Sold2021FRANK BENSON (1862-1951)"The Punter, 1927" Paff 273. etching. 7 5/8 x 11 5/8 inches . signed. framed 14 3/4 x 17 1/2 inches. A rich impression with plate tone printed on cream laid paper. Signed in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank W Benson; "The Punter" Etching 1927Frank Weston Benson, N.A. (1862-1951); "The Punter" Etching 1927, edition 150, signed in pencil to lower left margin with various notations to lower margin, now in a paper book mat numbered "105." HeiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frank W. Benson (1862-1951) The Punter, EtchingFramed etching by Frank Weston Benson (Massachusetts, 1862-1951). Titled "The Punter" 1927. A good strong impression. Artist signed in pencil, lower left. Sight sheet measurement 8.5" x 12-1/8". WellSee Sold Price
SoldFrank Weston Benson (American, 1862-1951); Two Canoes;Frank Weston Benson (American, 1862-1951) Two Canoes (Paff 266), 1927 Etching on laid paper; signed 'Frank W Benson' in pencil lower left; published state in an edition of 150; matted. 5 7/8 x 7 3/4 iSee Sold Price
SoldFrank Weston Benson (American, 1862-1951); River Drivers;Frank Weston Benson (American, 1862-1951) River Drivers (Paff 36), 1914 Etching on laid paper; signed 'Frank W Benson' lower left, annotated '1st proof' in pencil lower right; trial proof of five imprSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2pc) FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951)Two drypoint etchings overall: 9 x 11-1/2 in. (largest sheet) including 'Geese Rising' (Paff 238), 6-7/8 x 8-3/4 in. (plate), signed lower margin; and 'Alert' (Paff 242), 1925, showing three canvasbacSee Sold Price
SoldFRANK WESTON BENSON (AMERICAN, 1862-1951) THREE WATERFOWL PRINTSFRANK WESTON BENSON (AMERICAN, 1862-1951) THREE WATERFOWL PRINTS including: Flying Buffleheads, • Circa 1930 • Published state of 150 (Paff, 308) • Signed 'FrankWBenson.' in pencil (See Sold Price
Sold2019FRANK WESTON BENSON (American 1862-1951) AN ETCHING,FRANK WESTON BENSON (American 1862-1951) AN ETCHING, "Mallards in Evening," on paper, signed and dated 1927 L/L. 13 1/2" x 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), In Dropping Flight, 1926., Etching, 10.75” xFRANK WESTON BENSONMassachusetts, 1862-1951In Dropping Flight, 1926. Signed in pencil lower left. Edition of 134. Paff 255.Etching, 10.75” x 13.75”. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), "Cloudy Dawn", 1922., Etching, 10" x 12". Matted 16"FRANK WESTON BENSONMassachusetts, 1862-1951"Cloudy Dawn", 1922. Edition of 150. Signed in pencil lower left. A good, crisp impression. Paff 215.Etching, 10" x 12". Matted 16"See Sold Price
SoldFRANK WESTON BENSON (AMERICAN, 1862-1951) TWO WATERFOWL PRINTSFRANK WESTON BENSON (AMERICAN, 1862-1951) TWO WATERFOWL PRINTS REDHEADS COMING • 1930, published edition (Paff, 302) • Signed 'FrankW.Benson.' in pencil lower left, numbered '302' in margiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank W. Benson, Single Duck, 1917Single Duck. Benson, Frank W. - American (1862 - 1951). Drypoint, 1917, Paff 123, edition of 95. Signed and numbered in pencil. 4 x 5 1/4. Artist Biography: Frank Weston Benson, frequently referred toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank W. Benson, American 1862-1951. Etching on woveFrank W. Benson, American 1862-1951. Etching on wove paper titled "The Punter", 1927. Pencil signed lower left. Very good condition. Sight size 5 1/4" x 2" and total frame size 14 1/2" x 12 1/4".See Sold Price
SoldFrank W. Benson (1862-1951), Two EtchingsFrank W. Benson (1862-1951) Two Etchings "Rain Squall," 1931 signed "Frank W. Benson" lower left etching, 6 3/4 by 8 3/4 in. Paff #317, edition of 150 "Swinging In," 1927 signed "Frank W Benson" lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank W. Benson (1862-1951), Black DucksFrank W. Benson (1862-1951) Black Ducks, c. 1927 signed "Frank W Benson" lower right lithograph, 9 1/2 by 12 1/2 in. Paff Litho #3, edition of less than 50inscribed "Bolton Brown, imp" lower left LiteSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank W. Benson (1862-1951), Running the RapidsFrank W. Benson (1862-1951) Running the Rapids, 1927 signed "Frank W Benson" lower left etching, 6 by 7 3/4 in. Paff #269, edition of 150 Provenance: Private Collection, MassachusettsSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK WESTON BENSON AMERICAN 1862-1951Ducks in Flight, watercolor and gouache, 21 x 18 in (53.3 x 45 cm), framed 28 1/2 x 24 1/2 in (71 x 62.2 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection Brooklyn, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for TwilightFrank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for Twilight Watercolor on paper, Signed and dated '29 lower left, Mounted on board. H: 22 W: 29 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W.FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W. Benson '21 - Image: 13 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON AMERICAN 1862-1951Marsh View, oil on academy board, 14 x 20 in (35.1 x 50.8 cm), framed: 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in (52.1 x 67.3 cm), signed lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Weston Benson Oil on CanvasFrank Weston Benson (Massachusetts artist, 1862-1951) oil on masonite canvas, untitled, depicts street scene of homes near a river, signed right left F.W. Benson, 22" (h) x 18" sight size, 26" (h) x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Weston Benson (1862 -1951) AmericanFrank Weston Benson (1862-1951) American "Migrating Ducks" Watercolor and pencil/ Paper, Signed Lower Right, measures 13 x 20 inchesFrank Weston Benson, frequently referred to as Frank W. Benson, wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), Canvasbacks, circa 1936., Etching, 3.75” xFRANK WESTON BENSONMassachusetts, 1862-1951Canvasbacks, circa 1936. Signed in pencil lower left "Frank Benson". A rare print. Housed in a common frame with an unused 1935-36 Federal duck staSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951) AmericanFrank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 13 1/2"in H x 17 1/4"in W and 20 3/4"in H x 24 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, portrait, genre and wildlife painting, eSee Sold Price
May 23Sloans & KenyonAIDEN LASSELL RIPLEY (American, 1896-1969). LOOKING FOR GERMAN PLANES, 1942, Watercolor on paper.$2,200
May 26Clark's Auction CompanyThe Works Of Rabelais, Illustrated Frank C. Papé, 1927 Hand Numbered Limited Edition$60
2 days LeftNadeau's Auction GalleryCole Weston (American 1919 – 2003) after Edward Weston (American 1886 – 1958)$1,400(3 bids)
4 days LeftBidhausSingle Bentwood Prague Model 811 Side Dining Chair by Josef Frank for Stendig in Walnut w/ Original$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAlex Katz (American, b. 1927) - Rackstraw and Pamela (Study)$30,000(1 bid)
May 30Cottone AuctionsFrank Lloyd Wright (American, 1867-1969) Taliesin Cocktail Table and Six Stools$1,900(3 bids)