Sold2023Franz Xaver Bergmann, two figurinesFranz Xaver Bergmann Hungry man and camel figurines, set of two Austria, c. 1900cold-painted bronze 2.75 h x 3.75 w x 2.25 d in (7 x 10 x 6 cm) 1.5 h x 3.25 w x 1.125 d in (4 x 8 x 3 cm) ImSee Sold Price
Sold2018Spelter caravan lamp, in the manner of Bergmann, c1900Spelter caravan lamp,in the manner of Franz Bergmann, c.1900.See Sold Price
Sold2019Franz Bergmann, Boy Smoking Cigar, c. 1900Franz Bergmann, Boy Smoking Cigar, c. 1900, Franz Bergmann (Austrian, 1861-1936), cold painted Vienna Bronze, amphora mark to underside with model number 3065 and "GESCHUTZT", 2"h x 6"l x 2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Austrian Polychrome-Painted Bronze Figures of Figures and AnimalsGroup of Austrian Polychrome-Painted Bronze Figures of Figures and Animalscirca 1900the second by Franz Xaver Bergmann (Austrian, 1861-1936) and stamped with seal (B inside an urn)4 3/4 x 4 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) ART NOUVEAU CAST METAL PLAQUES AFTER BERGMAN(lot of 2) Art Nouveau cast metal plaques, 19th/ 20th c., after Franz Xaver Bergman (Bergmann, Austria, 1861-1936), with high-relief classical scenes, (one) Diana the huntress in pursuit of a stag, (oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Franz Bergmann (attrib.), Bedouin Leading CamelFranz Bergmann (attrib.), Bedouin Leading Camel, Attributed to Franz Bergman (Austrian, 1861-1936), c. 1900, Austria, cold painted bronze figural group, stamped "GESCHUTZT" and illegibly numbered, 4"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Franz Xavier Bergmann (Austrian, 1861-1936) BoyFranz Xavier Bergmann (Austrian, 1861-1936) Boy on a Rug, circa 1900 Cold painted bronze 4 x 7-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches (10.2 x 19.1 x 19.1 cm) (amphora-B), Geschützt HID03101062020 © 2020 HeritagSee Sold Price
Sold2020Franz Xaver Bergmann Canary Island lizard, #4133Franz Xaver Bergmann (1861-1936) Canary Island lizard, #4133 Vienna, Austria cold-painted bronze impressed marks 9 1/4"w x 7 1/2"d x 2 11/16"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Franz Xaver Bergmann (Austrian, 1861-1936), Cold-Painted Bronze Figural Table LampFranz Xaver Bergmann(Austrian, 1861-1936)Figural Table Lampcold-painted bronze, colored glassmarked "Nam Greb"18 3/4 x 8 x 5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRANZ XAVER BERGMANN 1861 - 1932 war tätig in WienFRANZ XAVER BERGMANN 1861 - 1932 war tätig in Wien Schlangentänzerin Bronze, dunkel patiniert, Strasssteine, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 44 cm, H. 39 cm (Figur). Verso bezeichnet 'Nam Greb'.See Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to Franz Xaver Bergmann parrot…Attributed to Franz Xaver Bergmann (1861-1936) parrot perched on a naturalistic branch Vienna, Austria cold-painted bronze impressed mark 8"w x 7"d x 11 7/8"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANZ XAVER BERGMANN SCHLANGENTAENZERINFRANZ XAVER BERGMANN 1861 - 1932 war taetig in Wien Schlangentaenzerin Bronze, dunkel patiniert, Strasssteine, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 44 cm, H. 39 cm (Figur). Verso bezeichnet 'Nam Greb'. UEber eiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Xaver Bergmann (Austrian, 1861-1936), Cold-Painted Bronze Figural Table LampFranz Xaver Bergmann(Austrian, 1861-1936)Figural Table Lampcold-painted bronze, colored glassstamped with the Bergman seal (B inside an urn)18 1/2 x 9 x 7 1/2 inchesOther Notes: Fontaine's Auction GSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Franz Xaver Bergmann, Slave TraderAfter Franz Xaver Bergmann Slave Trader early 20th centurycold-painted bronze, marble, brass 16.5 h x 7.5 w x 6.25 d in (42 x 19 x 16 cm) Impressed manufacturer's mark to reverse 'Austria'.See Sold Price
