Sold2023George Canning Wales (1868-1940)George Canning Wales (1868-1940) Antique marine etching , Signed , measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Alma M KeserAlma M. Keser (American, 1868-1940), "California Coast," oil on canvas, signed faintly lower right, canvas: 13"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 19"h x 26"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Albert Thompson 'Harbor Scene' O/CGeorge Albert Thompson, American (1868-1938). Oil on canvas, signed lower right and mounted in gilt wood frame. John Dennison Fine Art Gallery label on verso. Measures 18.25"H x 21.25"W framed; 11"H xSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Sumner, "Double Waterfall," O/C.Sumner, George (American, b. 1940). "Double Waterfall." 1979. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated l.r. Swanson Art Gallery, San Francisco label on verso. Sight: 36" x 15". Frame: 37 1/2" x 16 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023MISS MAXINE ELLIOTT LITHOGRAPH POSTERONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1905. BEAUTIFUL ART NOUVEAU POSTER WITH PORTRAIT OF MISS MAXINE ELLIOTT (AMERICAN, 1868-1940), DIRECTION BY GEORGE J. APPLETON. EXCELLENT LESS TO SMALL HOLES AT RIGHT MARGSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Albert Thompson (American, 1868 - 1938), "Fishing boat Noank", oil on board, fishing boatGeorge Albert Thompson (American, 1868 - 1938), "Fishing boat Noank", oil on board, fishing boat sits at dock, with pier buildings nearby, in Noank, CT., signed lower right, framed, pencil inscriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Albert Thompson, Autumn in ConnecticutGEORGE ALBERT THOMPSON (American, 1868-1938), Autumn in Connecticut, oil on panel, panel: 12 x 16 inches, framed: 15 x 19 inches, signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2024George Albert Thompson (American/Connecticut)George Albert Thompson (American/Connecticut, 1868-1938), "Mystic Docks", oil on panel, signed lower left, signed and titled en verso, 11 7/8 in. x 15 7/8 in., framed, overall 16 5/8 in. x 20 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020George Sumner "Hawaiian Dream Waves" oil on canvasGEORGE SUMNER (American b.1940) 'Hawaiian Dream Waves', 1986 oil on canvas, 34.5 x 48 inches, signed and dated lower left: 'Sumner '86'.See Sold Price
Sold2017George Lawrence Schreiber (American, 1862-1940) GlimpseGeorge Lawrence Schreiber (American, 1862-1940) Glimpse Near Beaumont. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Exhibited: California Art Club, Los Angeles, 1927 Canvas: 16" x 24" Frame: 22" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2020George A. Thomson "The Shore Road" Oil on BoardGeorge A. Thomson (Canadian / American, 1868-1965) "The Shore Road," oil on board, depicting landscape with winding river and dirt road, signed lower right: "Geo Thomson," signed and titled on reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2021SHERRIN, Daniel (1868-1940)Description Française: SHERRIN, Daniel (1868-1940) "View in North Wales" Oil on canvas Signed on lower left: D. Sherrin Titlrée sur un fragment d'étiquette au dos Provenance: Watson ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Adomeit oilGeorge Adomeit (American 1879-1967)- ''Monhegan Island Farm''- oil on canvasboard, ca. 1940's, signed Geo G. Adomeit lower left. 14 1/2 x 18'' Provenance: Vixseboxse Art Gallery, Cleveland, OH.See Sold Price
Sold2017George W. Coblentz: Lake Josephine, Oil on CanvasGeorge W. Coblentz (American, 20th Century): Lake Josephine, Oil on Canvas c.1940. Signed Geo W Coblentz lower right corner; titled on the stretcher: Lake Josephine, Grinnell Glacier, Glacier Park MonSee Sold Price
Sold2024George G. Adomeit (American, 1879-1964) oilCoastal Scene oil on canvas board, 1940, signed Geo. G. Adomeit '40 lower right, framed. 16 x 20" Provenance: Private collection- Richfield, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2015Small Oil Landscape By Edmund Froese c.1940This lovely view of a lake and mountain beyond was painted by American artist Edmund George Froese (b.1900-). It was painted around 1940, and is a great decorative piece, with pictorial depth, a combiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Daniel Sherrin The Elder, British (1868 - 1940) Oil onDaniel Sherrin The Elder, British (1868 - 1940) Oil on Canvas "Rural Landscape". Signed lower left. Craquelure, small patch en verso. Measures 20" x 30", frame measures 26" x 36". Shipping: Third partSee Sold Price
Sold2018D. BRUHNS (AMERICAN 1940-), OIL ON PANEL, "HIGHWAY",D. BRUHNS (AMERICAN 1940-), OIL ON PANEL, "HIGHWAY", SIGNED AND TITLED 1988. 21 1/2 X 26"; FRAMED 29 X 33"See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Edouard Vuillard (1868 - 1940)Attributed To: Edouard (Jean-Édouard) Vuillard, French (1868 - 1940) Oil on Canvas "Still Life Flowers" Signed Top Right Corner. Measures 24" x 20", frame measures 28-3/4" x 24-1/2" x 2". A work lSee Sold Price
Sold2016DANIEL SHERRIN (1868-1940) OIL ON CANVASLarge Original Daniel Sherrin (British 1868-1940) Oil on Canvas in a Ornate English Wood and Gilt Gesso Frame.The end of the Day returning home. English Cottage, country path and pond. Large antique oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Daniel Sherrin the Elder O/C, Highland CattleDaniel Sherrin the Elder (United Kingdom, 1868-1940) oil on canvas painting depicting Highland cattle grazing near a body of water, with dark clouds rolling in over a mountain and hills in the backgroSee Sold Price
Sold2021DANIEL SHERRIN ,THE ELDER (ENGLISH 1868-1940) OIL ONDANIEL SHERRIN ,THE ELDER (ENGLISH 1868-1940) OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1910, H 20", W 30", "MORNING BY THE RIVER" Depicting a seated figure next to a river in a mountainous landscape. Signed in the lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Behrens, "Germany, 1928"Peter Behrens (German, 1868-1940), oil on board depicting an abstract composition, signed and titled verso, 18 1/4" x 22 1/2" board, 27 1/4" x 31 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Jun 04Mark Louis Weseloh Estate LiquidationsGeorge Douglas Brewerton Oil on Canvas - Western US Landscape, 33 ¼” x 13 ¼”.$2,000
Jun 14DuMouchellesCharles Herbert Woodbury (American, 1864-1940) Oil on Canvasboard H 11.75" W 16"$600
6 days LeftTaylor & HarrisGeorge Kennedy Brandriff (American 1890-1936) Oil on Canvas Village Scene France$400
6 days LeftTaylor & HarrisGeorge Kennedy Brandriff (American 1890-1936) Oil on Canvas Laundry Douarnenez$500