2018Menochio, Giacomo2 opere in tre volumi, De arbitrariis iudicum quaestionibus et causis, libri duo ..., Venezia, Francesco De Franceschi, al segno della Concordia, 1590. In 2°. 2 parti in un volume, parte II con proSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alciati, A.Emblematum libri duo. Genf, de Tournes 1614. Kl.8°. Mit zahlr. Textholzschn. 8 Bl., 241 S. (recte 257), 7 Bl. Flex. Prgt. d. Zt. mit hs. Rtit. (Leicht fl.). Landwehr, Romanic Emblem Books 93. - DSee Sold Price
Sold20171759 Medical Book De ReconditaDe recondita febrium intermittentium, tum remittentium natura, et de earum curatione, variis experimentis & observationibus illustrata, libri duo, by Jean-Baptiste Senac, printed at Amsterdam, MDCCLIXSee Sold Price
Sold2022Medicine. MARZIO. De homine libri duo.MARZIO, Galeotto. De homine libri duo. Torino, Giovanni Angelo e Bernardino da Silva, 1517In-8vo, 210x150 mm. Legatura in pergamena rigida, tassello in pelle con titolo in oro al dorso, tagli coloratiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Baroncelli, Jean de Ving-Six Hommes. Mit 39 Originallithographien und einer Extrasuite aller 39Art Déco Baroncelli, Jean de Ving-Six Hommes. Mit 39 Originallithographien und einer Extrasuite aller 39 Lithographien in Bistre André Planson. Paris, Archat, 1942. 10, 257, 1 S. u. ExtrasuiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Surgery.- Tagault (Jean) De chirurgica institutione libri quinque. His accessit sextus liber deSurgery.- Tagault (Jean) De chirurgica institutione libri quinque. His accessit sextus liber de materia chirurgica, title with woodcut printer's device, woodcut illustrations, head-pieces and decoratiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Maritime Law.- Selden (John) Mare clausum seu deMaritime Law.- Selden (John) Mare clausum seu de dominio maris libri duo, first edition, with initial and final blanks, title in red and black with woodcut device, errata on penultimate leaf, illustraSee Sold Price
Sold2016CAMPANELLA, Tommaso. De Sensu Rerum et MagiaCAMPANELLA, Tommaso. De Sensu Rerum et Magia, Libri Quatuor, Pars Mirabilis Occultae Philosophiae...Tobias Adami recensuit, et nunc primum evulgavit.Frankfurt, Egenolphus Emmelius, impensis GodefridiSee Sold Price
Sold2020DIODORUS SICULUS. De Philippi Regis Macedoniae.... deDIODORUS SICULUS. Diodori Siculi scriptoris graeci libri duo: primus. De Philippi Regis Macedoniae.... de Alexandri filii rebus gestis. Venetiis, G. De Rusconibus Mediolanensem, [1518] In folio, 300x2See Sold Price
Sold2016SELVATICO. De compositione et usu Theriacae Libri DuoSELVATICO, Giovanni Battista. De compositione et usu Theriacae Libri Duo. [Heidelberg], Hyeronimus Commelin, 1597 Small 8vo, mm. 175x100; Contemporary full vellum binding, inside covers many manuscripSee Sold Price
Sold2020ARCHIMEDES. Archimedis de iis quae vehuntur in AquaARCHIMEDES. Archimedis de iis quae vehuntur in Aqua Libri Duo. Bologna, Alessandreo Benacci, 1565 4to, mm. 200x140; Nice full calf binding, perfect imitation of the 16th cent., golden ornaments on theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lull, De secretis naturae …Lull Ramon, De secretis naturae sive Quinta essentia libri duo... Venetijs: Apud Petrum Schoeffer Germanum Maguntinum, 1542. In-8° (mm 150x90). Pagine 324, [8] con figure di alambicchi nSee Sold Price
Sold2021Witchcraft.- Bodin (Jean) De magorum daemonomania, seuWitchcraft.- Bodin (Jean) De magorum daemonomania, seu detestando lamiarum ac magorum cum Satana commercio, libri IV...Accessit eiusdem opinionum Ioannis Wieri confutatio, title with woodcut printer'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1Didot La Fontaine, Jean de Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1 gestoch Frontispiz und 8 gestochenen Tafeln. Paris, Didot le Jeune pour Saugrain, L'An III (1795)See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Fernel / Ioannis Fernelii Ambiani, Therapeutices Universalis, 1581Jean Fernel / Ioannis Fernelii Ambiani, Therapeutices