Sold2023After Salvador Dali Birth of a New Human Bronzeafter DALI, Salvador, (Spanish/American, 1904-1989) by CASTANO, Guillermo (Mexican, 1938-): "Birth of a New Human", patinated and gilt bronze, signed Castano, dated '07, numbered 58/100 "Inspired by DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Guillermo Castano Ramirez Chagall Violinist BronzeGuillermo Castano Ramirez (MEXICAN, Born 1938) bronze sculpture commemorating "The Blue Violinist" by Marc (Moishe Shagal) Chagall (RUSSIAN FEDERATION / FRANCE / UNITED STATES / NEW YORK, 1887 - 1985)See Sold Price
Sold2021Gabriel Ramirez (Mexican, b. 1938) Engraving PortfolioDESCRIPTION: Gabriel Ramirez, (Mexican, b. 1938) Portfolio suite consisting of (3) copper plate engraving on bockingford paper. An edition of (43) portfolios and (2) workshop copies were produced. PorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joel Meyerowitz, American (b. 1938), St. Louis and the Arch, ed. 17/75, color photographJoel MeyerowitzAmerican, (b. 1938)St. Louis and the Arch, ed. 17/75color photographframed.Provenance: The Greenberg Gallery, St. LouisProperty of a Corporate Collection15 x 19 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lynn Geesaman (American, b.1938)~ St. Francisville, Louisiana, 1983~ COALynn Geesaman (American, b.1938)~ St. Francisville, Louisiana, 1983~ COA. Silver print process. Exhibited: 1983 Gerry Richards Gallery, 1984 Pensilvania State University. Measures approx. 24 1/4" TallSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENRIQUE SANCHEZ (MEXICAN, B. 1938)."Ciudad Cosmico". Acrylic on canvas. Signed to verso. From a Great Neck, Long Island, NY estate. - Dimensions: 20" h x 27.5" w. Frame: 24.5" h x 32.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Joel Meyerowitz, American (b. 1938), St. Louis and the Arch, ed. 17/75, color photographJoel MeyerowitzAmerican, (b. 1938)St. Louis and the Arch, ed. 17/75color photographframed.Provenance: The Greenberg Gallery, St. LouisProperty from a Corporate Collection15 x 19 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021Guy Dessapt - St. Tropez HarborLot 134 Guy Dessapt French (b. 1938) St. Tropez Harbor oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower left 23 1/2 x 19 3/4 inches Provenance: From the Collection of a Fourth-Generation New York Art GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2021IGNACIO CASTANEDA JARAMILLO (B.1938) BRONZEVerdigris bronze sculpture, Mexican Woman with Rebozo, signed in cast Ignacio C.J. (Ignacio Castaneda Jaramillo, Mexican, b.1938), dated 1986, numbered VI/ X, mounted on round black marble base, bronzSee Sold Price
Sold2015Gabriel Ramirez, Modern Abstract Acrylic, 1969Gabriel Ramirez (Mexican, b. 1938- ), "Yucatan"-1969, acrylic on canvas, signed and dated lower right, marked on back with "GABRIEL RAMIREZ 69 YUCATAN". Abstract work with overlapping layers in green,See Sold Price
Sold2022JOEL MEYEROWITZ (AMERICAN, B. 1938)Joel MeyerowitzAmerican, B. 1938St. Louis and the ArchPhotographTitle, initials, dated 1978, copyright 1981, and edition 7/25 on verso along with US Bank Visual Arts Department identification sticker.See Sold Price
Sold2023JOEL MEYEROWITZ (AMERICAN, B. 1938)Joel MeyerowitzAmerican, b. 1938St. Louis Arch, circa 1979Color photograph, signed to versoOne leg of the Gateway Arch from a standing perspective, on the Mississippi riverfront in downtown St. Louis,See Sold Price
Sold2022JOEL MEYEROWITZ (AMERICAN, B. 1938)Joel MeyerowitzAmerican, B. 1938 St. Louis and the ArchPhotographTitle, artist, date 1977, copyright 1981, and edition 5/20 noted on verso along with US Bank Visual Arts Department identification sticSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOEL MEYEROWITZ (AMERICAN, B. 1938)Joel MeyerowitzAmerican, B. 1938St. Louis and the ArchPhotographUS Bank Visual Arts Department identification sticker on verso and Mercantile Trust Company 09946 tag to frame. View of arch and shoresSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOEL MEYEROWITZ (AMERICAN, B. 1938)Joel MeyerowitzAmerican, b. 1938St. Louis and the ArchPhotographLabel on verso with title, artist, edition 17/75, medium, and provenance of Greenberg Gallery of Contemporary Art acquired November 4, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022JOEL MEYEROWITZ (AMERICAN, B. 1938)Joel MeyerowitzAmerican, b. 1938St. Louis & St. Louis and the ArchPhotograph St. Louis and the Arch: titled, initialed, dated 1981, copyright 1982, and editioned 4/20 to verso.St. LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Juan Calderón - Yo Seré tu Ilusión / La Desaparición del Signo (2 Works)Lot 179 Juan Calderón Mexican (b. 1938) Yo Seré tu Ilusión / La Desaparición del Signo (2 Works) serigraph with text from Jean Baudrillard each signed lower right, editioned 19/150See Sold Price
Sold2021Carlos Santistevan, St. GertrudeCarlos Santistevan(b. 1938)St. Gertrudenatural pigments on buffalo hide13 1/4 x 11 1/2 x 1 in. (33.66 x 29.21 x 2.54 cm.) The Smolarek Trust CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gregorio Gonzalez Collage, Circus PerformerGregorio Gonzalez (Mexican, b.1938) Circus Performer, collage, signed lower left, numbered 9/10, framed. Dimensions: 46.5 x 33 in. as framed. Condition: Very good with no damage or restoration.See Sold Price
Sold2015Guillermo Ceniceros (Mexican, B. 1939) Figure in Red.Guillermo Ceniceros (Mexican, B. 1939) Figure in Red. Acrylic and ink on paper, signed and dated 1992 lower center Sight: 29" x 21" Frame: 38" x 29.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Guillermo Ceniceros (Mexican, b. 1939)Oil on canvas. Sizable impressionist landscape. Signed to l.l. 31.5" x 20" (canvas size)See Sold Price
SoldGuillermo Ceniceros (Mexican, b. 1939) Omens and Premonitions, 1972Guillermo Ceniceros (Mexican, b. 1939) Omens and Premonitions, 1972 acrylic on canvas signed G Ceniceros and dated (lower left) 39 1/2 x 51 1/4 inches. This lot is located in ChicagoSee Sold Price
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EARL STALEY (American/Texas/Houston School b. 1938) A PAINTING, “Suzanna and the Elders$400
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVija Celmins (American/Latvian, b. 1938) Desert (from Untitled Portfolio), 1975$4,000
5 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJohn Behan RHA (b.1938) Bronze, 36 x 16 x 20cm(H) (14¼ x 6¼ x 8'') Signed, Edition 6/6€700
5 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJohn Behan RHA (b.1938) Buddha Boat Bronze, 24cm(H) (9½'') Signed indistinctly€700
5 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyPedro Friedeberg Sculpture, "Hand Chair", 2008, carved wood$7,000(6 bids)
5 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyPedro Friedeberg Sculpture, "Hand Chair with Three Feet", 1980$5,000(5 bids)