Sold2021GEORGE HERBERT MCCORD (1848-1909) LARGE O/CEuropean water view with sailboats. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Probably a Dutch view. In impressive original frame. Frame with label of Edward Jackson. Canvas with stamp of Shark Bros., LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Hallberg (IL,Sweden,1855-1940) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Charles Edward Halberg (Illinois, Swedish, 1855 - 1940) TITLE: Seascape with Sailboats MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch repair with corresponding inpainting. Some craquelure. Wear toSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD HOYER - NAUTICAL SHIPS PAINTINGEdward Hoyer Active 1870-1890 English - Nautical Marine Painting of Sailboats at Sea. Oil on canvas. Signed & Dated (18) 78. Gilt Victorian Frame. 26" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of Edward Moran (1829 - 1901)Edward Moran (Pennsylvania, New York, 1829 - 1901) Painting of a sailboat at sunset. Appears to be unsigned, has not been examined out of the frame. Oil on canvas. Label verso. Sight Size: 13.5 x 10.5See Sold Price
2023Garbely, Edward. Rockport MA School Style PaintingGarbely, Edward. Rockport, MA School Style Painting. Signed bottom right corner. Harbour scene with three fish mongers. Oil painting on canvas including coastal view with cottages and sailboat. Gilt wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil Painting on canvas, signed Edward oil on canvas. 20 inches high x 26 inches wide.Oil Painting on canvas, signed Edward oil on canvas. 20 inches high x 26 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hendrik-Dirk Van Elten, Oil on Canvas, Sailboat(Dutch-American, 1829-1904) Signed "Hendrik Van Elten" l.l. Overall: 23-3/4"h x 32"wSight: 13-1/2"h x 21-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015J.B. Hartranft Oil on Canvas, SailboatFramed oil on canvas by an eastern Long Island artist, Joseph B. Hartranft, signed lower left. [Art: 20" x 24"; Frame: 25 1/2" x 30"]. Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Nerfin (Born 1922) is active/lives in Canada. Oil on canvas, Sailboat Harbor Scene, overallJean Nerfin (Born 1922) is active/lives in Canada. Oil on canvas, Sailboat Harbor Scene, overall framed size 31 x 41 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on canvas sailboat with figures. 29” xOil on canvas sailboat with figures. 29” x 27”. Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2021F. BINDEROALD, OIL ON CANVAS, SAILBOATF. BINDEROALD, OIL ON CANVAS, H 16", W 24", SAILBOAT NEAR COTTAGE Artist's signature to the lower right. Frame measures H 21" x L 29".See Sold Price
Sold2021LATE 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS SAILBOAT ALONG COASTLINE.Possibly north shore of Massachusetts or coastal Maine. Original stretcher, original period frame, unsigned.Image 12”H x 18”W.Frame 20.25”H x 26.74”W.See Sold Price
Sold2022W.E.? SIGNED OIL ON CANVAS. SAILBOAT.Initialed W.E. to lower left. Oil on Canvas. Impressionist sailboat. From a Garden City, Long Island, NY estate. Dimensions: 10.5" h x 12" w. Frame: 16.25" h x 18" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Oil on Canvas Sailboat SceneDESCRIPTION: Signed oil on board painting depicting several sailboats on a calm body of water, signed lower right possibly: "Cotton" mounted in gilt and ebonized wood frame. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGINSee Sold Price
Sold2021PIERRE BITTAR OIL ON CANVAS, SAILBOATSPIERRE BITTAR (FRENCH, 1934) OIL ON CANVAS, H 24" W 30" SAILBOATS, HARBOR SPRINGS, MI Signed lower right. Frame H 33.25" W 39". Provenance: Property of a Naples, Florida private collector. Purchased dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Trevor James Oil on Canvas Sailboats at SeaJames, Trevor (American, 20th Century), Sailboats at Sea, oil on canvas, early/mid 20th century, signed at lower right. Canvas 24 x 30 inches, in a rich wood frame with inner gilt detailing 30.25 x 36See Sold Price
Sold2018GRUPPE, Robert. Oil on Canvas. Sailboats in theHarbor. Signed lower right. Robert Charles Gruppe (American, b.1944). From a Nyack, NY home. - Dimensions: 20" high x 24" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016Mid-Century Modern Oil on Canvas "Sailboats" Signed andMid-Century Modern Oil on Canvas "Sailboats" Signed and dated Johnson 1/63. Good condition. Measures 14" x 18", frame 14-3/4" x 19". Shipping $55.00See Sold Price
Sold2017KELLEY, Chapman. Oil on Canvas. "Sailboats withSpinnakers V". 1973. Signed, lower left. Inventory label, affixed verso. Chapman Kelley (American, b. 1932). From a Prominent Corporate Collection, Westchester County, NY. - Dimensions: 48" high x 72.See Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on Canvas Sailboats Louis Adolphe Jacobs(Belgium 1855-1929) Signed l.l. 17 1/2"h x 29 1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ben Neill (AMERICAN, 1914) oil on canvas, sailboats of the coast, signed lower right, 18" x 24"Ben Neill (AMERICAN, 1914) oil on canvas, sailboats of the coast, signed lower right, 18" x 24" canvas, 24 1/2" x 30 1/4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold202220th / 21st C. oil on canvas, Sailboats at dock, pink sky reflecting in the water below, unclear20th / 21st C. oil on canvas, Sailboats at dock, pink sky reflecting in the water below, unclear artist signature lower left, gilt wood frame, wear consistent with age, ss: 19 1/2" h. x 29 1/2" w. [PRSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre Bordenave Oil on Canvas Sailboats PaintingPierre Bordenave (France, 1900-1970). Colorful oil painting on canvas of several sailboats in the bay, signed lower right, untitled. Mounted in light wood frame. Measures 25.75"H x 30.25"W framed; 19"See Sold Price
6 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed Donald Gibbs Original Oil On Canvas Small Sailboat R68$1(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsJohn Bentham Dinsdale Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Sailboat Clipper Ship Framed$750
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsEdward Colker Antique American WPA Social Realist Young Black Woman Portrait Oil Painting$70(3 bids)
1 day LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumJohn Cuthbert Hare, Untitled (Sailboat), Oil on canvas$400
Sep 29OAB AuctionsJohn Bentham Dinsdale Oil Painting on Canvas Large Signed Sailboat Clipper Ship$1,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyEdward Percy Moran (American, 1862-1935) Oil on Canvas$400
2 days LeftBKG Antique MallSigned Edward H. Harrigan (American, 1910-1987) Oil Painting on Canvas Harbor Scene$200