Sold2022Stanley Sobossek (American, N.Y. 1918-1996) INLET-BERKSHIRE, MA 1960sNew England Berkshire Mountains Modernist Landscape Painting, signed and titled by the artist, Stanley Sobossek. Circa 1960s. Title: Inlet Berkshire. Oil on canvas signed and titled on verso: StanleySee Sold Price
Sold2022American Impressionist Charles Basing Landscape Oil Painting LOWY FrameAntique American school landscape painting. Oil on board by Charles Basing (1865 - 1933). Finely painted New England landscape with a mountain view. Housed in a valuable and important Lowy impressioniSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank P. Shea, New England LandscapeFrank P. Shea (American, 1885-1977), oil on canvas depicting a rural landscape, with a farmhouse and covered bridge, signed "F. P. Shea" l.l., 16" x 20" canvas, 18 3/4" x 22 3/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021SMALL FRAMED NAIVE 19TH C. AMERICAN LANDSCAPELake Scene with Mountains in autumn, New England, oil on academy board, unsigned, in a deep cove gold gesso frame, OS: 10" x 14", SS: 4 1/2" x 8 1/2". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019New England Landscape Painting RIDGE TOP George BowmanGeorge L.Bowman ( American, 1935-2006). Winter snowscape mountain range painting with skiers, signed and titled by the artist, George Bowman RIDGETOP (lower right). Oil on Illustration board. DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2019Michael Graves "Early Autumn" Oil on CanvasMichael Graves (American, b. 1952). "Early Autumn" - 20th century, oil on canvas painting, signed lower right. New England landscape painting depicting a clearing with three mountains in the backgrounSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Holloway New England Mountain LandscapeOil on canvas painting signed lower right. 39" x 33" overall size. 30" x 24" sight size.See Sold Price
Sold2022New England Regionalist Mountain Landscape 1920s Rare Oil PaintingOil on canvas. Unsigned. Image size, 27H x 30.5L.See Sold Price
Sold2017American School, New England Landscape O/Bbucolic autumn scene with fields and farm stand beyond. Unsigned. 14 1/2" high, 12 1/2" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Nicely Framed Antique American Abstract Expressionist New England Landscape Signed Oil PaintingAntique American modernist abstract oil painting. Oil on board. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The first size is the oveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique American New England Winter Impressionist Landscape Signed Framed Original Oil PaintingAntique American impressionist winter landscape oil painting. Oil on canvasboard. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The firSee Sold Price
Sold2018American School, New England Winter LandscapeAmerican School, New England Winter Landscape. Size: 20 x 16 inches. "Geo Hall" inscribed verso. Oil on board.See Sold Price
Sold2018American School, New England River LandscapeAmerican School, New England River Landscape painting. Oil on canvas. Appears to be unsigned. Sight Size: 11.5 x 15.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022American School Impressionist New England LandscapeOil on canvas laid on board 16 x 11 1/2 in, 18 x 13 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023American Impressionist New England Coastal Landscape, SignedOil on board 20 x 16 in, 27 x 23 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2017William Gedney Bunce (American, 1840-1916), o/panelWilliam Gedney Bunce (American, 1840-1916), New England landscape painting, "Bessie Watts Meadow", oil on wood panel, signed lower right, provenance on back including gallery exhibition labels, good cSee Sold Price
SoldWilliam Preston Phelps (American, 1848-1923) William Preston Phelps (American, 1848-1923) New England Landscape with River oil on canvas signed W. P. Phelps, lower left 19 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches. </See Sold Price
Sold202119th century American school New Hampshire mountain19th century American school New Hampshire mountain landscape. Oil on canvas. Framed. Relined. Craquelure. Heavy inpaint along left edge. Scattered inpaint. Sight: 14 x 24in. Overall: 23 x 33in.See Sold Price
Sold2019George William Whitaker (American, 1841 - 1916) NewGeorge William Whitaker (American, 1841 - 1916) New England Landscape, 1880 oil on canvas signed G.W. Whitaker and dated (lower right) 15 3/4 x 22 1/4 inches. Provenance: Deaccessioned from the BocaSee Sold Price
Sold2022F.H. MCKAY NEW ENGLAND COASTAL VILLAGE PAINTINGMCKAY, F.H., (American, 1880-1984): New England Coastal Village Street Scene with Figures, probably Rockport or Gloucester, Oil/Canvas, 24" x 36", signed lower right, painted over gilt frame, 28.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold201819th c AMERICAN PRIMITIVE OIL NEW ENGLANDOil on canvas. 19th c. American Primitive New England Coastal Landscape. Unframed. Measures 30"x25"x.75". Weight 3 pds. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC Private Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2018Harry Day, paintingHarry Day, painting, Harry Day (American, 1912-2001), New England landscape, oil on board, signed lower right, 24.5"h x 36"w, unframedSee Sold Price
Featured2 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersFranklin B. De Haven ( America 1856-1934) Tonalist Landscape Oil$275(4 bids)
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyFrederick J. Sykes American 1851–1926 Oil painting Fort Lafayette at Night$10,000