Sold2021PIERRE JULES MENE (1810 - 1879): "LOUIS XV VALET DE1869; bronze with brown patination; signed and dated in casting; on an integral base mounted to a plinth; Provenance: The Estate of Bertha Hernandez, San Marino CA; 30 inches wide;16 inches deep; 25 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022P.J. Mene (1810 - 1879)After: Pierre Jules (P.J.) Mene, French (1810 - 1879) "Valet De Chasse Louis XV et Sa Harde" Bronze Sculpture on a Green Marble Base, Signed. Overall measures 26" x 31" x 16". Condition: Good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Pierre-Jules Mene(French, 1810-1879) Valet de Chasse (Louis XV) et sa Harde, bears signature "P J Mene 1869", a 20th century aftercast, patinated bronze on green marble base, overall 26 x 32 x 17 in. Provenance: PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2020PIERRE JULES MENEArtist: PIERRE JULES MENE - (París, 25 marzo, 1810 - 1879) Artwork: La amazona Catalogue raisonné/literature: Escultura realizada en bronce representando a una amanzona. Dama ataviada a la mSee Sold Price
Sold2018P.J. Mene Bronze Figurine of a Hound Dog,7" long, 3 1/2" tall, 19th century..........Pierre Jules Mene, (P. J. Mene), was born in Paris in March of 1810 and died in Paris at number 9 Rue de L'Entrepot on May 21, 1879. The son of a metal turnSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE FRENCH BRONZE HUNTERLarge French bronze hunter and blood hound sculpture, 20th c., "Valet de Limer" after Pierre Jules Mene'. 25"h x 18"w x 10"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jules Mêne (French, 1810-1879), Valet de Limier (Bloodhound's Footman) Pierre Jules Mêne (French, 1810-1879), Valet de Limier (Bloodhound's Footman)cast by Susse Foundry circa 1901-1908, attractive warm brown patination, incised signature "P. J. MÈNE" with foundrySee Sold Price
Sold2019After Pierre-Jules Mene (Late 19th Century)After Pierre-Jules Mene (Late 19th Century) Valet de chiens tenant deux griffons ecossais bronze signed P. J. Mene Height 20 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019After Pierre-Jules Mêne (French, 1818-1879), Valet deAfter Pierre-Jules Mêne (French, 1818-1879)Valet de chasse de Louis VX, 20th century. Rich brown patina, signed in cast "P. J. MENE." H: 27, W: 25 in. PROVENANCE: The Estate of Mark J. Bojanowski, PhSee Sold Price
Sold2023Redinha, Jument Anglaise de Sang'' Patinated Bronze Horse Sculpture After Pierre-Jules MeneRedinha, Jument Anglaise de Sang'' patinated bronze horse sculpture on wooden frame, after Pierre-Jules Mene, 11"h x 9"w x 4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE JULES MENE (FRANCE, 1810-1879)"Redinha, Jument Anglaise de Sang" (Redinha, English Blood Mare), patinated bronze sculpture, signed "P.J. Mene" near base edge, titled at side edge, a beautifully modeled image of a standing horse, 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Jules Mene(after); Large Bronze GroupingBronze grouping. Valet de Chasse Louis XV et sa harde. After Pierre Jules Mene. Inscribed and dated 1869. An earl and fine re-casting. Marble base; 25in.H. x 29in.W. x 16in.D. (27in.H. with marble basSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jules (PJ) Mene (1810-1879) FrenchVALET DE CHASSE LOUIS XV ET SA HARDE, 1869, cast bronze sculpture, signed and dated, 25 ½ x 32 ½ x 18” including marble base, heavy weight.See Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE JULES MENE (1810 - 1879) BRONZE SCULPTUREPierre-Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879) Two Pointers Circa 1900. The casting of two English pointers on a naturalistic base signed in the casting is patinated to a rich brown and displayed on the originSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre-Jules MENE (1810 - 1879) Signed Arabian Stallion, BronzeBronze casting titled "Ibrahim, Arabian stallion," after listed French artist Pierre-Jules Mene. Weighs 40 lbs. Measures: 14 x 8 x 16.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016PJ Mene Bronze Falconer SculpturePierre Jules Mene (1810-1879, France), bronze sculpture of a standing falconer, the bird is landing on its perch and the falconer holds its hood in his other hand, a rabbit lays at his feet. Signed ��See Sold Price
