Sold2022DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO & PTG., 1930'S. WHITE FACE CLOWN SURROUNDED BY 4 VIGNETTES. BRIGHT COLORS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. DOWNIE BROS. TITLE - A DAZZLING DISPLAY OF HIGH SPIRITED HORSES IN AMAZING GROUPING AND MANEUVERS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. APPROXISee Sold Price
Sold2021DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERERIE LITHO, 1930. STRIKING IMAGE OF CLOWN ACTS. ONE SHEET, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, LINEN-BACKED.See Sold Price
Sold2023[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Downie Bros. Big 3 Ring Circus. [Erie: E...[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Downie Bros. Big 3 Ring Circus. [Erie: Erie Lithographing and Printing Co., ca. 1910s-1930s]. Gouache on two panels on board, depicting mainly female performers performing tricks wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wallace Bros. 3 Ring Circus / Dazzling Display ofWallace Bros. 3 Ring Circus / Dazzling Display of High-Spirited Horses. Erie Litho, ca. 1940s. Lithograph poster for the equestrian act. One sheet. 27 x 41”. Stamps of the former owner in image.See Sold Price
Sold2022HUNT BROS. 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, C.1920'S. TITLE WITH CLOWNS AND DANCING PIGS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2024DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, DONALDSON LITHO, 1936. TITLE SHEET - VIGNETTE OF HORSE RIDERS AND CLOWN WITH DIRECTOR. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2019Downie Bros. Circus. Leaping Tiger.Downie Bros. Circus. Leaping Tiger. Erie: Erie Litho, 1937. Poster depicts a leaping tiger in a bold advertisement for this three-ring circus. with name and date tag. 36 x 40”. Slight separationSee Sold Price
Sold2021RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERERIE LITHO, 1933. FEATURING ALL THE CIRCUS ACTS WITHIN THE TENT INTERIOR. 3 RINGS, TWO STAGES AND HIPPODROME TRACK. ONE SHEET. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, LINEN-BACKED.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Sparks Presents Downie Bros. Circus. Erie Litho, ca...Charles Sparks Presents Downie Bros. Circus. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Lithograph one-sheet poster depicts Charles Sparks in a round portrait, bordered with vignettes of circus animals and performers. 39See Sold Price
Sold2020DOWNIE BROS. 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, U.S. PRINTING, 1930'S. FEATURING CLOWN WITH BIG-TOP BACK DROP. LINEN BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY RESTORED. TRIMMED MARGINS, RUBBING. 26.75"X40.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Sparks Presents Downie Bros. Circus.Charles Sparks Presents Downie Bros. Circus. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Offset lithograph poster depicts Sparks in round portrait, border with vignettes of circus animals and performers. 41 x 27”. LSee Sold Price
Sold2021DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3-RING CIRCUS PANEL POSTERFEATURING GEORGE HANNEFORD. PANEL WITH DATE TAIL. 14"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2022Downie Bros. Wild Animal Circus. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. ...Downie Bros. Wild Animal Circus. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. 1930s. Panel poster depicting a carnival operator and a clown engaged in a heating discussion with a policeman. 14 x 41”. Unmounted. OlSee Sold Price
Sold2022SPARKS BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1920'S. FEATURING A BAND OF SEALS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2024SPARKS BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, OLD ERIE LITHO, 1920'S. SPARKS TITLE WITH PERFORMING SEALS. MOUNTED ON CHARTEX BUT LOOSENING, CHIPPING AT MARGINS, GFROMMETS AT CORNERS. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2023DOWNIE BROS CIRCUS POSTEROne Sheet (approx. 28"x42"). Erie Litho Co, circa 1933. LEAPS [OVER ELEPHANTS]. A lush and dramatic depiction of the classic acrobatic feat that thrilled mother and dad 40 years ago! Cond A/A-, ProfesSee Sold Price
Sold2022DOWNIE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERPanel (approximately 14"x 39"). Erie Litho Co, 1939. After Charles Sparks's proprietorship of the Downie show reached its end, in 1938, the next to tour the title, for part of the 1939 season was WillSee Sold Price
Sold2023DOWNIE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. FEATURING EQUESTRIAN ACTS. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS, TAPE ON REVERSE. 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSELL BROS. 3 RING CIRCUS POSTEROne Sheet (approximately 28"x42"). Donaldson Litho Co, 1936. INTRODUCING THE GREATEST FEATS EVER ACCOMPLISHED. This wonderful montage of circus performers and animals gleefully leaves nothing much toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Downie Bros. Circus / Buck Owens with his Super-HorseDownie Bros. Circus / Buck Owens with his Super-Horse “Goldie.” Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Quarter-sheet offset lithograph depicts “Hollywood star” Buck Owens and his horse, GoldieSee Sold Price
Sold2022HUNT'S 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, C.1928. A MONTAGE OF HORSE ACTS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022HUNT'S 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERPERFORMING ANIMALS AND ACTS. ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1920'S. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. IMAGE 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2016LINENB MOUNTED RUSSELL BROS. 3-RING CIRCUS POSTER1940's One sheet, 42" x 28" by Donaldson Litho. Newport, KY. minor restoration, FineSee Sold Price
1 day LeftSelkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersRINGLING BROS MAGNIFICENT SPECTACULAR INTRODUCTORY TOURNAMENT STROBRIDGE POSTER$200
2 days LeftDana J. Tharp Auctions(3) Cleveland Arena Posters Circus, Peter Pan, Water Follies Promotional Posters$30
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.A RINGLING BROS., BRANUM & BAILEY CIRCUS "TEXAS COWBOY GIANT" ADVERTISEMENT BANNER, POSSIBLY TEXAN$200(1 bid)
1 hr LeftBidhausDavid Webb Platinum & 18K Yellow Gold Turquoise Diamond Emerald Oversized Ring$94(2 bids)
1 hr LeftThe Rug LifeGOLDEN REPLICAS OF UNITED STATES STAMPS, FIRST DAY COVERS, 75 SETS, OLYMPIC AND COMICS FROM$400
2 days LeftPacific Auction HouseNative America Navajo Sterling Silver Turquoise Ring 3 Stone By Dorothy Lee.$20
2 days LeftWatches of KnightsbridgeA VERY RARE GENTLEMAN'S SIZE STAINLESS STEEL ROLEX OYSTER PERPETUAL SUBMARINER WRIST WATCH CIRCA£45,000