Sold2016Frank Coburn (1862-1938) California Painting Rainy CityArtist: Frank Coburn (1862-1938)Title: (downtown, rainy night)Medium: Oil on paper laid on boardSize: 18" x 14" Date: 1920's Condition: top left corner damaged, otherwise good original condition.ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Coburn (1862-1938), "Still Life with Corn," circa 1910-15, Oil on artist board, 16" H x 20" WFrank Coburn(1862-1938)"Still Life with Corn," circa 1910-15Oil on artist boardSigned lower right: Frank Coburn; titled and dated on a gallery label affixed to the backboard of the frame16&qSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Coburn Santa Barbara Mountains Painting c1920Frank Coburn (1862 - 1938) Santa Barbara Mountains Painting c1920. Signed. Heavy craquelure, otherwise excellent condition. 14"h x 19"w. Frame 16.25"h x 19.25"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction anSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Frank Coburn, Still Life with Fruit and aFrank Coburn (American, 1832-1938), Still Life with Fruit and a Basket, oil on panel, signed lower right, board: 13.25"h x 23"w, overall (with frame): 19"h x 28.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Watson Wood (British, 1862-1953) Portland,Frank Watson Wood (British, 1862-1953) Portland, Dorset: Atlantic Fleet Capital Ships, 1921 signed and dated 'FRANK WOOD 1921' (lower right), inscribed with each of the ship's names (lower edge) waterSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Weston Benson (American, 1862 - 1951)Frank Weston Benson (Massachusetts, 1862 - 1951) Etching of ducks on a pond. Pencil signed lower left. Sight Size: 6 x 8 in. Overall Size: 12 x 14 in. Framed behind glass. His paintings and etchings wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Handlen American Artist Mainepen and ink, SLR, 6 x 8", Born in Brooklyn in 1916, and raised in Caldwell, New Jersey, Handlen depicts ships, the sea and the Maine landscape in oil and pastels. In 1938, his mentor, marine artist FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021GIUSEPPE GAMBOGI (1862 - 1938): NYMPHcarved marble, signed to verso; Provenance: Klein, Paris label lower verso; Estate of Bertha Hernandez, San Marino CA; 25 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edmund Charles Tarbell's "Young Lady with Hat" PaintingEdmund Charles Tarbell (American, 1862-1938). "Young Lady with Hat". Signed, Pastels on Paper. 23.1/2" X 19". Ornamental Gilt-wood Frame. Bust portrait of a young lady with long brown hair wearing a bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Isidore Konti, Genius of Immortality, Large Scale BronzeIsidore Konti ( American 1862-1938) Genius of Immortality, c.1910-11, cast c. 1912, bronze with green and verdigris patination, signed I. Konti, with foundry mark: Roman Bronze Works, N-Y. Cast as a sSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAY MORRIS (1862-1938) FOR MORRIS & CO. ARTS & CRAFTS TABLE COVER, CIRCA 1900MAY MORRIS (1862-1938) FOR MORRIS & CO. ARTS & CRAFTS TABLE COVER, CIRCA 1900 coloured silks on a wool felt ground, applied fringe and mercerised cotton backing(129cm x 127cm)Literature: Hulse, Lynn eSee Sold Price
Sold2018GENERAL CAO KUN TRADITIONAL CALLIGRAPHY COUPLETGeneral Cao Kun (曹錕; 1862-1938) Chinese traditional Calligraphy couplet, ink on paper laid to silk, hanging scrolls. Each with seven normal-cursive script characters on grayish paper, onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze bookends, Isidore Konti(lot of 2) Isidore Konti (Austrian, 1862-1938), "Pushing Men," circa 1911, bronze bookends, each signed on base, Gorham Co Founders mark, edition 41, overall (each): 6.5"h x 6.5"w x 3.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Italian alabaster model of Cleopatra, GambogiAn Italian alabaster model of seated CleopatraGiuseppe Gambogi (1862-1938)early 20th centurySide of base inscribed G. Gambogi.height 19 1/2in (49.5cm); width 13in (33cm); depth 11in (28cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES E. BUTTERSWORTH (1817-1894, American)FRIGATE UNDER FULL SAIL. Oil on canvas depicts a frigate under full sail in a brisk wind, other smaller ships behind, a shoreline in the mid distance under thin clouds and blue sky. Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Liénard de Saint-Delis(French, 1878-1949) Behind a Breakwater, Honfleur, signed, oil on canvas, 9-3/4 x 12-3/8 in.; gilt and painted wood and composition frame, 15-1/4 x 18-1/4 in. Provenance: Pomeroy Galleries, San FranciSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Weston Benson (1862 -1951) AmericanFrank Weston Benson (1862-1951) American "Migrating Ducks" Watercolor and pencil/ Paper, Signed Lower Right, measures 13 x 20 inchesFrank Weston Benson, frequently referred to as Frank W. Benson, wasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951) AmericanFrank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 13 1/2"in H x 17 1/4"in W and 20 3/4"in H x 24 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, portrait, genre and wildlife painting, eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951)Massachusetts.Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951)Massachusetts. Medium: Watercolor / Paper Frame Size: 17" x 23" Size: 10.5" x 16.5 " signed: Condition:great, no visible damage Provenance: Estate Collection from NewSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank A. Barney (1862 - 1954) AmericanFrank A. Barney (1862 - 1954) oil on canvas, signed lower right, measures 20 x 24 and 25 x 29 inches w/ frame. Frank Barney was born in Union Springs in the Finger Lakes area of New York State on DeceSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for TwilightFrank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for Twilight Watercolor on paper, Signed and dated '29 lower left, Mounted on board. H: 22 W: 29 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Frank W. Benson (1862-1951), Eagle AlightingFrank W. Benson (1862-1951) Eagle Alighting, 1933 signed "Frank W Benson" lower left drypoint, 7 3/4 by 5 in. Paff #335, state b, edition of 5 inscribed "To Bessie Ingalls Hussey 1933" lower center BeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Terry O'Neill (British, 1938-2019): Frank Sinatra onTerry O'Neill (British, 1938-2019): Frank Sinatra on the Boardwalk, Miami, 1968, printed later, No.44/50, black and white digital photographic print, taken as Frank walked from his hotel at the FontaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Possibly Jose Rafael Aragon + Frank Applegate, Santo Nino de Atocha Bulto en NichoPossibly Jose Rafael Aragon + Frank Applegate(1796 - 1862, 1881 - 1931)Santo Nino de Atocha Bulto en Nichowood, gesso, pigment, paper, fabricNicho possibly by Frank ApplegateSanto Nino de Atocha possiSee Sold Price
6 days LeftEldred'sFRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), "The Procession", 1929., Etching, 6" x 12". Framed$3,000
2 days LeftCalifornia Historical DesignFrank Lloyd Wright Schumacher 5 Fabric Samples c1950s$100(1 bid)
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersJulius Shulman, Collection of photographs pertaining to Frank Lloyd Wright buildings$350(3 bids)
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignHans Frank (Austrian 1884-1948) Color Woodcut "White Peacock" c1920$300
6 days LeftAntiques Online Auctions1938 Jaguar SS-100, 1935 Duesenberg DDj & 1930 Duesenberg J Models$16(2 bids)
2 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsPhilatelic Postcards Railroad Ship 1906-38 (20) [184921]$10
6 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesARTHUR ZAIDENBERG (1908-1990) Downtown District of Manhattan. 1938.$750