Sold2019Franz Hagenauer Pair of Dogs Bookends 4.8" x 8"Shipping in USA $ 65 Franz Hagenauer - Biography. Franz Hagenauer, Austrian (1906 - 1986) Austrian designer Carl Hagenauer established Hagenauer Werkstatten in 1898 and produced decorative metal waresSee Sold Price
Sold2016Style of Hagenauer, "Borzoi Dog", ChromeStyle of Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986), 20th century. "Borzoi Dog", chromed white metal, apparently unsigned. Modernist figural sculpture depicting a lean Borzoi dog (Russian wolfhound), withSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hagenauer Style Chrome Borzoi Dog SculptureStyle of Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) for Werkstatte Hagenauer Wien chromed metal animal table top sculpture depicting a modern, sleek and streamlined standing borzoi (Russian wolfhound) dogSee Sold Price
Sold2024Franz Hagenauer Brass Schnauzer Bookends, PairFranz Hagenauer (Austrain, 1906-1986), Pair of Brass Schnauzer Dog Bookends, stamped "wHw" and "Made in Austria". 5.25" H x 5" W x 3.5" D. Provenance: From a New York City collection. Keywords: Art DeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hagenauer Style Chrome Borzoi Dog SculptureStyle of Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986), 20th century. A chromed metal animal table top sculpture depicting a modern, sleek and streamlined standing borzoi (Russian wolfhound) dog with roundedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Hagenauer (attributed) pair ofdog bookends, 7 1/2"; Flower Family CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) Singer on PianoFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) Singer on Piano nickel-plated brass stamped FRANZ HAGENAUER WIEN / WHW at base of piano H 78 x W 31 inches. Property from a Private Estate Provenance: Fred SilberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Hagenauer Art Deco Chromed Metal Masks, PairPair of Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) Art Deco silver-tone chromed brass metal masks, one stylized female face struck with "HAGENAEUR WIEN / MADE IN AUSTRIA" and "WHW" maker's mark to reverse,See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANZ HAGENAUER BRASS FEMALE HEAD SCULPTURE 1920Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) A female head sculpture, hammered brass, stamped Werkstatte Hagenauer Wein VII circa 1920. Purchased at D. Leonard Trent & Gerry, NY, September 1977. A copy of thSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Franz Hagenauer brass mask, ViennaA Franz Hagenauer patinated brass maskViennamid 20th centuryStamped FRANZ / Hagenauer / Wien 1035 and with factory monogram.height 16in (40.5cm); width 8 1/4in (21cm) Provenance:Sold ChSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sculptures, Franz Hagenauer(lot of 2) Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986), "Male and Female Busts," nickel-plated brass, each stamped beneath, largest overall: 18"h x 20.5"w x 4.25"d. Provenance: Property from the collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Franz Hagenauer Head of a Woman Modern SculptureFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) nickel plated brass sculpture depicting an Art Deco style woman, signed under rectangular base: "Franz / Hagenauer Wien," and bearing "wHw" mark. 20.25" H x 12.25See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANZ HAGENAUER CUBIST HEAD SCULPTURE STAMPEDFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) A Cubist nickel plated metal head sculpture, stamped Hagenauer Wien circa 1930. Purchased at D. Leonard Trent & Gerry, NY, September 1977. A copy of the originalSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANZ HAGENAUER 1906 Wien - 1986 ebenda Kopf Messing,FRANZ HAGENAUER 1906 Wien - 1986 ebenda Kopf Messing, getrieben, poliert. H. 49 cm. Auf der Unterseite mit Herstellermarken 'Hagenauer Wien', 'WHW' im Kreis, 'Made in Austria', 'FRANZ'. Über einem ruSee Sold Price
Sold2021Franz Hagenauer Jazz Man saxophone playerFranz Hagenauer (1906-1986) for Werkstätte Hagenauer Jazz Man saxophone player (life-size) Vienna, Austria, 1930s nickel-plated bronze, iron (base) stamped 'HAGENAUER WIEN / MADE IN AUSTRIA' and 'WHWSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986), Head in ProfileFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986), Head in Profilemid-20th century, nickel-plated brass, stamped 'FRANZ HAGENAUER WIEN' along with Werkstätte Hagenauer cipher to verso and underside. 21 1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Hagenauer, Vienna - Female FaceFranz Hagenauer brass face-form relief sculpture depicting a female. Stamped 'Wien.' [21 x 16 1/2 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Hagenauer, Vienna - Male FaceFranz Hagenauer brass face-form relief sculpture depicting a male. Stamped 'Wien.' [21 x 16 1/2 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2016Franz Hagenauer Head18" tall x 8" x 4.5". Stamped Franz Hagenauer, Wien on base. From the collection of Alan and Pat Rypinski.See Sold Price
2023Franz Hagenauer, SwimmerFranz Hagenauer Swimmer Werkstatte HagenauerAustria, c. 1970nickel-plated brass 13 h x 15.5 w x 3 d in (33 x 39 x 8 cm) Impressed manufacturer's mark to underside 'Franz Hagenauer WHW MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENAUER DOG FIGUREwood and silver-plate; stamped to underside of base with WHW (Werkstatte Hagenauer Wien) mark and "Made in Austria", the dog signed illegibly to foot; modeled as a crouching greyhound; Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Hagenauer, an Art Deco brass bust,Franz Hagenauer, an Art Deco brass bust, circa 1927, modelled as a Josephine Baker style head with applied features, stamped marks, 31.5cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2017H.H. Cross O/C Hunting Dog PortraitLarge Henry Herman Cross (1837-1918, United States) oil on canvas portrait of a springer spaniel hunting dog with pheasant in its mouth; signed lower left H.H. Cross. Canvas is relined, has a 1 in. reSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Hagenauer Art Deco Female Golfer Statuepatina at spots, some wear, brass looking, stamped Franz Hagenauer Made in Austria on bottom of pieceSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) Pair of Chromed Metal Four-Light Candelabra, c. 1925Austria$1,500
May 23South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncVintage Ornate Bronze/Brass Hunting Dog Walking Cane Handle$6(1 bid)
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Brass Hunting Dog Themed Fireplace Tool Stand$5