Sold2018LOT (2) INCLUDING ITALIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY),LOT (2) INCLUDING ITALIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), GRAPHITE AND GOUACHE ON PAPER, FASCIST SYMBOL, BEARS SIGNATURE C. GOVONI, SHEET 6 3/4 X 4 1/2" AND ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUSee Sold Price
Sold2016Paintings, Summer Village and Festive Winter Village(lot of 2) Italian School (20th century), Summer Village and "First Day of Carnival," oil on canvas, each signed "L. Piato" lower right, largest overall (with frame): 30"h x 37.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian School - The Reading of a Letter in RomeLot 6 Italian School (19th-20th century) The Reading of a Letter in Rome oil on canvas 24 x 31 inches frame dimensions: 38 x 43 1/2 x 5 inches, large ornately carved giltwood frameSee Sold Price
Sold2019Italian school, early 20th C still life paintingItalian school, early 20th C still life painting, titled: Trinacria and sold on Christies on september 30, 2010, lot 89. 34 in H x 41 7/8 in W frame included, 27 1/2 in H x 35 in W without frame.See Sold Price
Sold2019Italian school, early 20th C still life paintingItalian school, early 20th C still life painting, titled: Trinacria and sold on Christies on september 30, 2010, lot 89. 34 in H x 41 7/8 in W frame included, 27 1/2 in H x 35 in W without frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) INK ANDRUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) INK AND WATERCOLOR ON BOOK PAGES, UNTITLED ABSTRACTS, SIGNED INITIALS "A.A.". SIGHT PAGES 8 1/8 X 5 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-13 X 10"See Sold Price
Sold2016INDONESIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) LOT (2) OIL ON CANVASINDONESIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) LOT (2) OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, COASTAL SCENE AND VILLAGE SCENE, SIGNED ILLEGIBLY. 10 1/2 X 13 3/4"; FRAMED 15 X 18"See Sold Price
Sold2018RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) COLORED PENCILRUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) COLORED PENCIL AND GOUACHE, (MATTED TOGETHER), CONSTRUCTIVIST COMPOSITIONS, SIGNED (INITIALS) K.M. (KONSTANTIN MEDUNETSKY, 1899-1936)See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) ILLUSTRATIONS,AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) ILLUSTRATIONS, GOUACHE ON ARTIST BOARD, FIGURES IN A GARAGE AND TEXACO SERVICE STATION, UNSIGNED. 16 X 20" & 19 1/2 X 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018SPANISH COLONIAL SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) OIL ONSPANISH COLONIAL SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) OIL ON CANVAS, RETABLA. 22 X 15"See Sold Price
Sold2019AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) LOT (2) CENTRAL PARKAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) LOT (2) CENTRAL PARK LITHOGRAPHS INCLUDING SUMMER 1987 AND SPRING 1987, SIGNED ALTMAN. SIGHT 19 1/2 X 14"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 28 X 23"See Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) OIL ON CANVAS,FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) OIL ON CANVAS, PARIS STREET SCENES, SIGNED MARINELLI. 16 X 12"; FRAMED 21 X 17"See Sold Price
Sold2015ITALIAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLORITALIAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR WITH GILT HIGHLIGHTS ON PAPER, ANGELIC PORTRAITS, IN MANNER OF PIERO DELLA FRANCESCA, WITH GILT FRAMES. HEIGHT 11"See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE SCHOOL (LATE 20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLORCHINESE SCHOOL (LATE 20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR SCROLL PAINTINGS ON PAPER, SIGNED. SIGHT 14 1/2 X 23 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-17 1/2 X 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017EUROPEAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (3) ETCHINGS,EUROPEAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (3) ETCHINGS, CUBIST FIGURES. SHEETS 6 X 6 1/4-14 X 10"See Sold Price
Sold2015ENGLISH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) OILENGLISH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) OIL ON PANEL, HORSE PORTRAITS, UNSIGNED. FRAMED 8 X 7"See Sold Price
Sold2018RUSSIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) LITHOGRAPHSRUSSIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) LITHOGRAPHS AND WATERCOLOR, CITY SCENE AND CITY GATES, BEARS SIGNATURE ANATOLI KAPLAN AND TITLED. SIGHT 19 X 14 3/4" & 17 X 20"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-25 1/2 X 21See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) OIL ONAMERICAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, LANDSCAPES, SIGNED T. PINCUS. 8 X 10"; FRAMED 15 X 17"See Sold Price
Sold2016Italian School (20th Century) Mercury, Bronze.Italian School (20th Century) Mercury, Bronze. H: 17 1/2 W: 12 D: 7 in. From the Estate of Terrence W. Burke.See Sold Price
Sold2020Aquatint Etching Milan Vittorio EmanueleItalian school, Milano - Vittorio Emanuele, early 20th century, etching with aquatint, titled in pencil and also illegibly signed, 17.5 x 14 inches, matted and framed 27 x 22.5 inches. Provenance: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian School, late 19th/early 20th c.Italian School, late 19th/early 20th c ., "Venice Scenes", 2 oils on panel, both signed "Romani" lower left, each 8 3/4 in. x 10 3/4 in., framed alike with artist plaques. (2 pcs.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Works on paper, Italian School (20th century)(lot of 4) Italian School (20th century), Neapolitan Scenes, gouache on paper, each inscribed lower center, sight (for each): 13.5"h x 19"w, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 26.5"w. Provenance: Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2016ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), GRAPHITE ON PAPER,ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), GRAPHITE ON PAPER, FUTURIST MAN ON BICYCLE, SIGNED. SIGHT 6 1/2 X 9"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-10 X 13"See Sold Price
Sold2017ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), TEMPERA ON HEAVY PAPER,ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), TEMPERA ON HEAVY PAPER, "CONCETTO SPAZALE-BUCHI", SIGNED FONTANA. SHEET 12 1/2 X 8 7/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-16 X 12 1/2" (GALLERY LABEL VERSO)See Sold Price
21 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ITALIAN RENAISSANCE SCHOOL, A SCULPTURE, "Moses," 20TH CENTURY, `$200