Sold2021GARNET BUSTER (TX) WAR BONNET WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, War Bonnet, signed lower right Garnet Buster (Texas, 20th c.), dated 1977, sight: 28.75"h, 14"w, overall; 38.5"h, 23.5"w, 12.25lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES E. MASCH (TX, 20TH C.) DESERT W/C PAINTINGFramed watercolor painting on paper, Living Desert, signed lower right James Masch (Texas, 20th/ 21st c.), dated 1987, sight: approx 21.5"h, 30"w, overall: approx 31.5"h, 38.5"w, 13.75lbs Start Price:See Sold Price
Sold2023T. TALTAVULL (20TH C.) W/C NEW ORLEANS JAZZ BANDFramed watercolor painting on paper, "Preservation Hall," signed lower right T. Taltavull (New Orleans, Louisiana, 20th c.), dated [19]80, sight: approx 18"h, 24"w, overall: 24.25"h, 30"w, 8.25lbs StaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Hayle Lever, Signed Fine 20th C. Watercolor Painting Floral Still Life, FramedRichard Hayle Lever, Signed Fine 20th C. Watercolor Painting Floral Still Life, Framed. Well Listed Artist. size: 11.5 x 16.75 matte, 19.25 x 24 outside frame. ASKart: Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958) was aSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCIS TAFOYA 1ST PLACE PAINTING, BUFFALO DANCERFramed watercolor painting on paper, Buffalo Dancer, signed lower right Francis Tafoya (Santa Clara Pueblo, New Mexico, 20th c.), the verso with the artist's biography and a blue ribbon marked "SWAIASee Sold Price
Sold2018(3) FRAMED MODERN WATERCOLOR & GOUACHE PAINTINGS(lot of 3) Framed watercolor, gouache, and pastel painting on paper, 20th c., illegibly signed lower left, all with architectural subjects, centered in gilt frame, sight: 12.5"h, 9"w, overall: 18"h, 1See Sold Price
Sold2021JERRY WEERS (TX) MISSION SAN JOSE WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, Mission San Jose, signed lower right Jerry Weers (Texas, 20th/ 21st c.), dated 1976, artist's card verso, sight: 7.25"h, 11.25"w, overall: 15.5"h, 19.25"w, 3.25lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2022LORRAINE HAYES (TX) COW'S SKULL WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, Desert Relic, signed lower right L. Hayes MFA TVAA SWS (Lorraine Hayes, Texas, 20th c.), sight: approx 20.75"h, 28"w, overall: 29.25"h, 37.25"w, 7.75lbs Start PricSee Sold Price
Sold201720thC. Chinese Framed Scroll PaintingFramed watercolor scroll painting. Birds on a Branch. Signed and having seal marks; 30in. X 16in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2021RAMIRO GARZA (MEXICO) COWBOY & CATTLE WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, Cowboy and Cattle, signed lower right under mat R. Garza (Ramiro Garza, Mexico, 20th c.), sight: 22.75"h, 17.75"w, overall: 23.25"h, 28.25"w, 8lbs Start Price: $10See Sold Price
Sold2019JAMIE CARTER (20TH C.) TURKEY IN FLIGHT PAINTINGFramed watercolor painting on paper, "Leaving the Roost," signed lower right Jamie Carter (United States, 20th/ 21st c.), titled on tag affixed to the reverse, approx sight: 15"h, 28"w, overall: 26"h,See Sold Price
Sold2021CHESTER MARTIN LOG CABIN WATERCOLOR PAINTINGFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, "When Seasons Change," signed lower right Chester Martin (American, 20th c.), dated 1981, titled verso, Bryant Galleries label, sight: 10.5"h, 19.25"w,See Sold Price
Sold2019JULES AMBROISE (19TH/ 20TH C.) AUTUMN LANDSCAPEFramed watercolor painting on paper, Autumn Landscape with River, signed lower left Ambroise (Jules Francois Achille Ambroise, France, 19th/ 20th c.), dated 1917, sight: approx 15"h, 21.5"w, overall:See Sold Price
Sold2023Artist Signed Peale? 20th C. Watercolor Abstract Painting Cats, Animals, Figures, FramedArtist Signed Peale? 20th C. Watercolor Abstract Painting Cats, Animals, Figures, Framed. size: 20.5 x 22 matte, 29.5 x 31 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold201720thC. Chinese Framed Scroll PaintingFramed watercolor scroll painting. Bison and figures in a landscape. Signed and having seal marks; 38in. X 17.25in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2019JACK WEMP WATERCOLOR PAINTING, 'ROAD TO AMENIA'Framed watercolor painting on paper, "On The Road to Amenia," signed lower right Wemp (Jack Wemp, United States, 20th c.), sight: approx 11"h, 20"w, overall: approx 20"h, 30"w, 7.5lbs Start Price: $10See Sold Price
Sold2020Elisabeth Maria Becker (Taos) 2 PaintingsElisabeth Maria Becker (Taos/New Mexico, 20th c.) 2 Works: 1) Painting on canvas, signed and dated 1994; 2) Watercolor painting, signed and dated 1993. Each framed. Sizes: 1) 45.5'' x 35'', 116 x 88 cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Original Works: Bertram Alper and Monique GracyTwo Original Works: 1) Bertram Alper (American, 20th c.) "Peonies", watercolor painting on paper, signed. Framed. Size: 21'' x 29'', 53 x 74 cm (sight); 29'' x 37.25'', 74 x 95 cm (frame). Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017(2) E NEVIL (19TH C.) LOUVEN & ANTWERP WATERCOLORS(lot of 2) Framed watercolor paintings on paper, c. 1880-1900, "Louven" and "Antwerp," "Louven" signed lower right E. Nevil (Edward Nevil, English, late 19th/ early 20th c.), retaining labels verso reSee Sold Price
Sold2021TOMMY ANN STEINSIEK SEASONS OF LIFE WATERCOLORSFramed watercolor paintings on paper, (three) in a single frame, "Seasons of Life," signed lower right T.A. Steinsiek (Tommy Ann Steinsiek , Cherokee-Creek, Oklahoma, 20th c.), dated 1985, the verso wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Buell Whitehead "Charleston Crab Man" Original Watercolor Framed PaintingCa. second half 20thC. Original framed watercolor painting titled "Charleston Crab Man" by Buell Whitehead (1919-1993). Signed and titled by artist lower right. Very good condition. Sealed under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2021M. DOUGLAS WALTON MAYA WARRIOR TWINS WATERCOLORFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, "Maya Warrior Twins from the Popol Vuh," signed lower left M. Douglas Walton (Louisiana, 20th/ 21st c.), dated 1980, titled on card verso, sheet: 22"h,See Sold Price
Sold2021YU CHA PAK ILLUSTRATOR WATERCOLOR PAINTINGFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, Abstract Composition with Figure and Cat, signed lower right Yu Cha (Yu Cha Pak, Korean, 20th c.), dated 2000, sight: 11"h, 8"w, overall: 21.75"h, 17.7See Sold Price
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.ANITA DIEBEL (American/Texas) A PAINTING, "Two Birds (Untitled)," 20TH/21ST CENTURY$100
Jun 08Austin Auction Gallery(2) R. RANDOLF (19TH C.) WATERCOLOR VIEWS OF GHENT & TOURNAI, BELGIUM$150
7 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. French Floral Watercolor Framed Floral Painting, Signed By G.Stokes$900