Sold2021After Pierre-Jules Mêne (1810-1879): Hunting a FoxAfter Pierre-Jules Mêne (1810-1879): Hunting a Fox Bronze, signed 'P.J. Mene', dated 1849. 11 x 17 x 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022After Pierre-Jules Mène (1810-1879): Two WhippetsAfter Pierre-Jules Mène (1810-1879): Two Whippets Metal, signed P. J. Mène center, 6 1/8 x 8 1/4 x 4 5/8 in. Together with: After Antoine Louis Barye (1796-1875): Seated Whippet, BSee Sold Price
Sold2020PIERRE JULES MÈNE 1810 Paris - 1879 ebenda FalknerPIERRE JULES MÈNE 1810 Paris - 1879 ebenda Falkner mit erlegtem Hasen Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 66 cm. Auf dem Sockel bezeichnet 'P. J. Mene'. Über einem runden, naturalistisch gearbeiteteSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Hunt Scene After Pierre Jules Mene, BronzeThe Hunt Scene After Pierre Jules Mene, Bronze. Pierre Jules Mene (1810-1879); on a wood base. Inscribed with 'PJ Mene 1860'. {Approximate dimensions: 29 high x 32 wide x 19 inches deep.}. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2020PIERRE JULES MÈNE 1810 Paris - 1879 ebenda PferdPIERRE JULES MÈNE 1810 Paris - 1879 ebenda Pferd mit einem Hund (Ausführung um 1900) Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 24 cm, B. 47 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'P. J. Mene'. Über einem ovaSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Pierre-Jules Mêne (1810-1879), Chien Limiere,After Pierre-Jules Mêne (1810-1879), Chien Limiere, a patinated bronze model of a bloodhound tethered to a tree stump, signed to the integral plinth base 31cm wide Provenance The late Christina CSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Pierre Jules Mene (1810-1879): Hunting Trophy PlaqueAfter Pierre Jules Mene (1810-1879): Hunting Trophy Plaque Bronze, inscribed 'PJ Mene', date 1850. 12 x 6 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022After Pierre Jules Mene, Bronze, L'ACCOLADEAfter Pierre Jules Mene (1810-1879), L'ACCOLADE, large bronze horse grouping, signed, 12"t x 20 3/4"w x 8 1/4"d. Very good condition.See Sold Price
6 days LeftHannam's Auctioneers LtdPierre Jules Mene (1810-1879) French, Bronze, Roaming Stag. 22 cm x 19 cm. Note: M?ne produced a num£180(1 bid)
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsPierre-Jules Mene (1810-1879), the falconer, patinated bronze on a black marble base, casted by€2,000
May 30The Rug LifePIERRE JULES MENE (1810-1879) BRONZE STATUE OF BUCK, 4.5IN x 5.5IN x 12IN (11cm x 14cm x 30cm)$300
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsPierre-Jules Mene (1810-1879), Arab horserider, patinated bronze, H 53 - W 36 cm€600
May 30Cottone AuctionsLa Chasse en Ecosse, La Prise du Renard (After the Scottish Hunt), After Pierre Jules Mene$200
6 hrs LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsPierre-Jules Mêne: Chasse au Lapin c.1870s Patinated Bronze$600
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsAfter Pierre-Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879). Patinated bronze sculpture of 2 Pointers in a natural$150
6 days LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersPIERRE JULES MENE BULL FIGHTER BRONZE MATADOR SCULPTURE A fantastic 19th century bronze sculpture$5,750
May 30Kamy INCGenuine Bronze Statue: Scottish Fox Hunter Sculpture by P.J. Mene, Home Library Decor$445
6 hrs LeftBonhamsLOUIS VALTAT (1869-1952) Portrait de Pierre Renoir 39 9/16 x 31 7/8 in (100.5 x 81 cm) (Painted ...$25,000
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsJules De Bruycker (1870-1945), 'Onfeilbaar middel tegen haxteroogen en worten', pencil and€1,500
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[ERAGNY PRESS]. RONSARD, Pierre de. Abregé de l'Art Poetique François. 1903. LIMITED$100
Swann Auction GalleriesNolhac, Pierre de (1859-1936) Madame Vigée-Le Brun. Peintre de la Reine Marie-Antoinette, in a $4,400(1 bid)
Jun 11Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHJules De Praetere, Poster 'Kunstausstellung Kaiser Wilhelm Museum, Krefeld', 1901€300
Jun 05PiasaGeorges Malkine (Paris, 1898 - Paris, 1970) Le Déserteur (ou Portrait de Pierre Massot), d'apr&€10,000