Sold2016Elizabeth Nourse W/C,poppies,1891, 24 3/4"x19 1/8"Good Elizabeth Nourse (American, Cincinnati, 1859-1938) watercolor on card stock done in 1891. Pictured are bright red poppies and daisies arranged in a copper pot with handle done on the gray paper oSee Sold Price
Sold2015Elizabeth Nourse (American, 1859-1938) Genre Study.Elizabeth Nourse (American, 1859-1938) Genre Study. Watercolor and pastel on paper, signed LR Sight: 18" x 11" Frame: 24.5" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Elizabeth NourseElizabeth Nourse (American, 1859-1938), Untitled (Portrait of a Young Lady), oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 18"h x 15"w, overall (with frame): 26"h x 23"hSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Elizabeth Nourse Oil Paintings on Panel,Birds,Signed2 Elizabeth Nourse Oil Paintings on Panel,Birds,Signed. A wonderful pair of oil paintings by Elizabeth Nourse (American, 1859-1938). Painted on tall, narrow panels decipting barn swallows and bloomingSee Sold Price
Sold2015ELIZABETH NOURSE (AMERICAN/FRENCH 1859-1938)ELIZABETH NOURSE (AMERICAN/FRENCH 1859-1938), BRONZE, BRITTANY FISHERMAN WITH NETS, SIGNED. HEIGHT 25" (WITH BASE)See Sold Price
Sold2022RARE ELIZABETH NOURSE ALGERIAN MAN PORTRAIT PAINTINGNOURSE, Elizabeth, (American/French, 1859-1938): ''Algerian Man'', Oil/Wood, 8.5'' x 5'', signed upper right ''E. Nourse, Tunis, 1897'', titled verso, painted gilded gesso frame under glass, 13.5'' xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elizabeth Nourse (1859-1938, American)Sleeping baby Oil on canvas Signed and inscribed lower right: E. Nourse / "To her friend...indistinct" 11.5" H x 21.75" W Notes: A copy of the book, "Elizabeth Nourse, 1859-1938, A Salon Career"See Sold Price
Sold2017Elizabeth Nourse (1859 - 1938) Orientalist SceneElizabeth Nourse (Ohio, New York, France, 1859 - 1938) Orientalist Scene of 5 figures traveling through the desert with a donkey. Signed verso. Oil on canvas. Size: 16 x 20 inches. She maintained an aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth Nourse (1859-1938): Jeune FilleElizabeth Nourse (1859-1938): Jeune Fille Pastel on paper mounted on board, 1893, signed with initials 'E.N.' and dated lower left. 19 x 12 1/2 in. (sheet), 28 1/2 x 22 3/4 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth Nourse (1859-1938): Two Young GypsiesElizabeth Nourse (1859-1938): Two Young Gypsies Watercolor on paper, 1887, signed 'E. Nourse', dated and inscribed 'Paris' lower left. 18 x 13 3/4 in. (sheet), 28 x 22 1/2 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022William Langson Lathrop (1859 - 1938) AmericanWilliam Langson Lathrop (1859 - 1938) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 4 3/4"in H x 13 3/4"in W and 9 1/2"in H x 21 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Impressionist and tonalist landscape and coastalSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Langson Lathrop (1859 - 1938) AmericanWilliam Langson Lathrop (1859 - 1938) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 7 1/4"in H x 10 1/4"in W and 12 1/4"in H x 15 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Impressionist and tonalist landscape and coastalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Isabel Elizabeth Smith 1901 (1843 - 1938) Still LifeIsabel Elizabeth Smith 1901 (1843 - 1938) Still Life. Watercolor painting, signed, dated, framed. Well listed American Artist. Size: 17.5 x 11 inches image, 27 x 20.5 inches outside frame. ASKart: IsaSee Sold Price