Universalis, Seu Medendi Rationis Libri Septem: Quam Totius Medicina Tertiam Fecit Partem, Ad Praxim Perutilem Et Necessariam. Published FrankfortSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cocteau, Jean Essai de Critique indirecte. Procédé d'une introduction par BernhardCocteau, Jean Essai de Critique indirecte. Procédé d'une introduction par Bernhard Grasset. Mit einem Frontispiz aus der Collection Cocteau und einer gewidmeten Originalzeichnung von CocteauSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georgius Agricola: De re metallica libri XIIGeorgius Agricola: De re metallica libri XII Basel, Froben, 1556 538 Seiten mit zahlreichen, teils ganzseitigen Holzdrucken, zuzüglich einem umfangreichen Index von 72 Seiten. Holzdeckel mit geprägtSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cocteau, Jean (Maison-la-Fitte 1889–1963Cocteau, Jean (Maison-la-Fitte 1889–1963 Milly-la-Fôret) Tonkelch mit Gesicht. Keramik. 21/50. Auf dem Boden bezeichnet: "Edition originale de Jean Cocteau" und "Atelier Madeline Jolly", nummeriertSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibusAstronomie Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibus illustrati. Mit Holzschnitt-Druckermarke auf Titel u. 41 Holzschnitten im Text (darunter 2 VolvSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lamarck, Jean-Baptiste Monnet de Tableau encyclopéBotanik Lamarck, Jean-Baptiste Monnet de Tableau encyclopédique et méthodique des trois règnes de la nature. Botanique. 8 Tafelbände. Mit 800 Kupfertafeln (v. insg. 1000) von BenarSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Asante Comb, "duafe"Kamm, "duafe" Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: - René David (1928-2015), Zürich. - Jean David, Basel. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de GuinSee Sold Price
Sold2022‡ Guillaume de Lorris and Jean de Meun, Roman de la Rose, in Middle French‡ Guillaume de Lorris and Jean de Meun, Roman de la Rose, in Middle French, illuminated manuscript on parchment [northern France (probably Paris), mid-fourteenth century] Two large leaves, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de - Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de La Fontaine. Tome premierParis, Desa in t & amp; Sail la nt, chez Durand, de l'primerie de Charles-Anto in and Jombert, 1755 -1759. 4 vols. In 2nd. vol. 1 Allegorical front door in cisa by Dupuis and Coch in on a drawing by OSee Sold Price
Sold2023Important Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Jean de Strelecki WWI Sculpture 1919 Exhibition OriginalThree images added, scroll through 12 images. Important Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Jean de Strelecki WWI sculpture 1919 exhibition original photograph survey album. Astounding photographic survey ImpSee Sold Price
May 30Forum AuctionsEmblemata.- Alciati (Andrea) Emblematum libri duo, miniature edition, Lyon, Jean de Tournes and£1,000
5 days LeftJasper521761 CICERO Rhetoricorum ad herennium SCHIEDAM COAT of ARMS VELLUM BOUND antique$220
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsPAL (Jean de Paleologue) (1860 – 1942). Acetylen Gas Gesellschaft / Oesterreich-Ungarn.$1,000
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsPAL (Jean de Paleologue) (1860 – 1942). A la Place Clichy /...$500
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Pierre Hubert Subleyras (1699-1749), 'The Hermit, Brother Luce', oil study on canvas 30 x€600
3 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1848 Military HAND-DRAWN Illustrations French HUSSAR Costume Color 17 Engravings$12(5 bids)
7 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsSalvador Dali: Le Chene et le Roseau, 1974 Pochoir Ed.36/250$3,000
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jean Francois de Troy (France,Italy,1679-1752) oil painting antique$1,200(6 bids)
2 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsJean Victor Albert de Gesne French Artist Equestrian Horse Hunting Dog Oil Painting Antique WDC Gall$300(4 bids)