Sold2023ANTIQUARIAN FINE-BINDING VOLUMES, 34-VOLUME SET, Collection Complete des Oeuvres de J. J.ANTIQUARIAN FINE-BINDING VOLUMES, 34-VOLUME SET, Collection Complete des Oeuvres de J. J. Rousseau, 1783-1789. Full leather with faux marbling to boards. From the Ann Connor C. Jones collection, WinsSee Sold Price
Sold2015MAN RAY LITHOGRAPH # 1 EDTION OF 180 ORIGIN OFMAN RAY LITHOGRAPH # 1 FROM THE SUITE OF 10 EDTION OF 180 IN 1971 "ORIGIN OF THE SPECIES BY WAY OF irrational SELECTION""DE L'ORIGIN DES ESPECES PAR VOIE DE SELECION IRRATIONALLE" PRINTED IN PARIS BYSee Sold Price
Sold20221782 29 volumes JEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU 18th century antique setJEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU COLLECTION COMPLETE DES OEUVRES DE J.J. ROUSSEAU Citoyen de Geneve, 1782-1789. Vols. 1-32, incl. Confessions, Contrat Social and Dictionnaire de Musique (incl. 18 folding platesSee Sold Price
Sold2023La Parfaite Connaissance des Chevaux by J de SonnierA first edition 'La Parfaite Connaissance des Chevaux' (knowledge of horses) by Jean de Sonnier published in 1734 having 61 inset plates bound in leather having gold filigree along the spine.See Sold Price
Sold2015Lablee, J [Jacques]. Des Jeux de Hasard au CommencementLablee, J [Jacques]. Des Jeux de Hasard au Commencement du 19eme Siecle. Paris, 1803. Contemporary plain wraps. Engraved title page on light green paper. 8vo. p. 1 [2 – 239]. Binding somewhat weak aSee Sold Price
2015ERTE, ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF(1892-1990)GOUACHE ON PAPERFramed gouache on paper, Les Rois des Legendes, No. 37, Esclave Proteuse de Chasse-Mouche" (court attendant with fan), signed lower right Erte (Romain De Tirtoff, French/Russian Federation, 1892-1990)See Sold Price
Sold2024J. P. Morgan French Porcelain Catalogue[J. P. Morgan French Porcelain Catalogue], de Chavagnac, Le Comte Xavier Roger Marie. Catalogue des Porcelaines Francaises de M. J. Pierpont Morgan, Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1910, octavo (12 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Description Des Eaux Minero-Thermales J.E. Chevalley deDescription Des Eaux Minero-Thermales J.E. Chevalley de Rivaz. Naples. 1837. Inscribed. 8-3/4" x 5-1/2". Wear and Damage.See Sold Price
Sold2022Histoire des Republiques Italiennes by Sismondi - 1844Histoire des Republiques Italiennes by J.C.L. Simonde de Sismondi has 10 volumes. They were printed in French in 1840. Condition is consistent with age and they measure 9" tall. Box 34 Have a simSee Sold Price
Sold20211754 Bellin Map of Mexico City and Lakes -- Carte duTitle: 1754 Bellin Map of Mexico City and Lakes -- Carte du Lac de Mexico, et de ses Environs Lors de la Conqueste des Espagnols Cartographer: J Bellin Year / Place: 1754, Paris Map Dimension (in.): 8See Sold Price
Sold2016[J. SABAUX ]- Quartiers de noblesse des chanoinesses du[J. SABAUX ]- Quartiers de noblesse des chanoinesses du Chapitre de Ste Begge à Andenne. [XXe s.]. 3 chemises in-4, couverture plein papier. Manuscrit. Projet d'ouvrage non publié laissé parSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oeuvres Choisies de J. RacineAvec la Vie de L'Auteur et des notes extraites de tous les commentateurs'. First edition. Publishers blind-stamped cloth with gilt crest. Gilt title, gilt panel vignettes and raised bands to spine. MaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Ceramics from 206-1911Heading: (Ceramics) Author: Vasselot, J. J. Marquet De Title: La Céramique Chinoise, De l'époque des Han a l'époque des Ming (206 av. J.- C.-1643)...De l'époque de K'ang-Hi à nos jours (1662-1911See Sold Price
Sold2020Redoute, Henri 1800 HC Botanical. Campanula TomentosaHand Colored Copper Plate Published 1800, Paris for "Description des Plantes nouvelles et peu connues cultivées dans le jardin de J.M Cels" by Pierre Ventenat. Illustrated by Pierre Joseph and HenriSee Sold Price
Sold2020Redoute, Pierre 1800 HC Botanical Print. AlliumHand Colored Copper Plate Published 1800, Paris for "Description des Plantes nouvelles et peu connues cultivées dans le jardin de J.M Cels" by Pierre Ventenat. Illustrated by Pierre Joseph and HenriSee Sold Price