Sold2021ELIZABETH NOURSE (AMERICAN, 1859-1938).Oil on canvas. Mother and Daughter. Signed lower right. From a Long Island, NY collection. Dimensions: 25.5" high x 20" wide Condition: Surface scuffs and scratches.3/5/21: Note, this work is an oil oSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), WATERCOLOR,MARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), WATERCOLOR, EXPECTANT MOTHER GROUSE ON NEST, SIGNED. SHEET 20 1/4 X 28 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-33 X 41" PROVENANCE: HOBE SOUND GALLERIES, HOBE SOUND, FL LABEL VERSSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), WATERCOLOR ANDMARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, STARTLED GROUSE, SIGNED. SIGHT 14 1/2 X 18 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-23 X 27"See Sold Price
Sold2023William Langson Lathrop, "Sunlit Hillside"William Langson Lathrop (American, 1859-1938), oil on canvas depicting cattle grazing in a sunlit pasture, signed l.r., housed in a period, lemon gold Arts and Crafts frame, possible by Milch, 25" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2017William Langson Lathrop, American (1859-1938) Oil on BoWilliam Langson Lathrop, American (1859-1938) Oil on Board Painting, Landscape Scene at the Long Island Sound, Signed Lower Right. Some presence of craquelure, yellowing to sky. Board measures 24-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib. to William Lathrop oilAttrib. to William Lathrop (American 1859-1938) Spring Landscape- oil on canvasboard, signed W. L. Lathrop lower right, framed, good condition. 10 x 14''See Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of William Langson Lathrop (American, 1859-1938)Manner of William Langson Lathrop (American, 1859-1938) "Bucks County Landscape," oil on board, bears signature. Framed. Size: 8'' x 10'', 20 x 25 cm (board); 16'' x 18'', 41 x 46 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Childe Hassam (American,1859 - 1935) Watercolor onChilde Hassam (American,1859 - 1935) Watercolor on paper Medium: Watercolor on Paper signed :lower right Size: 13.5" x 9.5" Frame Size: 19.5" x 15.5 " Condition: Condition: Very Good, light wear and dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Childe HASSAM: "Blossoms" - WatercolorChilde Hassam (American, 1859-1935) watercolor titled "Blossoms" (or Woodland Pond?); inscribed, signed and dated upper right, with gallery and auction labels to reverse, 1933. See photos for ChristieSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Hauser (American, 1859-1913) Watercolor on Paper, 1908, "At the Water Hole", H 14" W 10"John Hauser (American, 1859-1913) Watercolor on Paper, 1908, "At the Water Hole", H 14" W 10" | Warrior on horseback at water's edge, titled in pencil on verso "At the Water Hole." Signed and dated loSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Elbert Burr (American, 1859 - 1939)DESCRIPTION: George Elbert Burr (American, 1859 - 1939). Watercolor on board. Coastal scene of Capri, Italy. Signed to lower left; Capri to lower right. In gilt frame. Label for Plaza Art Galleries NYSee Sold Price
6 days LeftSarasota Estate AuctionC. Myron Clark (1859-1925) American, Oil on Canvas Nautical$200(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanWalter Granville-Smith (American, 1870–1938) - A Soldier and his Sweetie ; together with$500
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAndy Warhol Queen Elizabeth Ii 1985 Reigning Queens Rare Invitation$800
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncDisney, Snow White And The Seven Drawfs, 'Off To Work', Exclusive Lithograph, 2001$80
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncDisney, Snow White And The Seven Drawfs, ' Rescued By Prince Florian', Exclusive Lithograph, 2001$80
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncDisney, Snow White And The Seven Drawfs, 'Balcony View', Exclusive Lithograph, 2001$80
Jun 10Winter Associates Linda Nelson Stocks (American, 1938 - 2011), "The Frisky Mermaid", 1995, oil on canvas, depicts an$550(1 bid)
Jun 10Winter Associates Linda Nelson Stocks (American, 1938 - 2011), "A Simple Life", 2007, oil on canvas, depicts idyllic$650(2 bids)
Jun 10Winter Associates Linda Nelson Stocks (American, 1938 - 2011), "The Lily Rose", oil on canvas, signed at lower left,$225(1 bid)