Sold2016Herman Hansen (1854 - 1924) "Cochise"Herman Hansen (New York, California, Germany, 1854 - 1924) "Cochise" Watercolor. Provenance: Maxwell Galleries San Francisco, California. (Label Verso). Signed lower left. Image Size: 14 x 10 in. OverSee Sold Price
Sold2020Herman Wendelborg Hansen (1854 - 1924)Artist: Herman Wendelborg Hansen (1854 - 1924). Title: The Old Overland. Signature: Lower left H.W.H (in plate) and lower right. Size: 7 1/2" x 10". Medium: Etching.See Sold Price
Sold2024H.W. HANSEN: "Chasing a Pronghorn" - W/CHerman Wendelborg Hansen (German, 1854-1924) watercolor scene, titled "Chasing a Pronghorn". Signed lower right, "H.W. Hansen". [Image: 15" H x 19" W, in larger frame]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) (ATTRIBUTED DESIGNER) FOR MORRIS & CO. OFFICE CHAIR, CIRCA 1890W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) (ATTRIBUTED DESIGNER) FOR MORRIS & CO. OFFICE CHAIR, CIRCA 1890 walnut, with brass caps and castors(52cm wide, 87.5cm high, 59.5cm deep)See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Wilkins Waite (UK,1854-1924) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Edward Wilkins Waite (British, 1854 - 1924) NAME: Riverscape with Girl MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 21 x 17 inches / 53 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2022W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) Flower Vasecirca 1900model no. 5349, for W.A.S. Benson & Co., electro...W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) Flower Vase circa 1900 model no. 5349, for W.A.S. Benson & Co., electroplated brass, blown glass liner by James Powell & Sons, stamped 'BENSON' height 8 3/4in (22cm); diameteSee Sold Price
Sold2022W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) ARTS & CRAFTS EXTENDING STANDARD LAMP, CIRCA 1900W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) ARTS & CRAFTS EXTENDING STANDARD LAMP, CIRCA 1900 brass and copper, later converted to electricity with later pleated silk shade, stamped to base REG.NO.127090(153cm high (clSee Sold Price
Sold2023W. A. S. BENSON (1854-1924) CANDLESTICK, CIRCA 1890W. A. S. BENSON (1854-1924) CANDLESTICK, CIRCA 1890 silver-plated metal, stamped to base W.A.S. BENSON (34cm long)See Sold Price
Sold2019VOLCKER, Robert. Signed Watercolor Of ArtistPainting. Signed Robert Volcker (1854 - 1924) lr rt and dated Munich 1902. From a Westchester storage. - Dimensions: 13.5" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2023VICTORIAN ABALONE SHELL LIGHT FIXTUREATTR TO WILLIAM ARTHUR SMITH BENSON (BRITISH, 1854-1924) ARTS & CRAFTS IRIDESCENT ABALONE SHELL LIGHT PENDANT FIXTURE ; OVOID FORM LIGHT PENDANT COMPOSED OF BIVALVE IRIDESCENT SHELLS JOINED BY GILDEDSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Henrichsen-Bremsen, Denmark (1854-1924), Landscape with Deer, 1916, oil on canvasCharles Henrichsen-BremsenDenmark, (1854-1924)Landscape with Deer, 1916oil on canvasmonogramed and dated lower right, framed.Exhibited: Royal Academy, Copenhagen, 191643 x 51 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021E. Marioton Bronze ArcherEugene Marioton, French, 1854-1924 . Turn of the century Bronze figure entitled "Hallali", depicts an archer holding a horn and bow with prey at his feet. Medium brown patina with some surface wear. ISee Sold Price
