Sold20222 American watercolors2 American watercolors 1). Alfredo Helsby (Chilean 1862-1933)- ''Landscape''- watercolor on paper, laid down to a support sheet, ca. 1915, signed Alfredo Helsby lower right. 11 x 19'' 2). William HenrSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W.FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W. Benson '21 - Image: 13 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Comfort Tiffany (1848 - 1933) AmericanLouis Comfort Tiffany (1848 - 1933) Watercolor on paper, signed lower left, measures 11.5 x 8.5 inches and 20 x 16 inches w/frame. Born in New York City to the founder of Tiffany & Co., the famous jewSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Henry Chapin "Mountainous Landscape", watercolorCharles Henry Chapin (American/Massachusetts, 1830-1889, active New Louisiana, 1882-1885), "Mountainous Landscape", watercolor on paper laid on board, signed lower left, inscribed on reverse of mount,See Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902) Landscape StudyAlbert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902) Landscape Study watercolor and graphite on paper signed ABierstadt (lower left) 5 x 8 1/2 inches Property from the Estate of Donna Fuller, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton AveryLandscape with Red Flowers 16"x21" monotype on japan paper mounted to watercolor paper signed lower right, dated 1957 NOTE: This work to be included in the forthcoming catalog raisonne by the Milton aSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD, (American, 1893-1967),CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD (American, 1893-1967)Night Landscape1916, watercolor on joined papersigned and dated Chas Burchfield 1916 lower right8 x 26 3/4 in., frame: 16 1/2 x 35 in. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022PETER SCULTHORPE (CANADIAN B. 1948)Snow Landscape watercolor on paper 99 x 152.5 cm (39 x 60 in.) framed dimensions: 124.5 x 179.5 cm (49 x 70 5/8 in.) signed lower right with copyright PROVENANCE with Somerville Manning Gallery, DelawSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julian Onderdonk (Texas 1882 - 1922) | Watercolor / Paper.Subject: Summer Landscape Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 8 x 16 inches Frame: 13 x 21 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Right. Provenance: Private Collection of LongSee Sold Price
Sold2019Raoul Dufy, Chevaux a Deauville, WatercolorRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953). Untitled, Chevaux a Deauville - landscape with figures depicting onlookers at a horse race below a hillside town. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed lower right. ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Gilliam, Jr. (American/MS/DC, 1933-2022)Sam Gilliam, Jr. (Mississippi/Washington, D.C., 1933-2022) "Untitled: Abstraction", 1969 watercolor on folded and creased paper signed and dated lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. 23-3/4" x 18",See Sold Price
Sold2021ALEXANDRE BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1870-1960)ALEXANDRE BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1870-1960) La Grande Cascade, Parc de St. Cloud, 1933 watercolor on paper full sheet: 28 x 32 cm (11 x 12 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right CONDITION Unframed, the wSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Pike, Tropical Landscape, watercolor and gouacheJOHN PIKE (American, 1911-1979), Tropical Landscape, watercolor and gouache on paper, (approximate dimensions - sight: 20 3/4 x 29 1/4 inches), signed lower right. Condition: Very good condition. NoteSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHI KWAN CHEN, (Chinese, 1921-2007), Charles River, SpringCHI KWAN CHEN(Chinese, 1921-2007)Charles River, Springwatercolor on papersigned Chi Kwan Chen lower left71 x 14 in., frame: 72 x 14 3/4 in. Provenance: Margaret Brown Gallery, Boston, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vincent Van Gogh (1853-1890) Ink Drawing On PaperDark brown ink drawing on laid paper, landscape with houses and trees, signed* lower right corner (Vincent van Gogh, 1853-1890). 6 3/8 x 8 1/2 inches. Good condition overall, having no visible tears oSee Sold Price
Sold2020ASHER BROWN DURAND, (American, 1796-1886), MountainASHER BROWN DURAND(American, 1796-1886)Mountain Landscapeoil on paper laid on boardsigned A.B. Durand lower right12 x 20 in., frame: 15 3/4 x 23 3/4 Provenance: A New England EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vincent Van Gogh (1853-1890) Ink DrawingDark reddish brown ink drawing on wove paper, landscape with distant buildings (possibly a study for a painting), attributed* to/in the manner of Vincent van Gogh (1853-1890). Signed lower left quadraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gene Kloss Mountainous Landscape WatercolorGene Kloss (American, 1903-1996). Large watercolor on paper painting depicting a mountainous landscape. Signed along the lower right.Born in Oakland, California, in 1903, Gene Kloss grew up in the BaySee Sold Price
Sold2020Winston Churchill Watercolor on Paper LandscapeWatercolor on paper. Featuring a landscape scene with a man beside a bridge. Signed WSC on the lower left corner. Label inscribed Sir Winston Churcill / 1874-1965 on verso. Stamped Galerie Vallauris oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Wyeth. Watercolor, Winter LandscapeAndrew Wyeth (American / Pennsylvania, 1917-2009). A watercolor on paper card depicting a winter farm landscape. Signed lower right in pencil and notated on back (to Miss McMullen from Jamie). 3-3/8inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maurice Brazil Prendergast Watercolor on PaperMaurice Brazil Prendergast (American, 1858-1924) Post-Impressionist watercolor painting on paper depicting a waterside landscape scene with purple mountains in the background, signed lower left, houseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chung Ray Fong (b. 1933) ChineseUNTITLED, 1971, ink and watercolor and gouache on paper mounted to silk, image 34 ¾ x 21 ¼", with scroll margins 39 ¾ x 26 ½", signed lower right. Originally from the estate of MM Shino Galley LosSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chung Ray Fong (b. 1933) ChineseUNTITLED, 1970, ink and watercolor and gouache on paper mounted to silk, image 22 ½ x 22", with scroll margins 31 x 24 ½", signed lower right. Originally from the estate of MM Shino Galley Los AngelSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH, 1860-1935) SPORTING SCENE OF PHEASANTSARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH, 1860-1935) SPORTING SCENE OF PHEASANTS, watercolor / gouache on paper, a brace, finely delineated, in a Highland landscape with lake, signed and dated lower left. HousedSee Sold Price
382 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyMarie de Hoa LeBlanc "Louisiana Landscape", watercolor and graphite on paper$150(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftAGOPBAntique Watercolor on Paper Landscape Painting, signed G.L. Nelson lower right, 11 1/2" x 8 3/4"$50
1 day LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumLaForce Bailey, White Sailboat with Skiff, Watercolor$650(2 bids)
1 day LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumAlbert Edel, Untitled (Boat at Shore), Watercolor$150(1 bid)
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Sierra Cliff, 1928, watercolor$3,500