Sold2019Franz Xaver Bergmann pocket watch holder and lampFranz Xaver Bergmann (1861-1936) pocket watch holder and lamp Austria cold-painted bronze, glass cast marks designed as a clock tower with a man holding a lantern in an arched opening 5"w x 3 1/2"d xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Franz Xaver Bergmann rug sellerFranz Xaver Bergmann (1861-1936) rug seller Vienna, Austria cold-painted bronze impressed marks 7 1/4"w x 9 1/2"d x 6 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRANZ XAVER BERGMANN (AUSTRIA, 1861-1936)Cold Painted Polychrome Vienna Bronze Depicting a Native American Smoking atop a blanket, 'Geschutz' and the Bergmann mark on base, 3 1/2" high, 4 3/8" x 6 1/4". Paint losses, otherwise good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wiener Bronze, Franz Xaver Bergmann 1861 - 1936, Arab with baby tigerWiener BronzeFranz Xaver Bergmann 1861 - 1936Arab with baby tigerCa. 1900Bronze, original hand paintStamped on the back of the base: BergmannHand paintHeight 13,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANZ XAVER BERGMANN TROMPE-L'OEIL-FIGUR 'ORIENTALISCHE TAENZERIN'FRANZ XAVER BERGMANN 1861 - 1932 war taetig in Wien Trompe-l'oeil-Figur 'Orientalische Taenzerin' Bronze, farbig gefasst und braun patiniert. H. 14 cm. Verso bezeichnet 'Namgreb', am Sockel mit einerSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRANZ XAVER BERGMANN 1861 - 1932 war tätig in WienFRANZ XAVER BERGMANN 1861 - 1932 war tätig in Wien Orientalische Tänzerin Bronze, patiniert, farbig gefasst. H. 19 cm. Verso mit der Krugmarke, bezeichnet 'Nam greb'. Vollplastisch ausgefSee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Xaver BergmannFranz Xaver Bergmann (1861-1936), Wiener Bronze, zwei Dackel auf einem Bett, polychrom kalt bemalte Bronze, unterseitig Krugmarke, ber., L. 8,7 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Xaver BergmannFranz Xaver Bergmann (1861-1936), Wiener Bronze, Dackel, polychrom kalt bemalte Bronze, unterseitig Krugmarke, ber., L. 10 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Style of Franz Xaver Bergmann (Austrian, 1861-1936) Cold Painted Spelter LampStyle of Franz Xaver Bergmann (Austrian, 1861-1936) Cold Painted Spelter Lamp Undated, unmarked depiction of a rug merchant Property from: a Private Collector, Chicago (Streeterville), IL Height: 13 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Wiener Bronze, Franz Xaver Bergmann 1861 - 1936, Arab with cockatooWiener BronzeFranz Xaver Bergmann 1861 - 1936Arab with cockatooCa. 1900Bronze, painted in colorStamped on the back of the base: BergmannHand paintHeight 13 cmSee Sold Price
2 hrs LeftThe Bidder AuctionsAfter Franz Xavier Bergmann Franz Xaver Bergmann (Austria, 1861-1936), Vienna School, Oriental man$200
Jun 29Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesFRANZ XAVER THALLMAIER (XIX-XX C.) PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUES$1,000
2 days LeftBlack Hills Curio CompanyNorthern Plains Pictorial Native American Carved Tomahawk Pipe c 1900 Catlinite Pipestone/Stem$175
3 days LeftTaylor & HarrisStevens & Williams Acid Etched Cameo Art Glass Vase Pink & White Berries c 1900$1,200