Sold2024W A S Benson (1854-1924) and George Heywood Maunoir Sumner (1853-1940),W A S Benson (1854-1924) and George Heywood Maunoir Sumner (1853-1940), a pair of copper 'lily pad' dishes, c.1890, each of petalled form, repoussé-worked with floral sprigs, stamped marks 'BritiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Herman Hansen, Armin HansenHerman W. Hansen (American/German, 1854-1924), "Old Overland," etching, initialed and dated 1923 in plate lower left, printed and signed by Armin Hansen (American, 1886-1957) lower right, image: 7.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021US GOLD, US SILVER COINSConsists of 1901 $5 gold coin, US silver Morgan dollars 1878, 1881, 1884, 1884-o, 1886, 1888, 1889, 1891, 1901, 1821. US peace dollars 1924-s, 1924, US half dollars 1854, 1893, 1893. One 1873seated quSee Sold Price
Sold2021Solomon Borisovic Judowin (1892-1854), Pretzel SellerSolomon Borisovic Judowin (1892-1854), Pretzel Seller Oil on canvas 1924 Signed and dated (lower right). 75.5X64 cm Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at info@hammersite.comSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUÉ À / ATTRIBUTED TO FRANÇOIS NORMAND (1779-1854)Description Français: ATTRIBUÉ À FRANÇOIS NORMAND (1779-1854) / ATTRIBUTED TO FRANÇOIS NORMAND (1779-1854) Coupole de tabernacle attribuée à François Normand.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Arthur Hays "Sheep in October", 1924Oil on canvas by George Arthur Hays (1854-1945). SLR. Signed, dated &titled verso. Framed: 30" x 36". “His pictures have abundant realism coupled with fine artistic feeling.” Hays moved toSee Sold Price
2021KAWS - Untitled IX (Urge)Artist: KAWS Title: Untitled IX (Urge) Year: 2020 Dimensions: 17 1/2in. by 12in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 250 Suite: Urge Medium:See Sold Price
2021Georges Braque - Choucas Filet NoirArtist: Georges Braque Title: Choucas Filet Noir Year: 1962 Dimensions: 18 5/8in. by 14 1/4in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 70 Publisher: Louis BrSee Sold Price
Sold2022A SET OF THREE CHINESE HANGING SCROLL OF FLOWER PAINTINGS ATTRIBUTE TO WU CHANGSHUO (1844-1927)EACH SCROLL MEASURES: 23x108cm. Currency: Price In USDSee Sold Price
Sold2018South Arabian Stele with Schematic Portrait3rd-1st century BC. A limestone stele with angular-shaped head to the top; lentoid eyes with prominent brow ridge, long nose and small mouth, small ears to the side; three letters of Sabaean script: 'See Sold Price
Sold2017STOURBRIDGE ATTRIBUTED ENGRAVED EWER AND MATCHINGSTOURBRIDGE ATTRIBUTED ENGRAVED EWER AND MATCHING GOBLET, colorless lead glass, each Panel-Optic and finely engraved with fish and underwater plants, ewer with applied handle and polished foot rim, goSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando ZoÌbel (1924 - 1984) Siga-SigaPROPERTY FORMERLY FROM THE DON ENRIQUE ZOÌBEL COLLECTION Siga-Siga signed and dated 1952 (lower right) oil, tempera, casein, and ink on board 31 1/4 "x 19 1/4" (79 cm x 49 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired direSee Sold Price
5 days LeftUniversity ArchivesFantastic Archive of Polar Explorer Roald Amundsen, Including Four Signatures$1,000
16 hrs LeftArt Legacy AuctionsPaul Klee Mixed Media on paper from 1924 Artist: Paul Klee (1879-1940)$35,000
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsCoca-Cola Window Display Sign, Rare 1924 litho on cdbd diecut, pretty girl in blue w/glass below an$550(4 bids)
6 days LeftEDEN Fine Antiques Galleries1924 ZHANG DAQIAN SPLASHED COLORS THOUSANDS RED LOTUS PAINTING$900(6 bids)
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.1924 STEINWAY MODEL "L" BABY GRAND PIANO EBONIZED CASE IN EXCELLENT CONDITION$3,250(2 bids)