Sold2015Oeuvres de Moliere, Avec Un Commentaire Historique etOeuvres de Moliere, Avec Un Commentaire Historique et Litteraire, Preede Du Tableau des Moeurs du Dix-Septieme Siecle, et de la Vie Moliere Par M. Petitot. Tome Second. Paris, Librairie De J. P. AillaSee Sold Price
Sold2022NIEUHOFF (Johan). L'Ambassade de la Compagnie orientale des Provinces unies vers l'empereur de laNIEUHOFF (Johan). L'Ambassade de la Compagnie orientale des Provinces unies vers l'empereur de la Chine, ou Grand Cam de Tartarie... Leyde, J. de Meurs, 1665. 2 parties en un volume in-folio reliéSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIRARD (PIERRE JACQUES FRANCOIS) Traité des armes, The Hague, Pierre de Hondt, 1740GIRARD (PIERRE JACQUES FRANCOIS) Traité des armes, second edition, engraved portrait of the author by J. de Favanne, title printed in red and black, 116 engraved plates (8 folding, 2 with smallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Travaux Maritimes Et Construction Des PortsTravaux Maritimes Et Construction Des Ports Classic book on naval engineering, Filled with building plans, graphics and illustrations.. J. de Cordemoy. Year: 1888. . 33 x 25 cm Please note that this lSee Sold Price
Sold20221754 Bellin Map of Mexico City and Surroundings -- Carte des Environs de la Ville de MexicoTitle: 1754 Bellin Map of Mexico City and Surroundings -- Carte des Environs de la Ville de Mexico Cartographer: J Bellin Year / Place: 1754, Paris Map Dimension (in.): 8 X 6.4 in. This a very nice maSee Sold Price
Sold2022Napoleonic Code - 1840[Napoleonic Code], Code Civil des Francais, Edition Originale et Seule Officielle, Paris, L'Imprimerie de la Republique, J.J. Marcel, 1804; bound with Table Alphabetique des Matieres du Code Civil desSee Sold Price
Sold2022[CHINESE] DE VASSELOT. LA CERAMIQUE CHINOISE 1922de Vasselot, J.J. Marquet. LA CERAMIQUE CHINOISE. 2 volumes: de l'epoque des Han a l'epoque des Ming (206 av.J.C.-1643) * de l'epoque de K'ang-Hi a nos jours (1662-1911). Paris: Albert Morance, 1922.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bague platine sertie d'un diamant taille brillant de 11.46 carats, J, VS2 selon le rapport GGTLBague platine sertie d'un diamant taille brillant de 11.46 carats, J, VS2 selon le rapport GGTL n°21-D-27588 daté du 22/04/21, épaulé de platine sertie d'un diamant taille brillantSee Sold Price
Sold2020Erte "Part des Anges" Courvoisier Cognac No. 7DESCRIPTION: Romain 'Erte' de Tirtoff "Part des Anges" Courvoisier Cognac No. 7 New in sealed original box and packaging. CIRCA: 1994 ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 11.5" x W: 3.5" x L: 8.5" CONDITION:See Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper521775 d'Apres de Mannevillette Map of South African Coast -- Carte Reduite de la Cote Meridionale$190
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesROMAINE DE TIRTOFF (ERTÉ) (1892-1990) "Quadrieme Dame Hindaue."$750(1 bid)
3 days LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJules VERNE (1828-1905) "Le Pays des Fourrures" Illustrations by Ferat and Beaurepaire, Paris€200(1 bid)
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyCharles Emile Jacque (French 1813-1894) Etching on laid paper Portrait M.J Luque$100
Jun 27Forum AuctionsHotman (François) De re numaria populi romani, later calf, gilt, [Lyons], G.Lemaire, 1585 & others,£200
Jun 27Dane Fine Art AuctionsMan Ray - Untitled (from On the Origin of Species by Irrational Selection)$800
Jun 27Dane Fine Art AuctionsMan Ray - Untitled (from On the Origin of Species by Irrational Selection)$800
Jun 27Dane Fine Art AuctionsMan Ray - Untitled (from On the Origin of Species by Irrational Selection)$800
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetRenan de la GODELINAIS (1908-1986) Lampe Jumo 610, circa 1945/1950 Metal et metal chrome Haut. 45 cm€50
Jun 27Forum AuctionsLaw.- Loisel (Antoine) Divers Opuscules..., Paris, Guillemot & Guignard, 1652 & others (6)£100