Sold2022Franz Hagenauer Art Deco Chromed Metal Masks, PairPair of Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) Art Deco silver-tone chromed brass metal masks, one stylized female face struck with "HAGENAEUR WIEN / MADE IN AUSTRIA" and "WHW" maker's mark to reverse,See Sold Price
Sold2022Werkstatten Hagenauer and Franz Hagenauer: Pair of African men with spear and shieldWerkstätten Hagenauer and Franz Hagenauer Pair of African men with spear and shield bronze, dark patinated; brass spears and shields; marked on the bottom: "HAGENAUER/WIEN", "WHW" in circle; "MADSee Sold Price
Sold2019Franz Hagenauer Pair of Dogs Bookends 4.8" x 8"Shipping in USA $ 65 Franz Hagenauer - Biography. Franz Hagenauer, Austrian (1906 - 1986) Austrian designer Carl Hagenauer established Hagenauer Werkstatten in 1898 and produced decorative metal waresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Hagenauer: MaskFranz Hagenauer Mask bronze, patinated; brass ring h. 14 cm Hagenauer-archive, Vienna: Kalkulationsbuch 1, model no. 4319See Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Hagenauer, a pair of Art Deco brasFranz Hagenauer, a pair of Art Deco brass figures, circa 1930s, modelled as stylised paddle players, in nautical cruise liner outfits, fret cut in silhouette with incised detailing, on circular bases,See Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Hagenauer (attributed) pair ofdog bookends, 7 1/2"; Flower Family CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Franz Hagenauer brass mask, ViennaA Franz Hagenauer patinated brass maskViennamid 20th centuryStamped FRANZ / Hagenauer / Wien 1035 and with factory monogram.height 16in (40.5cm); width 8 1/4in (21cm) Provenance:Sold ChSee Sold Price
2023Pair Franz Hagenauer Style ChairsPair of painted wood and metal chairs in the style of Franz Hagenauer, polychrome painted figures on front and back, single scroll arm on each, serpentine legs, curved metal rod stretchers. Overall 41See Sold Price
Sold2024Franz Hagenauer Brass Schnauzer Bookends, PairFranz Hagenauer (Austrain, 1906-1986), Pair of Brass Schnauzer Dog Bookends, stamped "wHw" and "Made in Austria". 5.25" H x 5" W x 3.5" D. Provenance: From a New York City collection. Keywords: Art DeSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANZ HAGENAUER (AUSTRIAN 1906-1986)FRANZ HAGENAUER (AUSTRIAN 1906-1986) Mask, circa 1930 nickel-plated brass sheet height: 36 cm (14 1/8 in.) stamped FRANZ Hagenauer Wien Made in Austria 38 HANDMADE and with WHW stamp PROVENANCE GaleriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Hagenauer (Style) - Figural PlantersA pair of Art Deco style figural bronze and steel planters, in the manner of Franz Hagenauer. 21 x 14 x 6 . Measurements are in inches. (Height x Width x Depth)See Sold Price
Sold2016Franz Hagenauer (1906-1986), Group of Four PatinatedFranz Hagenauer (1906-1986), Group of Four Patinated Bronze Figures, c. 1950, Vienna, consisting of a pair of African warriors with spears and shields, a pelican and a native baby, each marked on theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Franz Hagenauer Brass Horse and Rider Bookends WienerPair of stylish brass bookends by Franz Hagenauer of the Wiener Werkstatte movement. The bookends are done in brass and feature a rider atop a horse, the base is signed Made in Austria. Although theySee Sold Price
Sold2023Pr. of Franz Hagenauer Style ChairsPair of painted wood and metal chairs in the style of Franz Hagenauer with scrolled gilt bases & frames and each with a single arm. Whimsical figures painted on front and back. Measures 41.25"H (back)See Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Hagenauer brass horse andrider pair of bookends, 5"; Flower Family CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Atelier Hagenauer Pair of Art Deco Mask H: 12.8"Shipping in USA $ 75 Karl Hagenauer was an influential Austrian designer in the Art Deco style. Goldsmith. Carl Hagenauer founded what became the Werkstätte Hagenauer Wien in 1898. His oldest sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Retro Painted Brass MasksPair of black painted brass masks on stands. In the manner of Hagenauer; 21in.H. x 6.5in.W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) Singer on PianoFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) Singer on Piano nickel-plated brass stamped FRANZ HAGENAUER WIEN / WHW at base of piano H 78 x W 31 inches. Property from a Private Estate Provenance: Fred SilberSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANZ HAGENAUER BRASS FEMALE HEAD SCULPTURE 1920Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) A female head sculpture, hammered brass, stamped Werkstatte Hagenauer Wein VII circa 1920. Purchased at D. Leonard Trent & Gerry, NY, September 1977. A copy of thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sculptures, Franz Hagenauer(lot of 2) Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986), "Male and Female Busts," nickel-plated brass, each stamped beneath, largest overall: 18"h x 20.5"w x 4.25"d. Provenance: Property from the collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Franz Hagenauer Head of a Woman Modern SculptureFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) nickel plated brass sculpture depicting an Art Deco style woman, signed under rectangular base: "Franz / Hagenauer Wien," and bearing "wHw" mark. 20.25" H x 12.25See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANZ HAGENAUER CUBIST HEAD SCULPTURE STAMPEDFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) A Cubist nickel plated metal head sculpture, stamped Hagenauer Wien circa 1930. Purchased at D. Leonard Trent & Gerry, NY, September 1977. A copy of the originalSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANZ HAGENAUER 1906 Wien - 1986 ebenda Kopf Messing,FRANZ HAGENAUER 1906 Wien - 1986 ebenda Kopf Messing, getrieben, poliert. H. 49 cm. Auf der Unterseite mit Herstellermarken 'Hagenauer Wien', 'WHW' im Kreis, 'Made in Austria', 'FRANZ'. Über einem ruSee Sold Price
Sold2021Franz Hagenauer Jazz Man saxophone playerFranz Hagenauer (1906-1986) for Werkstätte Hagenauer Jazz Man saxophone player (life-size) Vienna, Austria, 1930s nickel-plated bronze, iron (base) stamped 'HAGENAUER WIEN / MADE IN AUSTRIA' and 'WHWSee Sold Price
May 21Freeman's | HindmanFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) Pair of Chromed Metal Four-Light Candelabra, c. 1925Austria$1,500(1 bid)
May 13BonhamsA PAIR OF GREEN, WHITE AND AUBERGINE GLAZED FLORAL VASES Incised Zhengde four-character marks, K...£800
May 16Hermann Historica GmbHA pair of German percussion pistols by Franz Xaver Wisthaler in Munich, circa 1830€1,500
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryImpressive Pair of French Gilt Bronze Eight-Light Candelabra, 19th c., H.- 34 in., W.- 14 in., D.-$1,600
May 19NY Elizabeth A FINE PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY BOHEMIAN BLUE OVERLAY CUT AND ENGRAVED GLASS TANKARDS$600(3 bids)
May 16Hermann Historica GmbHA pair of Belgian silver-mounted flintlock pistols by Meunier of Liège, circa 1760€2,800
May 16Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. SCHIFFERS, Franz Oswald (1902 – 1976). VD. ...$200
May 11Oriental Art AuctionsA PAIR OF CARVED LIMESTONE GARDEN URNS, LATE 19TH OR EARLY 20TH CENTURY€5,000