Sold2024China Trade Painting, Whampoa AnchorageLate 18th- early 19th C. Chinese reverse-painting on glass showing a view of trade ships on the Pearl River and the Nine Stage Pagoda on Whampoa Island, as seen from Dane's Island (Changzhou.) The forSee Sold Price
Sold201619th century China Trade Ship painting on canvas.19th century China Trade Ship painting on canvas. Depicting a Dutch sailing steam vessel in Hong Kong harbor. "Barcelona" on ships bow. Original stretcher. Strip lined. Possibly original frame and gilSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINA TRADE US CLIPPER SHIP PAINTING19th century China Trade oil painting on canvas of an American clipper ship with Chinese junks in distance, probably Hong Kong harbor. Unsigned, 17 x 23.5 inches, framed 21.5 x 27. VG condition, relinSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE CHINA TRADE PAINTING - CLIPPER SHIP19th century China Trade oil painting on canvas of a British clipper ship with boats and lighthouse in distance. 20 x 28 in, framed 25 x 33 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique China Trade School, Oil On Canvas PaintingAntique China Trade School, Oil On Canvas Painting, Mid-19th Century China Trade School, British Clipper Ship, probably Hong Kong Harbor, unsigned, in antique Chinese export maple frame. Size:StretcheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of Three 19th C. China Trade PaintingsThree small framed paintings in gouache and watercolor on paper, showing a three-masted merchant ship, a large Chinese junk, and a Chinese dragon boat. Frames, all approx. 11 1/8" x 9". Sight, approx.See Sold Price
Sold202419thC China Trade Painting, The Hongs at Canton19th century China Trade painting, "The Hongs at Canton", possibly by Sunqua, with flags of America, Britain, Denmark, France and German states, 13" x 17 1/2" oval with frame 17" x 21". Provenance: WeSee Sold Price
Sold2018A GOOD 19TH CENTURY CHINA TRADE SHIP PORTRAITAn unidentified clipper ship in full sail flying a British ensign, in a harbor with additional ships in the distance. Measures 24 x 36.25 inches, 29.25 x 41.25 inch frame. We happily provide seamlessSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. China Trade Painting Gouache on PaperA Chinese Junk at sail, no visible signature, matted and framed, not examined out of frame.Visible image: approx. 11 1/4" x 8 1/4".Frame: approx. 16 1/2" x 13 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese School, 19thc, China Trade Ship Portrait, MaryChinese School, 19thc, China Trade Ship Portrait, American Clipper Ship Mary Entering Hong Kong, c.1850-60, oil on canvas, framed. Dimensions: 17 x 23 in. canvas size, 22 x 28 in. as framed. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two 19th C. China Trade PaintingsThe first showing the Dutch Folly Fort on the Pearl River, Canton, with Chinese vessels, the second showing three Chinese artisans weaving silk in a landscape. Both in gouache on pith paper. IdenticalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese School, 19thc. The Bund at Shanghai19thc. China Trade Painting, The Bund at Shanghai, c. 1850-55, oil on canvas, unsigned, framed. Dimensions: 17.25 x 23 in. canvas size, 22 x 27.5 in. as framed. Relined, no fluorescence under UV lightSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. CHINA TRADE OIL, SHIPS.Mid 19th C. oil on canvas depicting sailing ships, unsigned. Image 20” x 29”, Overall in a black ripple cut China Trade frame 26” x 36”.See Sold Price
Sold2019CHINA TRADE FISHERMEN PAINTINGRare 19th century China Trade oil painting on canvas depicting Asian fisherman at base of a waterfall with a cabin nearby with smoke coming from within. Unsigned, relined, restored. 18 x 24 inches, frSee Sold Price
Sold201919th c. China Trade Macao Port Paintings with JunksPair of 19th c. China Trade Macao Port Paintings with Junks. 15 1/2" x 20 1/2"; frames: 21 3/8" x 26 3/8". Very good original conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four China Trade Paintings, 19th CenturyFour China Trade Paintings, 19th century, 'Musicians Beside a Bridge', 'Bird Catchers Beside a Canal', 'Candlemakers at Work' and 'An Evening on the River', gouache on paper, each matted, framed and gSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Suite of Four China Trade Paintings, 19th Centuryoil on board, mid-19th century, including two pairs of paintings - the first pair depicting junks before the Dutch Folly Fort on the Pearl River (SS 4 x 6.25 in., DOA 9.25 x 11.5 in.); the second pairSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHINA TRADE, (19th century), Ship PortraitCHINA TRADE(19th century)Ship Portraitoil on canvas26 x 36 in., frame: 32 x 42 in. Provenance: Property of a Connecticut Family Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023China Trade Painting, Mid-19th CenturyChina Trade Painting, Mid-19th Century View of Hong Kong oil on canvas unsigned 17 x 23 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024A China Trade Figural Painting 19th centuryDepicting an assemblage of courtly figures; framed. (Sight 18 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2024A Group of Twelve China Trade Pith Paintings 19th CenturyDepicting ordinary daily life in Qing Dynasty; matted and framed. (Sight height 11 1/4 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2022Eight China Trade Botanical PaintingsEight China Trade Botanical Paintings 19th century Gouache on pith paper; framed Sights 7 1/2 x 12 inches C Estate of Nancy LassalleSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52RUSSIAN ICON early 19th century JESUS EMMANUEL antique MUSEUM QUALITY PAINTING$4,400