Sold2023Antique Carved Wood Venavi Doll Ewe Tribal Twin Figure TogoCa. first half 20thC. Very good original condition with no major breaks, seemingly repaired and slightly chipped right buttocks, and light possibly repaired cracks throughout, having an original honeySee Sold Price
Sold2024Ewe Venavi Figures - African Mid 20th CenturyPair of African carved wooden Venavi figures. Ewe People, Togo or Ghana. Early to mid 20th century. Authentic and tribally-used. One male figure and one female figure, both with painted details. ProbaSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Ewe Pair of Figures , "venavi"Figurenpaar, "venavi" Ewe, Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 23 - 24 cm. Provenienz: Adolf Burkhardt (1935-2002), Bern. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: Vergöttert oder verteufelt,See Sold Price
Sold2018Figuren-Paar, "venavi"25 Figuren-Paar, "venavi" Ewe, Togo Ohne Sockel (without base) Holz. H 17 und 17,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1995). Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: Vergöttert oder vertSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ewe Figuren-Paar, "venavi" / Ewe Pair of Figures23 Figuren-Paar, "venavi" Ewe, Togo Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H je 24 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Basel. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: Vergöttert oder verteufelt, in LegendenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figuren-Paar, "venavi" / Ewe Pair of Figures24 Figuren-Paar, "venavi" Ewe, Togo Holz. H je 25,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Basel. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: Vergöttert oder verteufelt, in Legenden und Mythen, ja sogar inSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Ewe Figure, "venavi"Figur, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 16,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Dettinger-Mayer, Lyon, Frankreich. - Christian Zingg (1956-2023), La Chaux-de-Fonds, Schweiz (2019). See Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, "venavi"45 Figur, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 29 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: VergöttSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figurenpaar, "venavi"Figurenpaar, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 16,5 & 15,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätseSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Ewe Figure, "venavi"Figur, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 22 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold2018Figurenpaar, "venavi"Figurenpaar, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Holz. H 20 cm und 20,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich, 1989. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: VergötSee Sold Price
Sold2022TOGODescription Français: TOGO Statuette « venavi » Ewe, République togolaise Bois à patine blonde brillante, pigments noirs Hauteur : 21,5cm / 8 1/2" Statuette à belle patiSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Ewe Figures, "venavi"2 Figuren, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil. H 17 & 18 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de GuinéSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, "venavi"29 Figur, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 17 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: Vergöttert oder vertSee Sold Price
Sold20233 Ewe Figures, "venavi"3 Figuren, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 15 - 19 cm. Provenienz: Christian Zingg (1956-2023), La Chaux-de-Fonds, Schweiz. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, "venavi"49 Figur, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Gesockelt (base included) Holz, Glasperlen. H 25 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: VergötteSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Ewe Figure, "venavi"Figur, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 18 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Über Zwillinge wurde schon immerSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Ewe Figure, "venavi"Figur, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 19 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Jean David, Basel (1997). Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: Vergöttert oderSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Ewe Figure, "venavi"Figur, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 16 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Jean David, Basel (1997). Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: Vergöttert oderSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Ewe Figure, "venavi"Figur, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - deutsche Privatsammlung, Düsseldorf (1982). - Jean David, Basel (2023). ÜbeSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Figuren, "venavi"28 2 Figuren, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Ohne Sockel (without base) Holz, Textil. H je 19 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: Verg�See Sold Price
Sold2019An Ewe Figure, "venavi"Figur, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: Vergöttert oder verteSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Ewe Figure, "venavi"Figur, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1999). Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: Vergöttert oder verteufelt, inSee Sold Price