvasboard signed and titled lower right 20" x 15 7/8" Provenance: Treadway Toomey Auctions, Oak Park, Illinois,See Sold Price
Sold2020Francesco Spicuzza (American, 1883-1962) Beach Scene,Francesco Spicuzza (American, 1883-1962) Beach Scene, 1934 oil on canvas signed Spicuzza and dated (lower left) 22 x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Hughie Lee Smith. African American. 1950s beach scene watercolor painting with figures and lifeHughie Lee Smith. African American. 1950s beach scene watercolor painting with figures and life guard tower. Signed lower right. Framed under glass. Sight: 12 x 18in. Overall: 19.5 x 26in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Guy Pène du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Beach, Amagansett, 1938Guy Pène du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Beach, Amagansett, 1938 oil on canvas signed Guy Pène du Bois and dated (lower left) 16 x 20 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Heliker (American, 1909-2000), Beach and Driftwood, Signed "HELIKER" lower right, titled on aJohn Heliker (American, 1909-2000) Beach and Driftwood Signed "HELIKER" lower right, titled on a presentation plaque and on a collection label from The New Britain Museum of American Art, New BriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early James Gibson Florida Highwaymen Moonlit Palm Moss Painting FL African American Florida Beach OTitle: Early James Gibson Florida Highwaymen Moonlit Palm Moss Painting FL African American Florida Beach Oil Painting to Conserve Barn Find Description:Early James Gibson Florida Highwaymen Moonlit PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ray Ellis (American, 1921-2013) Beach SceneRay Ellis (American, 1921-2013) Beach Scene Watercolor. Signed 'Ray Ellis' dated '86' (lower right). 12 x 16 1/2 Framed 22 x 26 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022David Levine American, 1926-2009 Beach Scene, BrightonDavid Levine American, 1926-2009 Beach Scene, Brighton Signed D. Levine (ll) Oil on board 12 x 16 inches (30.5 x 40.6 cm) Provenance: Davis Galleries, New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mabel May Woodward; American Oil Beach Scene SignedOil on canvasboard. Beach Scene. Signed lower right; size: 10x14See Sold Price
Sold2023Harry Sefarbi (American, 1917-2009) Beach UmbrellasHarry Sefarbi (American, 1917-2009) Beach Umbrellas Signed bottom right, also signed and titled to frame verso, mixed media on masonite. (16 1/4 x 10 5/8 in. (41.3 x 27cm)) ProvenanceThe Artist.<See Sold Price
Sold2017ANDRE GISSON (American, 1921-2003) BEACHAndre Gisson (American 1921-2003) Original Oil on Canvas Beach Scene c. 1960. Signed "Gisson" lower right. Professionally framed in Gilt wood Frame with Linen Liner. In Frame measures 21"x18"x2 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024James P. Kerr (American, b.1953) Beach Shadows, Sanmara Beach, Costa Rica, Signed lower right, VersoJames P. Kerr (American, b.1953) Beach Shadows, Sanmara Beach, Costa Rica, Signed lower right, Verso signed and titled on stretcher, 40" x 50"See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique American Impressionist Oil Beach SceneAmerican Impressionist Beach Scene, Unsigned, Oil on Panel, Image 5 ½ in. 8 in. on back of cigar lid. It will be a nice bright vibrant painting when it is cleaned.See Sold Price
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanEmile Albert Gruppé (American, 1896-1978) - Pebble Beach, Rockport$1,200(1 bid)
Jun 06Akiba GalleriesLeonard Koscianski (American, B. 1952) "Cymbidium And Butterfly" Oil On Canvas$2,000
Jun 06Akiba GalleriesHoward Finster (American, 1916-2001) "Desert Storm War In Gulf" Mixed Media$200(5 bids)