Sold2022§ DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt (SCOTTISH 1931-2021) STILLSigned and dated lower right, watercolour and mixed media(23cm x 23cm (9in x 9in))Exhibited: 'The Christmas Exhibition, 1997', The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, cat. no. 8.See Sold Price
Sold2022§ DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt (SCOTTISH 1931-2021) POPPYScreenprint, P/P, aside from the edition of 80, signed and editioned in pencil, published by Glasow Print Studio, with their blindstamp(59cm x 47.5cm (23.25in x 18.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt (SCOTTISH 1931-2021)Etching, Printer's Proof, aside from the ed. of 50, signed and editioned in pencil to margin, published by the Glasgow Print Studio(plate size 37.5cm x 54cm (14.75in x 21.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt (SCOTTISH 1931-2021)Etching with aquatint, 38/50, signed and numbered in pencil to margin, published by Glasgow Print Studio, with their blindstamp(the sheet 50cm x 42cm (19.75in x 16.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt (SCOTTISH 1931-2021)Etching, 14/50, signed and numbered in pencil to margin(the sheet 73cm x 55.5cm (28.75in x 21.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) Still Life with Melon and PearsMary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) Still Life with Melon and Pears signed and dated 'Fedden 10' (lower left) oil on canvas 61 x 51cm (24 x 20 1/16in). Footnotes: Provenance ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) Still Life with Lemon and AuriculasMary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) Still Life with Lemon and Auriculas signed and dated 'Fedden 1995' (lower left) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 26.5 x 21.5cm (10 7/16 x 8 7/16in). FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Elizabeth W. Blackadder 1931-2021): IrisesElizabeth W. Blackadder 1931-2021): Irises Watercolor on paper, 2005, signed 'Elizabeth V. Blackadder' and dated lower right, with label from Browse & Darby, London. 19 1/2 x 15 1/2 in. (sheet), 30 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1864-1951) STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE VASE§ WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1864-1951) STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE VASE Signed, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed and inscribed verso, oil on board(48.5cm x 59cm (19in x 23.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH TULIPS§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH TULIPS Signed and dated 1976, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH PURPLE CLEMATIS§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH PURPLE CLEMATIS Signed and dated 1978, oil on canvas(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed, oil on board(16cm x 21.5cm (625in x 8.5in))Exhibited: The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, Festival ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed, pen and ink and watercolour(41cm x 79cm (16in x 31in))Provenance: Roland Browse and Delbanco, LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed, oil on canvas(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))From the collection of the late Dr Angus Gibson, to be soldSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER GRAHAM GRIEVE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1872-1937) STILL LIFE OF ROSESWALTER GRAHAM GRIEVE R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1872-1937) STILL LIFE OF ROSES Signed, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed verso, inscribed and dated 1973 on artist's label verso, oil and gold leaf on leather(20.5cm x 30cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH BROWN JUG, 1967§ MARY NICOL NEILL ARMOUR R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1902-2000) STILL LIFE WITH BROWN JUG, 1967 Signed, oil on board(73.5cm x 49cm (29in x 19.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008) STILL LIFE WITH ROSESSigned lower right, oil on canvas(64cm x 77cm (25in x 30.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008) STILL LIFE, ANSTRUTHER, 1953Signed and dated lower right, oil on board(30cm x 41cm (11.75in x 16in))Provenance: Private Collection, Ayrshire Exhibited: Royal Scottish Academy, Annual Exhibition, 1954, no. 269See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STILL LIFESIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STILL LIFE Signed, signed on the stretcher verso, oil on canvas(25.5cm x 51cm (10in x 20in))Exhibited: Compass GaSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1876-1961) IN THE EVENING LIGHT§ CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1876-1961) IN THE EVENING LIGHT Signed, oil on canvas(63.5cm x 76cm (25in x 30in))Note: For a very similar but larger composition see My Garden at TwilSee Sold Price
Sold2023§ Bob and Roberta Smith O.B.E., R.A. (British 1963-) 75% Optimism, 2005§ Bob and Roberta Smith O.B.E., R.A. (British 1963-) 75% Optimism, 2005 signwriters paint on board (200cm x 248cm (78 3/4 x 97 5/8in)) Provenance The Artist, from whom acquired by the present ownSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) THE HERALDS OF SPRINGGEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) THE HERALDS OF SPRING Signed, oil on canvas(101.5cm x 127cm (40in x 50in))Literature: Euan Robson, George Houston: Nature's Limner, Atelier BoSee Sold Price
12 hrs LeftAustin Auction GalleryMARTIE NEGRI (B.1957) FLORAL STILL LIFE MURRINE ART GLASS VASE$200(1 bid)