Sold2017Painting, Horace BrownHorace Brown (American, 1876-1949), Landscape with Houses and Church/Wildflowers (verso), oil on canvas (double-sided), signed lower left, canvas (unframed): 24.25"h x 27.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022H. Smith, Mountain Landscape with ChurchH. Smith (b. 1935, Dutch), Mountain landscape with church, oil on canvas, framed, signed sight: 24 x 36", frame: 31 x 43" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection We happily provide seamSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUTH RABY (AMERICAN, 1921-1998).Landscape with church. Oil on canvas. Signed lower and dated '95 lower left. From a North Babylon, NY estate. - Dimensions: 20" h x 24" w. Frame: 27.5" h x 31.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Gregory (GS) Hill, Misty Landscape with ChurchGregory (GS) Hill, Misty Landscape with Church, oil on canvas, 1988, signed and dated l.l.c. Overall: 34"h x 27-1/2"w Sight: 22-1/2"h x 18-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Barbara Rees (20th century), "Sylvan Landscape," circa 1970, Oil on canvas, 36" H x 50" WBarbara Rees(20th century)"Sylvan Landscape," circa 1970Oil on canvasSigned lower right: Rees; signed again and titled on the stretcher36" H x 50" W Provenance: Jonathan Art FoundaSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Dorsey (1942 - * Ojai, CA)Eucalyptus in a wildflower landscape Oil on canvas laid to masonite Signed lower right: Wm. Dorsey 22.75'' H x 17'' W Provenance: Private Collection, La Quinta, CA, acquired early 2000s. Notes: FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Harry Bowden, paintingHarry Bowden (California, 1907-1965), Untitled (Landscape), circa 1938, oil on canvas, unframed, signed front lower right and verso, canvas (unframed): 16"h x 20"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludvig Von Senger, paintingLudvig Von Senger, painting, Ludvig Von Senger (German, 1873-1937), Church in Landscape, oil on canvas, signed "L. v. Senger" lower left, 23.75"h x 29.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Angel Espoy (1879-1963, Seal Beach, CA)"California Oaks and Wildflowers," circa 1920 Oil on canvas laid to board Signed lower left: A. Elroy; titled and dated on a gallery label affixed verso 12" H x 14" W Provenance: Trotter GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2022BARBIZON SCHOOL LANDSCAPEFigure in a landscape Oil on canvas Circa 19th century, signed lower left, "Martinal"; in original period frame h. 19-1/2 w. 25-1/2 in. overall: 28-3/4 x 35-1/4 in. (frame) Provenance: Descended throuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hendrik Frauenfelder, Country landscape cottageHendrik Frauenfelder (Dutch, 1885-1922)Country landscape with cottage, stream and grazing cattleoil on canvassigned lower left H Frauenfelder10 x 13 3/4in (25.5 x 35cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021HOLZMANN: Landscape - Oil PaintingOil on canvas landscape painting, signed lower left "Holzmann 1922". [Art: 20" H x 28" W; Frame: 27" H x 35" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022NOE CANJURA (FRENCH, 1922-1970)Noe CanjuraFrench, 1922-1970UntitledOil on canvasSigned lower left. A blotched and richly textured landscape scene beyond a close foreground of peonies in full bloom. Gilt frame.Stretcher: 17 1/2 x 25See Sold Price
Sold2021Abraham Hulk, Jr Oil on canvas landscape paintingAbraham Hulk II, (English, 1851-1922) Oil on canvas landscape painting. Signed l/l A. Hulk, Jr. Canvas 36 1/4"h x 24 1/4"w Frame 43 "h x 31 3/8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henrik Gamst Jespersen Oil PaintingHenrik Gamst Jespersen, Denmark (1853 - 1936). 'Church Landscape.' Oil on Canvas. 21.25" H x 17.75" W, framed 29" x 25.75. Condition: Good based on age. Signed. Please examine all photos closely. ContSee Sold Price
Sold2018P.A. Audras, French Oil LandscapeOil on Canvas. Signed lower left. P.A. Audras (Philippe Anton-Audras 1822-1922) date indiscernible. Landscape with bridge and village. 14" H x 22" W. Mansion Master Suite. NO RESERVE. This lot was forSee Sold Price
Sold2023H. Hermans Dutch Impressionist Oil LandscapeCirca late 19th century winter landscape painting, oil on canvas by Dutch painter H. Hermans signed lower right. 28-1/2" x 19-3/4". CONDITION: Overall craquelure. SHIPPING: Local pick-up or third partSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN HENRY BOEL (BRITISH, ACTIVE 1875-1922) SCOTTISHJOHN HENRY BOEL (BRITISH, ACTIVE 1875-1922) SCOTTISH HIGHLAND LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, a depicting a single boat on a remote mountain lake, signed and dated "J. H. Boel / 1890" lower left. HSee Sold Price
Sold2017THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN OIL ON CANVASTHOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN, (BRITISH, 1864-1930), OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", W 29", LANDSCAPE WITH CHURCH:Signed lower left. Canvas stamped Reeves & Sons, London. Schillay & Rehs New York label stretcher. ReevesSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRAMED SIGNED OIL ON CANVAS, VERDANT LANDSCAPEFramed oil on canvas painting, Verdant Landscape with Church, signed illegibly lower left, possibly Lueders (Jimmy C. Lueders, Pennsylvania, 1927-1995), sight: approx 15"h, 21"w, overall: 27"h, 33"w,See Sold Price
Sold2023French Barbizon School landscape with farm oil painting on canvas, illegibly signed to lower left,French Barbizon School landscape with farm oil painting on canvas, illegibly signed to lower left, circa 1890, housed in a carved giltwood frame. Image: 12" H x 17.5" W; frame: 18" H x 23.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022H. Donner Winter Landscape Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Framed oil on canvas painting signed "H. Donner" depicting a riverside landscape in winter with a cabin on the far bank. CIRCA: 20th Century DIMENSIONS: H: " W: " L: " Have a similar itemSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eva Lake "Greek Church" Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Eva Lake oil on canvas painting depicting a church building rooftop in contrasting colors. Signed at verso of canvas: "EVA LAKE 1988 GREEK CHURCH". CIRCA: 1988 DIMENSIONS: H: 30" x L: 40"See Sold Price
7 days LeftAkiba GalleriesRichard La Rovere (American) Impressionist Landscape Oil on Canvas Painting$75(2 bids)
7 days LeftAkiba GalleriesJoane Cromwell (American/California, 1895-1969) Oil on Canvas Coastal Landscape Painting$25
6 days LeftWinter Associates Thomas R. Dunlay (American, b. 1951) "The Lily Pond, Nantucket", 1980, oil on canvas, landscape with$225(1 bid)
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyH.J. Petersen (American, 20th C.) Forest Fire Landscape, Oil On Canvas$120
Jun 19Kamelot AuctionsDOROTHY ELISE KNOWLES (CANADIAN B. 1927) "SASKATCHEWAN LANDSCAPE" OIL ON CANVAS CIRCA 1968$2,000
Jun 19Kamelot AuctionsCHARLES PABST (AMERICAN B. 1950) "APACHE GOLD" OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED CHARLES H. PABST CIRCA 1990S$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJ. HARRIS A capriccio landscape, with arch and cathedral beyond Oil on canvas, 75 x 100 cm Signed€400